Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
The gas supplier to Leicester City Council buildings.
UKF21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Services related to the oil and gas industry | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 76. The category anchor is Services related to the oil and gas industry (76000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 76 | 219 | 3 median · 69.2 average (45 of 219 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (59 of 219 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05181a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078945-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 13:59:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 078945-2025 |
| 20 May 2025 | planning | 023025-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078945-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T13:59:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05181a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3323",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "76000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Supply",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7400000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "078945-2025",
"description": "Changes to procurement description."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The gas supplier to Leicester City Council buildings.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leicester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078945-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078945-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T13:59:30Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078945-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T13:59:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05181a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3323",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "76000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Supply",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7400000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "078945-2025",
"description": "Changes to procurement description."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The gas supplier to Leicester City Council buildings.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leicester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078945-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078945-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T13:59:30Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023025-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T10:12:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05181a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3323",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "76000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Supply",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Awaiting PRF",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Bhavandeep Mann",
"email": "bhavandeep.mann@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164541171"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023025-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023025-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T10:12:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}