Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is looking to establish a contract with a Provider to undertake works to convert Level 6 at Gateway Plaza into an Adult Learning suite, delivering a modern, accessible and compliant facility.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069679 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043368-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 10:32:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | award, contract | 043368-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043368-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T11:32:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069679",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQZ-8553-NDDR",
"name": "O&P Construction Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P712",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Gateway Plaza Office Conversion",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is looking to establish a contract with a Provider to undertake works to convert Level 6 at Gateway Plaza into an Adult Learning suite, delivering a modern, accessible and compliant facility.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Lee",
"email": "janelee2@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01226770770"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQZ-8553-NDDR",
"name": "O&P Construction Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S63 7DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Common Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQZ-8553-NDDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bob.mitchell@opconstruction.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01709761600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "P712 - Gateway Plaza Office Conversion",
"value": {
"amount": 1109143.58,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1330972.29
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043368-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043368-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T11:32:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043368-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T11:32:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069679",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQZ-8553-NDDR",
"name": "O&P Construction Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P712",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Gateway Plaza Office Conversion",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is looking to establish a contract with a Provider to undertake works to convert Level 6 at Gateway Plaza into an Adult Learning suite, delivering a modern, accessible and compliant facility.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Lee",
"email": "janelee2@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01226770770"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQZ-8553-NDDR",
"name": "O&P Construction Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S63 7DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Common Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQZ-8553-NDDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bob.mitchell@opconstruction.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01709761600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "P712 - Gateway Plaza Office Conversion",
"value": {
"amount": 1109143.58,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1330972.29
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043368-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043368-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T11:32:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}