← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gas & Heating Maintenance and Responsive Repairs

Buyer: ROOFTOP HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED →

BuyerROOFTOP HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Rooftop Housing Association Limited (Rooftop) currently owns and is responsible for the maintenance and upkeep of the staff and keyworker accommodation at The Royal Shrewsbury Hospital. Rooftop requires a Service Provider that can provide a quality gas and heating maintenance and a responsive repairs service to Rooftop's staff and keyworker accommodation at The Royal Shrewsbury Hospital. This will generally comprise of the following: • Plumbing • Gas and boiler repairs and installations • Annual gas safety servicing • Emergency call outs

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of central heating 50720000

Lot details

Lot 1

Rooftop Housing Association Limited (Rooftop) currently owns and is responsible for the maintenance and upkeep of the staff and keyworker accommodation at The Royal Shrewsbury Hospital. Rooftop requires a Service Provider that can provide a quality gas and heating maintenance and a responsive repairs service to Rooftop's staff and keyworker accommodation at The Royal Shrewsbury Hospital. This will generally comprise of the following: • Plumbing • Gas and boiler repairs and installations • Annual gas safety servicing • Emergency call outs

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of central heating (50720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4095 median · 90.4 average (116 of 409 with a bid count)4 average (145 of 409 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000513-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046ec7
Latest release ID000513-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 08 2025 14:01:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2025award, contract000513-2025
10 Jun 2024tender017905-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000513-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-08T14:01:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ec7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP27786R",
    "name": "ROOFTOP HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000513-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-5930439",
          "name": "Taylors Mechanical Heating & Plumbing Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ec7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Rooftop Housing Association Limited (Rooftop) currently owns and is responsible for the maintenance and upkeep of the staff and keyworker accommodation at The Royal Shrewsbury Hospital.\nRooftop requires a Service Provider that can provide a quality gas and heating maintenance and a responsive repairs service to Rooftop's staff and keyworker accommodation at The Royal Shrewsbury Hospital.\nThis will generally comprise of the following:\n• Plumbing\n• Gas and boiler repairs and installations\n• Annual gas safety servicing\n• Emergency call outs",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gas & Heating Maintenance and Responsive Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rooftop Housing Association Limited (Rooftop) currently owns and is responsible for the\nmaintenance and upkeep of the staff and keyworker accommodation at The Royal\nShrewsbury Hospital.\nRooftop requires a Service Provider that can provide a quality gas and heating maintenance\nand a responsive repairs service to Rooftop's staff and keyworker accommodation at The\nRoyal Shrewsbury Hospital.\nThis will generally comprise of the following:\n• Plumbing\n• Gas and boiler repairs and installations\n• Annual gas safety servicing\n• Emergency call outs",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP27786R",
      "name": "ROOFTOP HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "EVESHAM",
        "postalCode": "WR114YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rooftopgroup.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Provider"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP27786R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ROOFTOP HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melissa",
        "email": "procurement@rooftopgroup.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1386420800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-5930439",
      "name": "Taylors Mechanical Heating & Plumbing Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5930439",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Taylors Mechanical Heating & Plumbing Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134305",
      "name": "Rooftop Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Evesh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rooftop Housing Association Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000513-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000513-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jan 2025 · 000513-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000513-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-08T14:01:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ec7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP27786R",
    "name": "ROOFTOP HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000513-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-5930439",
          "name": "Taylors Mechanical Heating & Plumbing Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ec7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Rooftop Housing Association Limited (Rooftop) currently owns and is responsible for the maintenance and upkeep of the staff and keyworker accommodation at The Royal Shrewsbury Hospital.\nRooftop requires a Service Provider that can provide a quality gas and heating maintenance and a responsive repairs service to Rooftop's staff and keyworker accommodation at The Royal Shrewsbury Hospital.\nThis will generally comprise of the following:\n• Plumbing\n• Gas and boiler repairs and installations\n• Annual gas safety servicing\n• Emergency call outs",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gas & Heating Maintenance and Responsive Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rooftop Housing Association Limited (Rooftop) currently owns and is responsible for the\nmaintenance and upkeep of the staff and keyworker accommodation at The Royal\nShrewsbury Hospital.\nRooftop requires a Service Provider that can provide a quality gas and heating maintenance\nand a responsive repairs service to Rooftop's staff and keyworker accommodation at The\nRoyal Shrewsbury Hospital.\nThis will generally comprise of the following:\n• Plumbing\n• Gas and boiler repairs and installations\n• Annual gas safety servicing\n• Emergency call outs",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP27786R",
      "name": "ROOFTOP HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "EVESHAM",
        "postalCode": "WR114YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rooftopgroup.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Provider"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP27786R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ROOFTOP HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melissa",
        "email": "procurement@rooftopgroup.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1386420800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-5930439",
      "name": "Taylors Mechanical Heating & Plumbing Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5930439",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Taylors Mechanical Heating & Plumbing Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134305",
      "name": "Rooftop Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Evesh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rooftop Housing Association Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000513-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000513-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jun 2024 · 017905-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "017905-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-10T16:16:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ec7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP27786R",
    "name": "ROOFTOP HOUSING ASSOCATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ec7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 360000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract term is 5 years with annual break clauses."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Rooftop Housing Association Limited (Rooftop) currently owns and is responsible for the maintenance and upkeep of the staff and keyworker accommodation at The Royal Shrewsbury Hospital.\nRooftop requires a Service Provider that can provide a quality gas and heating maintenance and a responsive repairs service to Rooftop's staff and keyworker accommodation at The Royal Shrewsbury Hospital.\nThis will generally comprise of the following:\n• Plumbing\n• Gas and boiler repairs and installations\n• Annual gas safety servicing\n• Emergency call outs",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gas & Heating Maintenance and Responsive Repairs",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-10T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-10T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Rooftop Housing Association Limited (Rooftop) currently owns and is responsible for the maintenance and upkeep of the staff and keyworker accommodation at The Royal Shrewsbury Hospital.\nRooftop requires a Service Provider that can provide a quality gas and heating maintenance and a responsive repairs service to Rooftop's staff and keyworker accommodation at The Royal Shrewsbury Hospital.\nThis will generally comprise of the following:\n• Plumbing\n• Gas and boiler repairs and installations\n• Annual gas safety servicing\n• Emergency call outs\nFurther details on the opportunity on how to apply and the process can be found in the ITT documents below.\nThe anticipated start of the contract is August 2024. Contract term is 5 years with annual break clauses.\nBidders are requested to register their interest to: procurement@rooftopgroup.org to ensure that any clarification questions or amendments can be shared will all interested parties.\nThe deadline for online submissions is 10:00am 10 July 2024.\nIf you have any questions regarding this opportunity, please email procurement@rooftopgroup.org.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-10T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP27786R",
      "name": "ROOFTOP HOUSING ASSOCATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "EVESHAM",
        "postalCode": "WR114YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rooftopgroup.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Provider - Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP27786R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ROOFTOP HOUSING ASSOCATION LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/05788aaf-3091-4b7f-9eca-93d97b36ce53",
        "name": "Melissa",
        "email": "procurement@rooftopgroup.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1386420800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115738",
      "name": "Rooftop Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Evesham",
        "postalCode": "WR11 4YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rooftop Housing Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}