← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Gas and Oil Boiler Maintenance Contract (PPM & Reactive)

Buyer: University of Oxford →

BuyerUniversity of Oxford
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Oxford University Estate Services (OUES) are looking to engage with suppliers capable of operating its planned preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive maintenance and statutory compliance works relating to boiler servicing within its built property estate through a specific trade-based contract. The contract length is still be determined, but will likely be for a minimum period of 3 years with an additional 2 x 2-year extensions, subject to satisfactory performance. The University has approximately 450 buildings within the functional estate and the University's portfolio of privately-let accommodation includes 43 housing units in Wytham village, 41 in central Oxford and 33 properties for professorial appointments. These vary in size between one-bedroom flats and six-bedroom houses within Oxfordshire. Most of these buildings are within the Oxford ring road. This contract covers over 1,000 assets. Please could we ask you to confirm whether you wish to be considered further by registering on the University of Oxford In-tend procurement portal available here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxford/aspx/Home

Delivery location

UKJ14, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of boilers 50531100Gas appliance maintenance services 50531200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of boilers, Gas appliance maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of boilers (50531100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 504,4594 median · 18.9 average (1,423 of 4,459 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,587 of 4,459 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14262 median · 2.6 average (10 of 26 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please register your interest on the University of Oxford In-tend procurement portal here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxford/aspx/Homeengagement31 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05953c
Latest release ID054405-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 05 2025 15:07:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2025planning054405-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054405-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T16:07:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05953c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007774",
    "name": "University of Oxford"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2425-7571",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gas and Oil Boiler Maintenance Contract (PPM & Reactive)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oxford University Estate Services (OUES) are looking to engage with suppliers capable of operating its planned preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive maintenance and statutory compliance works relating to boiler servicing within its built property estate through a specific trade-based contract.  The contract length is still be determined, but will likely be for a minimum period of 3 years with an additional 2 x 2-year extensions, subject to satisfactory performance.\nThe University has approximately 450 buildings within the functional estate and the University's portfolio of privately-let accommodation includes 43 housing units in Wytham village, 41 in central Oxford and 33 properties for professorial appointments. These vary in size between one-bedroom flats and six-bedroom houses within Oxfordshire. Most of these buildings are within the Oxford ring road.\nThis contract covers over 1,000 assets. \nPlease could we ask you to confirm whether you wish to be considered further by registering on the University of Oxford In-tend procurement portal available here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxford/aspx/Home",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007774",
      "name": "University of Oxford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 2JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxford/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007774",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joe Stock",
        "email": "joe.stock@admin.ox.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTVC-9174-PZNM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054405-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054405-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-05T16:07:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please register your interest on the University of Oxford In-tend procurement portal here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxford/aspx/Home"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2025 · 054405-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "054405-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T16:07:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05953c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007774",
    "name": "University of Oxford"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2425-7571",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gas and Oil Boiler Maintenance Contract (PPM & Reactive)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oxford University Estate Services (OUES) are looking to engage with suppliers capable of operating its planned preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive maintenance and statutory compliance works relating to boiler servicing within its built property estate through a specific trade-based contract.  The contract length is still be determined, but will likely be for a minimum period of 3 years with an additional 2 x 2-year extensions, subject to satisfactory performance.\nThe University has approximately 450 buildings within the functional estate and the University's portfolio of privately-let accommodation includes 43 housing units in Wytham village, 41 in central Oxford and 33 properties for professorial appointments. These vary in size between one-bedroom flats and six-bedroom houses within Oxfordshire. Most of these buildings are within the Oxford ring road.\nThis contract covers over 1,000 assets. \nPlease could we ask you to confirm whether you wish to be considered further by registering on the University of Oxford In-tend procurement portal available here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxford/aspx/Home",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007774",
      "name": "University of Oxford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 2JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxford/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007774",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joe Stock",
        "email": "joe.stock@admin.ox.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTVC-9174-PZNM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054405-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054405-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-05T16:07:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please register your interest on the University of Oxford In-tend procurement portal here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxford/aspx/Home"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}