Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (Technical) (75%)
Price (25%)
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the provision of gamma spectroscopy analysis and reporting on up to 600 drums. Full details of the requirement are available by downloading the tender documents and specification from the link in this notice.
UKJ14, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (Technical) (75%)
Price (25%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Analysis services, Technical analysis or consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Analysis services (71620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,474 | 4 median · 32.3 average (1,859 of 5,474 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,064 of 5,474 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 64 | 10 median · 20.6 average (14 of 64 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (15 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 365 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 365 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 365 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d051 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074990-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 16:27:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074990-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-21T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-17T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107285&TID100112372&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 074990-2026 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | tender | 068910-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074990-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T17:27:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d051",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/045RAF/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend by two further period of one year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality (Technical)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Under the Procurement Act 2023, Suppliers are required to be registered on the Central Digital Platform and provide their Public Procurement Organisation Number in their tender submission. Please see tender documents for further details."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gamma Spectroscopy Analysis and Reporting",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074990-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074990-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T17:27:44+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "074990-2026",
"description": "Tender period extended to allow for further time to digest questions & answers provided during tender period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the provision of gamma spectroscopy analysis and reporting on up to 600 drums. Full details of the requirement are available by downloading the tender documents and specification from the link in this notice.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107285&TID100112372&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235466915"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074990-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T17:27:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d051",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/045RAF/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend by two further period of one year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality (Technical)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Under the Procurement Act 2023, Suppliers are required to be registered on the Central Digital Platform and provide their Public Procurement Organisation Number in their tender submission. Please see tender documents for further details."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gamma Spectroscopy Analysis and Reporting",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074990-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074990-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T17:27:44+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "074990-2026",
"description": "Tender period extended to allow for further time to digest questions & answers provided during tender period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the provision of gamma spectroscopy analysis and reporting on up to 600 drums. Full details of the requirement are available by downloading the tender documents and specification from the link in this notice.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107285&TID100112372&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235466915"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068910-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T18:43:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d051",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/045RAF/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend by two further period of one year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality (Technical)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Under the Procurement Act 2023, Suppliers are required to be registered on the Central Digital Platform and provide their Public Procurement Organisation Number in their tender submission. Please see tender documents for further details."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gamma Spectroscopy Analysis and Reporting",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068910-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068910-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T18:43:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for the provision of gamma spectroscopy analysis and reporting on up to 600 drums. Full details of the requirement are available by downloading the tender documents and specification from the link in this notice.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107285&TID100112372&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235466915"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}