← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gateway Trust - Cleaning Services

Buyer: The Gateway Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe Gateway Trust
StatusAwarded
Deadline18 May 2026
Value£750,000
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Gateway Trust is looking to appoint a cleaning services company to undertake its cleaning requirements throughout its portfolio.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0688ed
Latest release ID064396-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 15:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045037-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026award, contract064396-2026
15 May 2026tenderUpdate045037-2026
22 Apr 2026tender036764-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064396-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-08T16:45:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNJ-2136-RXHL",
    "name": "The Gateway Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90911200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building-cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Gateway Trust - Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1321681.12,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1321681.12
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064396-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064396-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T16:45:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJJJ-5626-XXRG",
          "name": "Direct Cleaning Services (SW) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17506",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gateway Trust - Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gateway Trust is looking to appoint a cleaning services company to undertake its cleaning requirements throughout its portfolio.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNJ-2136-RXHL",
      "name": "The Gateway Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "SO51 8ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Romsey School, Greatbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gatewaytrust.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNJ-2136-RXHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "craigtwyman@gatwaytrust.org",
        "telephone": "01794527001"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJJ-5626-XXRG",
      "name": "Direct Cleaning Services (SW) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, 23 Leafield Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.direct-cleaning.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJJ-5626-XXRG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Chaloner",
        "email": "m.chaloner@direct-cleaning.com",
        "telephone": "01225812496"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064396-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064396-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-08T16:45:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNJ-2136-RXHL",
    "name": "The Gateway Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90911200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building-cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Gateway Trust - Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1321681.12,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1321681.12
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064396-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064396-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T16:45:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJJJ-5626-XXRG",
          "name": "Direct Cleaning Services (SW) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17506",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gateway Trust - Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gateway Trust is looking to appoint a cleaning services company to undertake its cleaning requirements throughout its portfolio.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNJ-2136-RXHL",
      "name": "The Gateway Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "SO51 8ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Romsey School, Greatbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gatewaytrust.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNJ-2136-RXHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "craigtwyman@gatwaytrust.org",
        "telephone": "01794527001"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJJ-5626-XXRG",
      "name": "Direct Cleaning Services (SW) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, 23 Leafield Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.direct-cleaning.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJJ-5626-XXRG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Chaloner",
        "email": "m.chaloner@direct-cleaning.com",
        "telephone": "01225812496"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2026 · 045037-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "045037-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T16:04:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNJ-2136-RXHL",
    "name": "The Gateway Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17506",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 900000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Added Value ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Added Value "
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Care ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Customer Care "
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Staff"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Service Delivery"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "In accordance to the ITT document"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gateway Trust - Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 900000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "045037-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045037-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T16:04:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Gateway Trust is looking to appoint a cleaning services company to undertake its cleaning requirements throughout its portfolio.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-18T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-04T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNJ-2136-RXHL",
      "name": "The Gateway Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "SO51 8ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Romsey School, Greatbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNJ-2136-RXHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "craigtwyman@gatwaytrust.org",
        "telephone": "01794527001"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Apr 2026 · 036764-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "036764-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-22T16:01:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNJ-2136-RXHL",
    "name": "The Gateway Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17506",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 900000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Added Value ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Added Value "
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Care ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Customer Care "
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Staff"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Service Delivery"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "In accordance to the ITT document"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gateway Trust - Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 900000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "036764-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036764-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-22T16:01:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Gateway Trust is looking to appoint a cleaning services company to undertake its cleaning requirements throughout its portfolio.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-17T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-04T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNJ-2136-RXHL",
      "name": "The Gateway Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "SO51 8ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Romsey School, Greatbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNJ-2136-RXHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "craigtwyman@gatwaytrust.org",
        "telephone": "01794527001"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}