Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
Buyer: Gentoo Group →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
Gentoo Group has a rigorous Quality Assurance and Quality Control (QAQC) regime to ensure all works being carried out by either its own Operatives or via a third-party Contractor are completed diligently and in accordance with all legal requirements. The Group currently employs a Technical Assurance Team who are responsible for delivering QAQC inspections to these programmes, however, due to growing demand and the requirement to gain independent, external advice and validation, the purpose of this Procurement is to engage an independent QAQC assessor to provide these services.
UKC23, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Statutory audit services, System quality assurance assessment and review services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System quality assurance assessment and review services (72225000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,979 | 1 median · 14.4 average (2,178 of 5,979 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,596 of 5,979 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 7 | 1 median · 2.7 average (6 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 353 | 2 median · 3.3 average (7 of 353 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 353 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0558bb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037286-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 04 2025 08:12:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037286-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-01T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-30T11:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jul 2025 | tender | 037286-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037286-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T09:12:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "REQ695",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas & Electrical Auditing Services (QAQC Inspections)",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037286-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037286-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-04T09:12:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gentoo Group has a rigorous Quality Assurance and Quality Control (QAQC) regime to ensure all works being carried out by either its own Operatives or via a third-party Contractor are completed diligently and in accordance with all legal requirements. The Group currently employs a Technical Assurance Team who are responsible for delivering QAQC inspections to these programmes, however, due to growing demand and the requirement to gain independent, external advice and validation, the purpose of this Procurement is to engage an independent QAQC assessor to provide these services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-30T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mackenzie Heath",
"email": "mackenzie.heath@gentoogroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037286-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T09:12:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "REQ695",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas & Electrical Auditing Services (QAQC Inspections)",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037286-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037286-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-04T09:12:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gentoo Group has a rigorous Quality Assurance and Quality Control (QAQC) regime to ensure all works being carried out by either its own Operatives or via a third-party Contractor are completed diligently and in accordance with all legal requirements. The Group currently employs a Technical Assurance Team who are responsible for delivering QAQC inspections to these programmes, however, due to growing demand and the requirement to gain independent, external advice and validation, the purpose of this Procurement is to engage an independent QAQC assessor to provide these services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-30T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mackenzie Heath",
"email": "mackenzie.heath@gentoogroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}