← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The provider will offer a full patient pathway for elective gastroenterology from receiving and triaging referrals, through the first outpatient appointment to completion of treatment, providing gastroenterology services for patients registered to a HIOW GP or those service users for which the ICB is otherwise responsible.

Delivery location

UKJ3

Categories

Gastroenterologist services 85121251Gastroenterologist services 85121251

Lot details

Lot 1

The provider will offer a full patient pathway for elective gastroenterology from receiving and triaging referrals, through the first outpatient appointment to completion of treatment, providing gastroenterology services for patients registered to a HIOW GP or those service users for which the ICB is otherwise responsible. In-scope services: Access to tests and expert opinion for patients with the following: Dyspepsia (with alarm symptoms, non-responsive to therapy or unexplained, H pylori not responding to second line therapy, or gastro-oesophageal reflux disease considering surgery) Oesophageal Dysphagia. Abdominal discomfort and altered bowel habit not fulfilling criteria for irritable bowel syndrome. Rectal bleeding. Iron deficiency anaemia (as per NICE guidelines for referral). Acute management of: GI bleeding. Inflammatory bowel disease. Gallstone and pancreatitis. Nutritional problems. Chronic management of: Chronic GI morbidity after cancer treatment. Coeliac disease. Barretts oesophagus. Functional gastrointestinal disorders not responding to standard therapies (e.g. exercise and diet, pharmacological, psychotherapeutic interventions). Inflammatory bowel disease. Endoscopic surveillance and screening in high-risk individuals Post polypectomy or colorectal cancer resection. Patients at hereditary risk of colorectal cancer. Other high-risk groups according to published guidance, e.g. acromegaly, cystic fibrosis, patients with uretosigmoidostomy, long standing (>10years) inflammatory bowel disease. This contract award has been made following direct award process B. This is a zero-baseline contract, the actual value is dependent upon patient choice, therefore, the overall value will vary depending on patient activity over the contract period. Activity provided under this contract will be paid in line with the most recently published NHS Payment Scheme tariffs and applicable Market Forces Factor (MFF) which can be found on the following link: https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/2023-25-nhs-payment-scheme/ The services will be provided from 28th of Jan 2025 to the 27th of Jan 2026. This is an existing service and provider.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
"No realistic alternative provider' / 'Patient Choice' — 0
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Gastroenterologist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Gastroenterologist services (85121251); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer641 median · 2 average (30 of 64 with a bid count)1.6 average (30 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ31911 median · 10.7 average (90 of 191 with a bid count)1.7 average (111 of 191 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010395-2025-F16944-1

