← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Garage Management

Buyer: Dartford Borough Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDartford Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Sept 2021
Value£7,500,000
Published1 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Dartford Borough Council is seeking a suitable contractor for the management of garages within the Borough of Dartford. Full details can be found in the Specification and associated appendices. Full details of the project can be obtained by registering a formal expression of interest for this opportunity on the Kent Business Portal: www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis 70330000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dartford Borough Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced property management partners to provide a range of services to manage non-residential assets (the Services). These assets are generally garage sites but the tender will not restricted to garages as from time to time other non-residential assets may be added to the contract by agreement. All of Dartford Borough Council's assets are located within the council boundaries. However, as a framework tender, works beyond the council boundary may be added later with other similar public bodies. Professional property management services are sought to take responsibility for the active management of non-residential assets (garages). These services will involve direct tenant interface, void management, rent setting, rent collection, dispute management and optimisation of cash income for the asset group. Furthermore Dartford Borough Council seek partners who can provide a comprehensive service to facilitate repairs and maintenance to the non-residential assets including taking repairs calls, diagnosing and ordering repairs via the client or third party contractor through an electronic works ordering system. In addition, a capital works improvements programme will be delivered using the priced schedules; the value of such works may extend up to £500,000 pa over a number of years to support the target to increase performance of the garages. The above services will be provided for the benefit of Dartford Borough Council and all future joining framework clients. An additional range of services are considered for Dartford Borough Council and future joining clients who may wish to buy additional services such as condition surveys, property evaluation reports and the like. Dartford Borough Council will seek to appoint one service provider for the framework who will sign up to the Framework Agreement that is accessible by Dartford Borough Council and other contracting authorities (as detailed below). For each call off they will be appointed under a professional services appointment. Dartford Borough Council will be the awarding body and is letting this Framework Agreement for itself and on behalf of other Registered Providers operating within England and Wales plus other contracting authorities to extend the scale of the services under the Framework Agreement. Although no guarantee can be given as to the volume of assets managed through these terms, Dartford Borough Council has a track record of seeking extended value through its procurement and has developed other successful frameworks linking up with many clients with a common objective to buy services. Additional information: Dartford Borough Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced property management partners to provide a range of services to manage non-residential assets (the Services). These assets are generally garage sites but the tender will not restricted to garages as from time to time other non-residential assets may be added to the contract by agreement. All of Dartford Borough Council's assets are located within the council boundaries. However, as a framework tender, works beyond the council boundary may be added later with other similar public bodies.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis (70330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2944 median · 93.9 average (95 of 294 with a bid count)7.6 average (117 of 294 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)79Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dc10
Latest release ID021665-2021
Latest release timestampWed Sep 01 2021 15:06:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-09-30T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-09-30T12:01:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2021tender021665-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021665-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-01T16:06:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dc10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27122",
    "name": "Dartford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN567065",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Dartford Borough Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced property management partners to provide a range of services to manage non-residential assets (the Services).  These assets are generally garage sites but the tender will not restricted to garages as from time to time other non-residential assets may be added to the contract by agreement. All of Dartford Borough Council's assets are located within the council boundaries.  However, as a framework tender, works beyond the council boundary may be added later with other similar public bodies. \nProfessional property management services are sought to take responsibility for the active management of non-residential assets (garages). These services will involve direct tenant interface, void management, rent setting, rent collection, dispute management and optimisation of cash income for the asset group. Furthermore Dartford Borough Council seek partners who can provide a comprehensive service to facilitate repairs and maintenance to the non-residential assets including taking repairs calls, diagnosing and ordering repairs via the client or third party contractor through an electronic works ordering system. In addition, a capital works improvements programme will be delivered using the priced schedules; the value of such works may extend up to £500,000 pa over a number of years to support the target to increase performance of the garages.\nThe above services will be provided for the benefit of Dartford Borough Council and all future joining framework clients.\nAn additional range of services are considered for Dartford Borough Council and future joining clients who may wish to buy additional services such as condition surveys, property evaluation reports and the like. \nDartford Borough Council will seek to appoint one service provider for the framework who will sign up to the Framework Agreement that is accessible by Dartford Borough Council and other contracting authorities (as detailed below). For each call off they will be appointed under a professional services appointment.