Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Gastroenterologist Consultant Clinical Support Sessions - Durham Tees Valley
Gastroenterologist services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST: "Gastroenterologist Consultant Clinical Support Sessions - Durham Tees Valley". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 10 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Mar 2025, 11:08 GMT | Last source update12 Mar 2025, 11:08 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGastroenterologist services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ebfe | ||
What is being bought
The services as outlined will be provided:
• 1 session per week with the Gastroenterologist Consultant
o No onsite presence required at Westpark/Birch or any other facilities.
o Provision of offsite clinical advice and support
phone call for urgent/same day clinical issues.
email for non-urgent advice and guidance.
• Remote attendance to a monthly MDT meeting to streamline care and upskill staff.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
12 Mar 2025, 11:08 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Mar 2025, 11:08 GMT - Buyer information updated
12 Mar 2025, 11:08 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedGastroenterologist Consultant Clinical Support Sessions - Durham Tees Valley to be provided by County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance The contract award is urgent due to an identified risk to patient care within trust Adult mental health services. We require the support of a Gastroenterologist Consultant to provide care and advice as required. We therefore need to award this contract at pace to prevent risk to patient care. The contract term is 12 months with an annual value of Circa £20,000. Contracted services will be provided between March 25 to March 26 Additional information: This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.' You must: Reguation 14 was applied because The contract award is urgent due to an identified risk to patient care within trust Adult mental health services. We require the support of a Gastroenterologist Consultant to provide care and advice as required. We therefore need to award this contract at pace to prevent risk to patient care. Decision makers are Shaun Mayo - General Manager(19/02/25) , Jamie Todd - Director of Operations & Transformation DTVF CAMHS, Adult Mental Health and Ridgeway Secure Inpatient Services (27/02/25), Claire Bestford - Principle Finance Business Partner (13/02/25) Liz Romaniak Director of Finance and Estates (05/03/25) No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Mar 2025, 11:08 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 11 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £20,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £20,000 · signed 11 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Contracting authority GB-FTS-139868Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleurgent quality/safety concerns pose risks to patients or the public and necessitate rapid changes therefore we will re-award a contract held by the existing provider. |