Lot 1
No lot description published.
The purchase of a germanium-68/gallium-68 generator, which is a device used to extract the positron-emitting isotope from a source of decaying gemanium-68. The parent isotope 68Ge has a half-life of 271 days and can be easily utilized for on-site production of generator-produced 68Ga. These generators are self-shielding (do not emit radioactivity) and have a life span of 12-18 months, with a potential to generate >500 doses of 68Ga
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058908 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049183-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 13:43:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049183-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049183-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T14:43:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058908",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158134",
"name": "Eckert & Ziegler Radiopharma GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gallium Generator",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purchase of a germanium-68/gallium-68 generator, which is a device used to extract the positron-emitting isotope from a source of decaying gemanium-68. \nThe parent isotope 68Ge has a half-life of 271 days and can be easily utilized for on-site production of generator-produced 68Ga. These generators are self-shielding (do not emit radioactivity) and have a life span of 12-18 months, with a potential to generate >500 doses of 68Ga",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09928547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158134",
"name": "Eckert & Ziegler Radiopharma GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Brunswick",
"postalCode": "38110",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Gieselweg 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ezr-bs@ezag.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 46750,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 46750
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049183-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049183-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T14:43:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049183-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T14:43:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058908",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158134",
"name": "Eckert & Ziegler Radiopharma GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gallium Generator",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purchase of a germanium-68/gallium-68 generator, which is a device used to extract the positron-emitting isotope from a source of decaying gemanium-68. \nThe parent isotope 68Ge has a half-life of 271 days and can be easily utilized for on-site production of generator-produced 68Ga. These generators are self-shielding (do not emit radioactivity) and have a life span of 12-18 months, with a potential to generate >500 doses of 68Ga",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09928547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158134",
"name": "Eckert & Ziegler Radiopharma GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Brunswick",
"postalCode": "38110",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Gieselweg 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ezr-bs@ezag.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 46750,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 46750
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049183-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049183-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T14:43:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}