← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gartner Subscription Services

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Sept 2025

What is being bought

G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract - Digital or executive leadership offer in the form of advice, support and expertise who can check and challenge our approach to an agreed set of topics and provide new insight and best practice.

Delivery location

UKH36

Categories

Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000

Lot details

Lot 1

G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract - Digital or executive leadership offer in the form of advice, support and expertise who can check and challenge our approach to an agreed set of topics and provide new insight and best practice.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Suitability of Product — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,1921 median · 7.9 average (1,398 of 4,192 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,612 of 4,192 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3622 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleG-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Gartner Subscription Services

Statusactive
Value£72,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059e3e
Latest release ID058170-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 19 2025 13:40:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Sept 2025award, contract058170-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058170-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-19T14:40:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152991",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058170-2025-D083PC-1",
      "title": "Gartner Subscription Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02266016",
          "name": "Gartner UK Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "D083PC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract - Digital or executive leadership offer in the form of advice, support and expertise who can check and challenge our approach to an agreed set of topics and provide new insight and best practice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Suitability of Product",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gartner Subscription Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract - Digital or executive leadership offer in the form of advice, support and expertise who can check and challenge our approach to an agreed set of topics and provide new insight and best practice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152991",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM11QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan Goad",
        "email": "megan.goad@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02266016",
      "name": "Gartner UK Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02266016",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gartner UK Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161443",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058170-2025-D083PC-1",
      "title": "Gartner Subscription Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058170-2025-D083PC-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Sept 2025 · 058170-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058170-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-19T14:40:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152991",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058170-2025-D083PC-1",
      "title": "Gartner Subscription Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02266016",
          "name": "Gartner UK Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "D083PC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract - Digital or executive leadership offer in the form of advice, support and expertise who can check and challenge our approach to an agreed set of topics and provide new insight and best practice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Suitability of Product",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gartner Subscription Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract - Digital or executive leadership offer in the form of advice, support and expertise who can check and challenge our approach to an agreed set of topics and provide new insight and best practice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152991",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM11QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan Goad",
        "email": "megan.goad@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02266016",
      "name": "Gartner UK Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02266016",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gartner UK Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161443",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058170-2025-D083PC-1",
      "title": "Gartner Subscription Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058170-2025-D083PC-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}