\nDartford Borough Council will be the awarding body and is letting this Framework Agreement for itself and on behalf of other Registered Providers operating within England and Wales plus other contracting authorities to extend the scale of the services under the Framework Agreement. Although no guarantee can be given as to the volume of assets managed through these terms, Dartford Borough Council has a track record of seeking extended value through its procurement and has developed other successful frameworks linking up with many clients with a common objective to buy services. Additional information: Dartford Borough Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced property management partners to provide a range of services to manage non-residential assets (the Services).  These assets are generally garage sites but the tender will not restricted to garages as from time to time other non-residential assets may be added to the contract by agreement. All of Dartford Borough Council's assets are located within the council boundaries.  However, as a framework tender, works beyond the council boundary may be added later with other similar public bodies.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Garage Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-30T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-30T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Dartford Borough Council is seeking a suitable contractor for the management of garages within the Borough of Dartford. Full details can be found in the Specification and associated appendices. Full details of the project can be obtained by registering a formal expression of interest for this opportunity on the Kent Business Portal: www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27122",
      "name": "Dartford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA1 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Home Gardens, Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dartford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dartford Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Dartford Borough Council Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@dartford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1322343434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27123",
      "name": "Dartford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA1 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Home Gardens"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dartford Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2021 · 021665-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "021665-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-01T16:06:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dc10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27122",
    "name": "Dartford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN567065",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Dartford Borough Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced property management partners to provide a range of services to manage non-residential assets (the Services).  These assets are generally garage sites but the tender will not restricted to garages as from time to time other non-residential assets may be added to the contract by agreement. All of Dartford Borough Council's assets are located within the council boundaries.  However, as a framework tender, works beyond the council boundary may be added later with other similar public bodies. \nProfessional property management services are sought to take responsibility for the active management of non-residential assets (garages). These services will involve direct tenant interface, void management, rent setting, rent collection, dispute management and optimisation of cash income for the asset group. Furthermore Dartford Borough Council seek partners who can provide a comprehensive service to facilitate repairs and maintenance to the non-residential assets including taking repairs calls, diagnosing and ordering repairs via the client or third party contractor through an electronic works ordering system. In addition, a capital works improvements programme will be delivered using the priced schedules; the value of such works may extend up to £500,000 pa over a number of years to support the target to increase performance of the garages.\nThe above services will be provided for the benefit of Dartford Borough Council and all future joining framework clients.\nAn additional range of services are considered for Dartford Borough Council and future joining clients who may wish to buy additional services such as condition surveys, property evaluation reports and the like. \nDartford Borough Council will seek to appoint one service provider for the framework who will sign up to the Framework Agreement that is accessible by Dartford Borough Council and other contracting authorities (as detailed below). For each call off they will be appointed under a professional services appointment.\nDartford Borough Council will be the awarding body and is letting this Framework Agreement for itself and on behalf of other Registered Providers operating within England and Wales plus other contracting authorities to extend the scale of the services under the Framework Agreement. Although no guarantee can be given as to the volume of assets managed through these terms, Dartford Borough Council has a track record of seeking extended value through its procurement and has developed other successful frameworks linking up with many clients with a common objective to buy services. Additional information: Dartford Borough Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced property management partners to provide a range of services to manage non-residential assets (the Services).  These assets are generally garage sites but the tender will not restricted to garages as from time to time other non-residential assets may be added to the contract by agreement. All of Dartford Borough Council's assets are located within the council boundaries.  However, as a framework tender, works beyond the council boundary may be added later with other similar public bodies.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Garage Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-30T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-30T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Dartford Borough Council is seeking a suitable contractor for the management of garages within the Borough of Dartford. Full details can be found in the Specification and associated appendices. Full details of the project can be obtained by registering a formal expression of interest for this opportunity on the Kent Business Portal: www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27122",
      "name": "Dartford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA1 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Home Gardens, Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dartford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dartford Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Dartford Borough Council Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@dartford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1322343434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27123",
      "name": "Dartford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA1 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Home Gardens"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dartford Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}