Lot 1
Gas Planned Maintenance & Repairs Framework to STH properties.
Award criteria
Forecast Value — 40
Quality — 60
Buyer: South Tyneside Council →
Domestic Gas Planned Maintenance & Repairs Framework
UKC
Gas Planned Maintenance & Repairs Framework to STH properties.
Award criteria
Forecast Value — 40
Quality — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Gas appliance maintenance services (50531200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 356 | 8 median · 100.7 average (101 of 356 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (121 of 356 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0407b5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007459-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 08 2024 10:29:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 007459-2024 |
| 4 Oct 2023 | tender | 029204-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007459-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-08T10:29:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76269",
"name": "South Tyneside Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007459-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107283",
"name": "A and G Heating and Gas Services"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107285",
"name": "PHS Home Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "007459-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107284",
"name": "A & G Heating & Gas Services"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107285",
"name": "PHS Home Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407b5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 X 12 Month Optional Extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Gas Planned Maintenance & Repairs Framework to STH properties.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Forecast Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "South Tyneside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Planned Maintenance & Repairs Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Domestic Gas Planned Maintenance & Repairs Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76269",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "SOUTH SHIELDS",
"postalCode": "NE332RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southtyneside.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin McNulty",
"email": "kevin.mcnulty@southtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914244082"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107283",
"name": "A and G Heating and Gas Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "South Shields",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "A and G Heating and Gas Services",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107284",
"name": "A & G Heating & Gas Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "South Shields",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "A & G Heating & Gas Services",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107285",
"name": "PHS Home Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Houghton Le Spring",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PHS Home Solutions Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94135",
"name": "South Tyneside Council Legal Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "South Shields",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council Legal Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007459-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 417021.11,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007459-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "007459-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 457021.11,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007459-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The scope of this Framework includes:\nThird party support to supplement the in-house servicing team. Includes Gas Servicing of residential properties within the South Tyneside Homes , South Tyneside Borough estate circa 16500 homes also to include some commercial, industrial buildings\nProvision of an emergency call-out Gas repair service again supplementing the in-house team\nAll framework contract values are forecasts only.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007459-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-08T10:29:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76269",
"name": "South Tyneside Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007459-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107283",
"name": "A and G Heating and Gas Services"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107285",
"name": "PHS Home Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "007459-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107284",
"name": "A & G Heating & Gas Services"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107285",
"name": "PHS Home Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407b5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 X 12 Month Optional Extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Gas Planned Maintenance & Repairs Framework to STH properties.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Forecast Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "South Tyneside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Planned Maintenance & Repairs Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Domestic Gas Planned Maintenance & Repairs Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76269",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "SOUTH SHIELDS",
"postalCode": "NE332RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southtyneside.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin McNulty",
"email": "kevin.mcnulty@southtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914244082"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107283",
"name": "A and G Heating and Gas Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "South Shields",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "A and G Heating and Gas Services",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107284",
"name": "A & G Heating & Gas Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "South Shields",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "A & G Heating & Gas Services",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107285",
"name": "PHS Home Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Houghton Le Spring",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PHS Home Solutions Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94135",
"name": "South Tyneside Council Legal Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "South Shields",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council Legal Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007459-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 417021.11,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007459-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "007459-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 457021.11,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007459-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The scope of this Framework includes:\nThird party support to supplement the in-house servicing team. Includes Gas Servicing of residential properties within the South Tyneside Homes , South Tyneside Borough estate circa 16500 homes also to include some commercial, industrial buildings\nProvision of an emergency call-out Gas repair service again supplementing the in-house team\nAll framework contract values are forecasts only.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029204-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-04T09:49:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76269",
"name": "South Tyneside Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407b5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 2 X 24 month extensions."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 2 X 24 month extensions."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "South Tyneside Homes & South Tyneside Council require a contractor to provide Gas Servicing Framework & maintenance service this will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender evaluated in accordance with the criteria as set out in this ITT. Additional information: Applications via NEPO only\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "South Tyneside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Planned Maintenance & Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 436000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-14T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-14T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "South Tyneside Homes require contractors to provide a Framework for Gas Planned Maintenance & Repairs this will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender evaluated in accordance with the criteria as set out in this ITT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76269",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "SOUTH SHIELDS",
"postalCode": "NE332RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southtyneside.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Kevin McNulty",
"email": "kevin.mcnulty@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94135",
"name": "South Tyneside Council Legal Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "South Shields",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council Legal Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "SIPS Scheme will be included.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}