← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerPolice Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Garage Outsource Solution. Garages to support the fleet unit with repairs of vehicles damaged in the line of duty.

Delivery location

UKG24

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment 50110000Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment 50110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please see ITT docs for details

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Overall quality score, 50% quality, social value 10% — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment (50110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG24710 median · 7.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Garage Outsource Solution

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a70f
Latest release ID002938-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 29 2025 10:44:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2025award, contract002938-2025
9 Oct 2024tender032388-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002938-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-29T10:44:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a70f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126409",
    "name": "Police Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002938-2025-5765-1",
      "title": "Garage Outsource Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136559",
          "name": "T G Holdcroft (Motors) LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136560",
          "name": "Motor Clinic LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "5765",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please see ITT docs for details",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Overall quality score, 50% quality, social value 10%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Garage Outsource Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Garage Outsource Solution. Garages to support the fleet unit with repairs of vehicles damaged in the line of duty.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126409",
      "name": "Police Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST180YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ Weston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "william.marsh@staffordshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136559",
      "name": "T G Holdcroft (Motors) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Hanley",
        "postalCode": "ST1 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leek Road, Hanley, Stoke-On-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 6AT"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1107554",
        "legalName": "T G Holdcroft (Motors) LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136560",
      "name": "Motor Clinic LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Trentham Road, Longton, Stoke on Road, ST3 4DJ",
        "postalCode": "ST3 4DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5101623",
        "legalName": "Motor Clinic LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126410",
      "name": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand, WC2A2LL"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002938-2025-5765-1",
      "title": "Garage Outsource Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002938-2025-5765-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jan 2025 · 002938-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002938-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-29T10:44:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a70f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126409",
    "name": "Police Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002938-2025-5765-1",
      "title": "Garage Outsource Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136559",
          "name": "T G Holdcroft (Motors) LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136560",
          "name": "Motor Clinic LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "5765",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please see ITT docs for details",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Overall quality score, 50% quality, social value 10%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Garage Outsource Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Garage Outsource Solution. Garages to support the fleet unit with repairs of vehicles damaged in the line of duty.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126409",
      "name": "Police Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST180YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ Weston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "william.marsh@staffordshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136559",
      "name": "T G Holdcroft (Motors) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Hanley",
        "postalCode": "ST1 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leek Road, Hanley, Stoke-On-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 6AT"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1107554",
        "legalName": "T G Holdcroft (Motors) LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136560",
      "name": "Motor Clinic LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Trentham Road, Longton, Stoke on Road, ST3 4DJ",
        "postalCode": "ST3 4DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5101623",
        "legalName": "Motor Clinic LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126410",
      "name": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand, WC2A2LL"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002938-2025-5765-1",
      "title": "Garage Outsource Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002938-2025-5765-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Oct 2024 · 032388-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "032388-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-09T11:41:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a70f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126409",
    "name": "Police Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5765",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Please see ITT docs for details"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Please see ITT docs for details",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Garage Outsource Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-07T13:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Via intend"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-07T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Garage Outsource Solution. Garages to support the fleet unit with repairs of vehicles damaged in the line of duty.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see ITT for details.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "NA",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See ITT for details"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126409",
      "name": "Police Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST180YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ Weston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders",
        "email": "william.marsh@staffordshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126410",
      "name": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand, WC2A2LL"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NA",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}