Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Gas Quality Testing and Monitoring Services
Checking and testing apparatus
Gas-analysis apparatus
Technical inspection and testing services
+3 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ofgem: "Gas Quality Testing and Monitoring Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ofgem | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ofgem
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ofgem. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
12.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 30 active published awards; 30 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityOfgem | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Nov 2024, 11:49 GMT | Last source update7 Nov 2024, 11:49 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationChecking and testing apparatus, Gas-analysis apparatus, Technical inspection and testing services, Technical testing services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048b5d | ||
What is being bought
This procurement is for the appointment of a supplier to perform gas testing and quality monitoring services on behalf of the Authority as provided for under Sections 12 & 13 of the Gas Act 1986 and the Regulations (Gas Calculation of Thermal Energy) Regulations 1996 and Gas (Calculation of Thermal Energy) (Amendment) Regulations 1997) made pursuant to sections 12 & 13 of the Gas Act.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
7 Nov 2024, 11:49 GMT - Status changed to complete
7 Nov 2024, 11:49 GMT - Official notice release published
7 Nov 2024, 11:49 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
7 Nov 2024, 11:49 GMT - Published value updated to £5,000,000
16 Aug 2024, 08:55 BST - Status changed to active
16 Aug 2024, 08:55 BST - Official notice release published
16 Aug 2024, 08:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to 5 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
16 Aug 2024, 08:55 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Aug 2024, 08:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Gas Quality Testing and Monitoring Services required under this procurement fall into the following broad areas: Gas Quality Examining and Approvals Calibration of Testing Equipment Quality Assurance Certification Provision of Technical Advice Relevant Industry Participation Full details of the requirement are set out in the Invitation to Tender (ITT). Additional information: For further information, please see attached 2024-080 Gas Testing and Quality Monitoring Services ITT documentContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Nov 2024, 11:49 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Oct 2024, 00:00 GMT · £5,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards SGS United Kingdom Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £5,000,000 · signed 31 Oct 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ofgem
Contracting authority GB-FTS-7406Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published