← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

GBRU like to urgently purchase 3 of the Bio Molecular Systems Myra9 liquid handling robots to automate the existing manual PCR workflows for the STEC clinical diagnostic service in order to handle the heavy workload all year round and reduce the risk of RSI amongst staff.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

GBRU - Myra Liquid Handling Robots x 3

Statusactive
Value£92,823

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b819
Latest release ID057580-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 12:44:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026award, contract057580-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057580-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T13:44:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b819",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38800000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWVG-4525-NYXD",
          "name": "Bio Molecular Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C453994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GBRU - Myra Liquid Handling Robots x 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "GBRU like to urgently purchase 3 of the Bio Molecular Systems Myra9 liquid handling robots to automate the existing manual PCR workflows for the STEC clinical diagnostic service in order to handle the heavy workload all year round and reduce the risk of RSI amongst staff.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Notices",
        "email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVG-4525-NYXD",
      "name": "Bio Molecular Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://biomolecularsystems.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVG-4525-NYXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mike@biomolecularsystems.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "GBRU - Myra Liquid Handling Robots x 3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 92823,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 111387.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057580-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057580-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T13:44:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057580-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057580-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T13:44:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b819",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38800000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWVG-4525-NYXD",
          "name": "Bio Molecular Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C453994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GBRU - Myra Liquid Handling Robots x 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "GBRU like to urgently purchase 3 of the Bio Molecular Systems Myra9 liquid handling robots to automate the existing manual PCR workflows for the STEC clinical diagnostic service in order to handle the heavy workload all year round and reduce the risk of RSI amongst staff.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Notices",
        "email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVG-4525-NYXD",
      "name": "Bio Molecular Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://biomolecularsystems.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVG-4525-NYXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mike@biomolecularsystems.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "GBRU - Myra Liquid Handling Robots x 3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 92823,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 111387.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057580-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057580-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T13:44:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}