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04efad
Latest release ID010395-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 20 2025 13:14:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2025award, contract010395-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010395-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-20T13:14:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
    "name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010395-2025-F16944-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07296068",
          "name": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited (CHEC)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F16944",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider will offer a full patient pathway for elective gastroenterology from receiving and triaging referrals, through the first outpatient appointment to completion of treatment, providing gastroenterology services for patients registered to a HIOW GP or those service users for which the ICB is otherwise responsible.\nIn-scope services: \nAccess to tests and expert opinion for patients with the following: \nDyspepsia (with alarm symptoms, non-responsive to therapy or unexplained, H pylori not responding to second line therapy, or gastro-oesophageal reflux disease considering surgery)\nOesophageal Dysphagia. \nAbdominal discomfort and altered bowel habit not fulfilling criteria for irritable bowel syndrome.\nRectal bleeding.\nIron deficiency anaemia (as per NICE guidelines for referral).\nAcute management of:\nGI bleeding.\nInflammatory bowel disease.\nGallstone and pancreatitis.\nNutritional problems.\nChronic management of:\nChronic GI morbidity after cancer treatment.\nCoeliac disease.\nBarretts oesophagus.\nFunctional gastrointestinal disorders not responding to standard therapies (e.g. exercise and diet, pharmacological, psychotherapeutic interventions).\nInflammatory bowel disease.\nEndoscopic surveillance and screening in high-risk individuals\nPost polypectomy or colorectal cancer resection.\nPatients at hereditary risk of colorectal cancer.\nOther high-risk groups according to published guidance, e.g. acromegaly, cystic fibrosis, patients with uretosigmoidostomy, long standing (>10years) inflammatory bowel disease.\nThis contract award has been made following direct award process B.\nThis is a zero-baseline contract, the actual value is dependent upon patient choice, therefore, the overall value will vary depending on patient activity over the contract period.\nActivity provided under this contract will be paid in line with the most recently published NHS Payment Scheme tariffs and applicable Market Forces Factor (MFF) which can be found on the following link:  https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/2023-25-nhs-payment-scheme/\nThe services will be provided from 28th of Jan 2025 to the 27th of Jan 2026.\nThis is an existing service and provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "\"No realistic alternative provider' / 'Patient Choice'",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gastroenterologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gastroenterology",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider will offer a full patient pathway for elective gastroenterology from receiving and triaging referrals, through the first outpatient appointment to completion of treatment, providing gastroenterology services for patients registered to a HIOW GP or those service users for which the ICB is otherwise responsible.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121251",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gastroenterologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
      "name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO505PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/icb",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QRL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toby Beech",
        "email": "toby.beech@porthosp.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07296068",
      "name": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited (CHEC)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 9BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-6 Star Building , Caxton Road, Fulwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07296068",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited (CHEC)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010395-2025-F16944-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010395-2025-F16944-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nThe award decision was approved by the following boards:\nHIOW ICB Spending Control Group: 15/11/24\nHIOW ICB Procurement Group: 03/12/24\nHIOW ICB Executive Management Group: 28/01/25\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2025 · 010395-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010395-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-20T13:14:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
    "name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010395-2025-F16944-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07296068",
          "name": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited (CHEC)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F16944",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider will offer a full patient pathway for elective gastroenterology from receiving and triaging referrals, through the first outpatient appointment to completion of treatment, providing gastroenterology services for patients registered to a HIOW GP or those service users for which the ICB is otherwise responsible.\nIn-scope services: \nAccess to tests and expert opinion for patients with the following: \nDyspepsia (with alarm symptoms, non-responsive to therapy or unexplained, H pylori not responding to second line therapy, or gastro-oesophageal reflux disease considering surgery)\nOesophageal Dysphagia. \nAbdominal discomfort and altered bowel habit not fulfilling criteria for irritable bowel syndrome.\nRectal bleeding.\nIron deficiency anaemia (as per NICE guidelines for referral).\nAcute management of:\nGI bleeding.\nInflammatory bowel disease.\nGallstone and pancreatitis.\nNutritional problems.\nChronic management of:\nChronic GI morbidity after cancer treatment.\nCoeliac disease.\nBarretts oesophagus.\nFunctional gastrointestinal disorders not responding to standard therapies (e.g. exercise and diet, pharmacological, psychotherapeutic interventions).\nInflammatory bowel disease.\nEndoscopic surveillance and screening in high-risk individuals\nPost polypectomy or colorectal cancer resection.\nPatients at hereditary risk of colorectal cancer.\nOther high-risk groups according to published guidance, e.g. acromegaly, cystic fibrosis, patients with uretosigmoidostomy, long standing (>10years) inflammatory bowel disease.\nThis contract award has been made following direct award process B.\nThis is a zero-baseline contract, the actual value is dependent upon patient choice, therefore, the overall value will vary depending on patient activity over the contract period.\nActivity provided under this contract will be paid in line with the most recently published NHS Payment Scheme tariffs and applicable Market Forces Factor (MFF) which can be found on the following link:  https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/2023-25-nhs-payment-scheme/\nThe services will be provided from 28th of Jan 2025 to the 27th of Jan 2026.\nThis is an existing service and provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "\"No realistic alternative provider' / 'Patient Choice'",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gastroenterologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gastroenterology",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider will offer a full patient pathway for elective gastroenterology from receiving and triaging referrals, through the first outpatient appointment to completion of treatment, providing gastroenterology services for patients registered to a HIOW GP or those service users for which the ICB is otherwise responsible.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121251",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gastroenterologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
      "name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO505PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/icb",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QRL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toby Beech",
        "email": "toby.beech@porthosp.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07296068",
      "name": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited (CHEC)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 9BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-6 Star Building , Caxton Road, Fulwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07296068",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited (CHEC)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010395-2025-F16944-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010395-2025-F16944-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nThe award decision was approved by the following boards:\nHIOW ICB Spending Control Group: 15/11/24\nHIOW ICB Procurement Group: 03/12/24\nHIOW ICB Executive Management Group: 28/01/25\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}