Lot 1
Procurement of a Software as a Service system for Land Charges. Procurement undertaken via mini-competition on the GCloud 14 Framework
Award criteria
Quality Submission — 30
System Demonstration — 40
price — 30
Buyer: Maidstone Borough Council →
Procurement of a Software as a Service system for Land Charges
UKJ45
Procurement of a Software as a Service system for Land Charges. Procurement undertaken via mini-competition on the GCloud 14 Framework
Award criteria
Quality Submission — 30
System Demonstration — 40
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,234 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,891 of 5,234 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,173 of 5,234 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ45 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067444 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027538-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 16:53:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027538-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027538-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-25T16:53:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067444",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-177891",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027538-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06946606",
"name": "Arcus Global Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067444",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of a Software as a Service system for Land Charges.\nProcurement undertaken via mini-competition on the GCloud 14 Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Submission",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "System Demonstration",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ45"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GCloud 14 Mini Competition - Land Charges System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of a Software as a Service system for Land Charges",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded in compliance with the terms of the GCloud 14 framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177891",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maidstone House, King Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.maidstone.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maidstone Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dan Hutchins",
"email": "dan.hutchins@tunbridgewells.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06946606",
"name": "Arcus Global Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06946606",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Arcus Global Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22503",
"name": "Mid Kent Legal Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mid Kent Legal Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027538-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 153899.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027538-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027538-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-25T16:53:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067444",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-177891",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027538-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06946606",
"name": "Arcus Global Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067444",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of a Software as a Service system for Land Charges.\nProcurement undertaken via mini-competition on the GCloud 14 Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Submission",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "System Demonstration",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ45"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GCloud 14 Mini Competition - Land Charges System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of a Software as a Service system for Land Charges",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded in compliance with the terms of the GCloud 14 framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177891",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maidstone House, King Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.maidstone.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maidstone Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dan Hutchins",
"email": "dan.hutchins@tunbridgewells.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06946606",
"name": "Arcus Global Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06946606",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Arcus Global Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22503",
"name": "Mid Kent Legal Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mid Kent Legal Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027538-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 153899.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027538-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}