Lot 1
A contract is to be awarded for a Gamma Calibration Facility Upgrade on the Dounreay Site
Award criteria
price
This is a VEAT Notice regarding the intention to award a contract to Gemini Technology. A contract is to be awarded for a Gamma Calibration Facility Upgrade on the Dounreay Site. This is required to maintain site capability for the calibration of Radiological Protection Instrumentation
UKM61
A contract is to be awarded for a Gamma Calibration Facility Upgrade on the Dounreay Site
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Calibration services (50433000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM61 | 18 | 2 median · 14.3 average (3 of 18 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (3 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042920 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037655-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 21 2023 11:46:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 037655-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037655-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-21T11:46:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042920",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-93949",
"name": "Dounreay a Division of Magnox Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037655-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101293",
"name": "Gemini Technology (Reading) ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042920",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A contract is to be awarded for a Gamma Calibration Facility Upgrade on the Dounreay Site",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM61"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gamma Calibration Facility Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a VEAT Notice regarding the intention to award a contract to Gemini Technology. A contract is to be awarded for a Gamma Calibration Facility Upgrade on the Dounreay Site. This is required to maintain site capability for the calibration of Radiological Protection Instrumentation",
"classification": {
"id": "50433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calibration services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "An upgrade to the Gamma Calibration Facility (GCF) on the Dounreay site is required to maintain site capability for calibration of radiological protection instrumentation. The facility is an ageing asset and is unsupported from hardware and software perspectives. <br/><br/>The site GCF is operating at risk of significant failure. An interim upgrade will minimise the risk of failure until a new system is purchased and installed. If the GCF fails, a significant amount of site operations will be halted due to the unavailability of calibrated Radiological Protection Instrumentation such as Electronic Personal Dosimeters and Health Physics Monitoring Equipment.<br/><br/>The identified supplier is the only UK supplier with the capability / knowledge to carry out the upgrade. The supplier currently maintains the system and is the only practicable source to provide the service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93949",
"name": "Dounreay a Division of Magnox Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Dounreay a Division of Magnox Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corrinda Pearson",
"email": "corrinda.pearson@dounreay.com",
"telephone": "+44 1847802263"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101293",
"name": "Gemini Technology (Reading) ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 1AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Wellington Industrial Estate, Spencers Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.geminitechnologyltd.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02933564",
"legalName": "Gemini Technology (Reading) ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RCJ.DCO@justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95101",
"name": "Dounreay a Division of Magnox Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dounreay a Division of Magnox Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037655-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 227360,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037655-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037655-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-21T11:46:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042920",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-93949",
"name": "Dounreay a Division of Magnox Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037655-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101293",
"name": "Gemini Technology (Reading) ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042920",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A contract is to be awarded for a Gamma Calibration Facility Upgrade on the Dounreay Site",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM61"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gamma Calibration Facility Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a VEAT Notice regarding the intention to award a contract to Gemini Technology. A contract is to be awarded for a Gamma Calibration Facility Upgrade on the Dounreay Site. This is required to maintain site capability for the calibration of Radiological Protection Instrumentation",
"classification": {
"id": "50433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calibration services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "An upgrade to the Gamma Calibration Facility (GCF) on the Dounreay site is required to maintain site capability for calibration of radiological protection instrumentation. The facility is an ageing asset and is unsupported from hardware and software perspectives. <br/><br/>The site GCF is operating at risk of significant failure. An interim upgrade will minimise the risk of failure until a new system is purchased and installed. If the GCF fails, a significant amount of site operations will be halted due to the unavailability of calibrated Radiological Protection Instrumentation such as Electronic Personal Dosimeters and Health Physics Monitoring Equipment.<br/><br/>The identified supplier is the only UK supplier with the capability / knowledge to carry out the upgrade. The supplier currently maintains the system and is the only practicable source to provide the service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93949",
"name": "Dounreay a Division of Magnox Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Dounreay a Division of Magnox Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corrinda Pearson",
"email": "corrinda.pearson@dounreay.com",
"telephone": "+44 1847802263"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101293",
"name": "Gemini Technology (Reading) ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 1AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Wellington Industrial Estate, Spencers Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.geminitechnologyltd.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02933564",
"legalName": "Gemini Technology (Reading) ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RCJ.DCO@justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95101",
"name": "Dounreay a Division of Magnox Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dounreay a Division of Magnox Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037655-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 227360,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037655-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}