← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gait and Balance Hoist System (Inc Ongoing Maintenance)

Buyer: Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust →

BuyerRoyal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Gait and Balance Hoist System - a body-weight support or overhead track system - is a therapeutic device that suspends a patient in a secure harness. It supports a portion of their body weight, allowing them to practice standing, walking, and balance exercises safely without the fear of falling. Includes maintenance for initial 7 year period.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Gait and Balance Hoist System (Inc Ongoing Maintenance)

Statuspending
Value£302,667
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 30 Aug 2033

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06caae
Latest release ID067234-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 11:42:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026award, contract067234-2026
14 Jul 2026award, contract066142-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067234-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T12:42:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYZZ-8526-CMZX",
    "name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33155000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Physical therapy devices"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Gait and Balance Hoist System (Inc Ongoing Maintenance)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 302666.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 363200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067234-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067234-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T12:42:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-6513-WVLD",
          "name": "Ectron Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2033-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C457271",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gait and Balance Hoist System (Inc Ongoing Maintenance)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gait and Balance Hoist System - a body-weight support or overhead track system - is a therapeutic device that suspends a patient in a secure harness. It supports a portion of their body weight, allowing them to practice standing, walking, and balance exercises safely without the fear of falling. Includes maintenance for initial 7 year period.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZZ-8526-CMZX",
      "name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stanmore",
        "postalCode": "HA7 4LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brockley Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rnoh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZZ-8526-CMZX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Gibson",
        "email": "rnoh.non-stock@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-6513-WVLD",
      "name": "Ectron Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Anvil Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQY-6513-WVLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexjones@ectron.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067234-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067234-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T12:42:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYZZ-8526-CMZX",
    "name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33155000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Physical therapy devices"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Gait and Balance Hoist System (Inc Ongoing Maintenance)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 302666.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 363200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067234-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067234-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T12:42:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-6513-WVLD",
          "name": "Ectron Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2033-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C457271",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gait and Balance Hoist System (Inc Ongoing Maintenance)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gait and Balance Hoist System - a body-weight support or overhead track system - is a therapeutic device that suspends a patient in a secure harness. It supports a portion of their body weight, allowing them to practice standing, walking, and balance exercises safely without the fear of falling. Includes maintenance for initial 7 year period.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZZ-8526-CMZX",
      "name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stanmore",
        "postalCode": "HA7 4LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brockley Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rnoh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZZ-8526-CMZX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Gibson",
        "email": "rnoh.non-stock@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-6513-WVLD",
      "name": "Ectron Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Anvil Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQY-6513-WVLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexjones@ectron.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jul 2026 · 066142-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066142-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T12:30:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYZZ-8526-CMZX",
    "name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33155000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Physical therapy devices"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Gait and Balance Hoist System (Inc Ongoing Maintenance)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 345000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 414000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Options for 3 x12 months periods for the ongoing maintenance"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 x12 months periods for the ongoing maintenance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066142-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066142-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-14T12:30:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-6513-WVLD",
          "name": "Ectron Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2033-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2036-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO-1350-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gait and Balance Hoist System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gait and Balance Hoist System  - a body-weight support or overhead track system - is a therapeutic device that suspends a patient in a secure harness. It supports a portion of their body weight, allowing them to practice standing, walking, and balance exercises safely without the fear of falling.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust is in need of replacing an aging Zero Gravity Gait and Balance Hoist System that is no longer supported in the UK. Having researched the marketplace in the UK the Trust has found the market to be limited in solutions that meets the requirements, or that is available through any NHSSC or other Framework for physiotherapy equipment. \nTo ensure the Trust maintains its therapy provision the Trust has determined that a direct award is the most suitable option to procure a new Zero Gravity Gait and Balance Hoist System.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZZ-8526-CMZX",
      "name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stanmore",
        "postalCode": "HA7 4LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brockley Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rnoh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZZ-8526-CMZX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Gibson",
        "email": "noh.non-stock@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-6513-WVLD",
      "name": "Ectron Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Anvil Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQY-6513-WVLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexjones@ectron.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}