← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Gangway and Inter-Car Barrier Overhaul for London Underground S Stock (Circle, District, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan line) Fleet

Buyer: London Underground Limited →

BuyerLondon Underground Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published17 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Gangway and Inter-Car Barriers of the London Underground S Stock (Circle, District, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan lines) fleet of trains are overdue for replacement / overhaul according to the Vehicle Management System. An engineering assessment has been undertaken to evaluate the current condition of the Gangways and Inter-Car Barriers. A specification report has been produced as a result and we are progressing this for early market engagement for better understanding of market interest, capacity and input to help shape appropriate commercial and technical strategy for deploying the project. On conclusion of market engagement, the overhaul solution based on the specification, is intended to be progressed to tender with the objective of implementing it on all of London Underground's 192 S Stock fleet of trains

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Vehicle bodies 34210000Rolling stock 34620000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment 50220000Railway transport services 60200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 31 Mar 2027 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vehicle bodies, Rolling stock, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment, Railway transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Vehicle bodies (34210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,1643 median · 23.2 average (684 of 2,164 with a bid count)3.6 average (750 of 2,164 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer126 median · 6 average (1 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1373 median · 14 average (35 of 137 with a bid count)2.7 average (39 of 137 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)16424 median · 21.7 average (3 of 164 with a bid count)5 average (3 of 164 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Based on current plan, the Early Market Engagement will potentially comprise the following stages. 1. Distribution of Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) to known and/or suppliers that indicate interest - ASAP from the publishing of this notice. 2. Review MSQ submissions and hold technical clarification meetings with suppliers where necessary - November/December 2025 (estimate). 3. Re-engage suppliers through further clarification engagement and where necessary hold technical clarification meetings with suppliers - December 2025 - 1st quarter 2026 (estimate). Between now and the 23rd October, please indicate your interest to participate in this Early Market Engagement exercise.engagement23 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cf34
Latest release ID066473-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 17 2025 15:27:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2025planning066473-2025
17 Oct 2025planning066467-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066473-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T16:27:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01900907",
    "name": "London Underground Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2024348128",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle bodies"
          },
          {
            "id": "34620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rolling stock"
          },
          {
            "id": "50220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "60200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gangway and Inter-Car Barrier Overhaul for London Underground S Stock (Circle, District, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan line) Fleet",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Gangway and Inter-Car Barriers of the London Underground S Stock (Circle, District, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan lines) fleet of trains are overdue for replacement / overhaul according to the Vehicle Management System.\nAn engineering assessment has been undertaken to evaluate the current condition of the Gangways and Inter-Car Barriers. A specification report has been produced as a result and we are progressing this for early market engagement for better understanding of market interest, capacity and input to help shape appropriate commercial and technical strategy for deploying the project.\nOn conclusion of market engagement, the overhaul solution based on the specification, is intended to be progressed to tender with the objective of implementing it on all of London Underground's 192 S Stock fleet of trains",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01900907",
      "name": "London Underground Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01900907",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "obinnaidoko@tfl.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWJB-7544-VZCL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procuring on behalf of subsidiary company, London Underground Limited",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "obinnaidoko@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066473-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066473-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-17T16:27:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Based on current plan, the Early Market Engagement will potentially comprise the following stages.\n1. Distribution of Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) to known and/or suppliers that indicate interest - ASAP from the publishing of this notice.\n2. Review MSQ submissions and hold technical clarification meetings with suppliers where necessary - November/December 2025 (estimate).\n3. Re-engage suppliers through further clarification engagement and where necessary hold technical clarification meetings with suppliers - December 2025 - 1st quarter 2026 (estimate).\nBetween now and the 23rd October, please indicate your interest to participate in this Early Market Engagement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Oct 2025 · 066473-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "066473-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T16:27:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01900907",
    "name": "London Underground Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2024348128",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle bodies"
          },
          {
            "id": "34620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rolling stock"
          },
          {
            "id": "50220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "60200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gangway and Inter-Car Barrier Overhaul for London Underground S Stock (Circle, District, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan line) Fleet",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Gangway and Inter-Car Barriers of the London Underground S Stock (Circle, District, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan lines) fleet of trains are overdue for replacement / overhaul according to the Vehicle Management System.\nAn engineering assessment has been undertaken to evaluate the current condition of the Gangways and Inter-Car Barriers. A specification report has been produced as a result and we are progressing this for early market engagement for better understanding of market interest, capacity and input to help shape appropriate commercial and technical strategy for deploying the project.\nOn conclusion of market engagement, the overhaul solution based on the specification, is intended to be progressed to tender with the objective of implementing it on all of London Underground's 192 S Stock fleet of trains",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01900907",
      "name": "London Underground Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01900907",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "obinnaidoko@tfl.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWJB-7544-VZCL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procuring on behalf of subsidiary company, London Underground Limited",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "obinnaidoko@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066473-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066473-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-17T16:27:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Based on current plan, the Early Market Engagement will potentially comprise the following stages.\n1. Distribution of Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) to known and/or suppliers that indicate interest - ASAP from the publishing of this notice.\n2. Review MSQ submissions and hold technical clarification meetings with suppliers where necessary - November/December 2025 (estimate).\n3. Re-engage suppliers through further clarification engagement and where necessary hold technical clarification meetings with suppliers - December 2025 - 1st quarter 2026 (estimate).\nBetween now and the 23rd October, please indicate your interest to participate in this Early Market Engagement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Oct 2025 · 066467-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "066467-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T16:22:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01900907",
    "name": "London Underground Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2024348128",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle bodies"
          },
          {
            "id": "34620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rolling stock"
          },
          {
            "id": "50220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "60200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gangway and Inter-Car Barrier Overhaul for London Underground S Stock (Circle, District, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan line) Fleet",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Gangway and Inter-Car Barriers of the London Underground S Stock (Circle, District, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan lines) fleet of trains are overdue for replacement / overhaul according to the Vehicle Management System. \nAn engineering assessment has been undertaken to evaluate the current condition of the Gangways and Inter-Car Barriers. A specification report has been produced as a result and we are progressing this for early market engagement for better understanding of market interest, capacity and input to help shape appropriate commercial and technical strategy for deploying the project. \nOn conclusion of market engagement, the overhaul solution based on the specification, is intended to be progressed to tender with the objective of implementing it on all of London Underground's 192 S Stock fleet of trains",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01900907",
      "name": "London Underground Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01900907",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "obinnaidoko@tfl.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWJB-7544-VZCL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procuring on behalf of subsidiary company, London Underground Limited",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "obinnaidoko@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066467-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066467-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-17T16:22:42+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}