Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price
View official notice ↗Official source
Installation of Gabion baskets to act as a strong stable and permeable barrier acting as a retaining wall
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for water projects, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for water projects (45240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,930 | 4 median · 25.9 average (3,380 of 11,930 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,721 of 11,930 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 909 | 5 median · 45.1 average (196 of 909 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (216 of 909 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 465 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 465 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 465 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066b03 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023493-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 16 2026 13:11:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023493-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | clerk@sherfieldonloddon.gov.uk https://www.sherfieldonloddon-pc.gov.uk/Projects_for_Tender.aspx |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2026 | tender | 023493-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023493-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T13:11:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWN-4814-TWJV",
"name": "sherfield on Loddon Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If the pond is not sufficiently dry to facilitate the work"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Each criteria will be marked out of 5 (being highest)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gabion Basket Installation Works",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-13381",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13381",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "023493-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023493-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T13:11:44Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Each tender will be assessed on balancing price, compliance and experience"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Installation of Gabion baskets to act as a strong stable and permeable barrier acting as a retaining wall",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "clerk@sherfieldonloddon.gov.uk\nhttps://www.sherfieldonloddon-pc.gov.uk/Projects_for_Tender.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWN-4814-TWJV",
"name": "sherfield on Loddon Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BASINSGTOKE",
"postalCode": "RG24 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "P O Box 6862"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sherfieldonloddon-pc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWWN-4814-TWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@sherfieldonloddon-pc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023493-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T13:11:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWN-4814-TWJV",
"name": "sherfield on Loddon Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If the pond is not sufficiently dry to facilitate the work"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Each criteria will be marked out of 5 (being highest)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gabion Basket Installation Works",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-13381",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13381",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "023493-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023493-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T13:11:44Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Each tender will be assessed on balancing price, compliance and experience"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Installation of Gabion baskets to act as a strong stable and permeable barrier acting as a retaining wall",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "clerk@sherfieldonloddon.gov.uk\nhttps://www.sherfieldonloddon-pc.gov.uk/Projects_for_Tender.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWN-4814-TWJV",
"name": "sherfield on Loddon Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BASINSGTOKE",
"postalCode": "RG24 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "P O Box 6862"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sherfieldonloddon-pc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWWN-4814-TWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@sherfieldonloddon-pc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}