G-AMB
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Joint Sensors and Engagement Networks Team (JSENS), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to SAAB AB (publ) (the ‘Contractor’), by way of Contract JSENS/00198 (the ‘Contract’).The Contract is for the for the provision of logistic and integration support, and associated articles, in relation to the Giraffe-Agile Multi Beam (G-AMB) radars which support the UK Ministry of Defence’s Land Environment Air Picture Provision and Ground Based Air Defence capabilities.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Radar (35722000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 82 | 1 median · 2.5 average (16 of 82 with a bid count) | 1 average (45 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0543c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030852-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 09 2025 09:59:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 030852-2025 |
| 5 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 030304-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030852-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-09T10:59:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543c6",
"title": "G-AMB",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£18,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£6,200,000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "V.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£18,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£6,200,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Joint Sensors and Engagement Networks Team (JSENS), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to SAAB AB (publ) (the ‘Contractor’), by way of Contract JSENS/00198 (the ‘Contract’).The Contract is for the for the provision of logistic and integration support, and associated articles, in relation to the Giraffe-Agile Multi Beam (G-AMB) radars which support the UK Ministry of Defence’s Land Environment Air Picture Provision and Ground Based Air Defence capabilities.",
"classification": {
"id": "35722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ellie.nicholls105@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jun 2025 · 030852-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "030852-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-09T10:59:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543c6",
"title": "G-AMB",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£18,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£6,200,000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "V.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£18,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£6,200,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Joint Sensors and Engagement Networks Team (JSENS), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to SAAB AB (publ) (the ‘Contractor’), by way of Contract JSENS/00198 (the ‘Contract’).The Contract is for the for the provision of logistic and integration support, and associated articles, in relation to the Giraffe-Agile Multi Beam (G-AMB) radars which support the UK Ministry of Defence’s Land Environment Air Picture Provision and Ground Based Air Defence capabilities.",
"classification": {
"id": "35722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ellie.nicholls105@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Jun 2025 · 030304-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "030304-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-05T14:52:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030304-2025-JSENS/00194 G-AMB CLS Support Contract April 2025 to March 2029-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150375",
"name": "SAAB AB (publ)"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543c6",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Joint Sensors and Engagement Networks Team (JSENS), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to SAAB AB (publ) (the ‘Contractor’), by way of Contract JSENS/00198 (the ‘Contract’).The Contract is for the for the provision of logistic and integration support, and associated articles, in relation to the Giraffe-Agile Multi Beam (G-AMB) radars which support the UK Ministry of Defence’s Land Environment Air Picture Provision and Ground Based Air Defence capabilities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Merit",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "1",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "100"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "35722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "COMBINATION_THESE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "A combination of these"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union was deemed not appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons. This is because the Contractor is the manufacturer of and design authority for, and holder of all relevant intellectual property rights and proprietary information (such as drawings and specifications) in, the G-AMB radars and the Authority procured:\n(i) the G-AMB radars from the Contractor under the terms of a contract entered into on 17.8.2015 and\n(ii) logistic support from the Contractor for such radars under contract JSENS/00131 entered into on 1.1.2019\nNo licences have been granted to any other persons, including the Authority, to obtain and exploit the drawings and specifications necessary to provide the requirement to support the equipment. The Contractor, as the only manufacturer and supplier of the G-AMB radars, is the only economic operator with the specific knowledge of the system to be able to support such equipment, avoiding incompatibility and safety issues and the need for the re-design of relevant components. The Contractor is therefore the only economic operator capable of meeting the Authority’s technical requirements under the Contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Nicholls Ellie",
"email": "desjsens-comrcl-dsp@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150375",
"name": "SAAB AB (publ)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gothenburg",
"postalCode": "412 89",
"countryName": "Sweden",
"streetAddress": "Solhusgatan"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SAAB AB (publ)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030304-2025-JSENS/00194 G-AMB CLS Support Contract April 2025 to March 2029-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030304-2025-JSENS/00194 G-AMB CLS Support Contract April 2025 to March 2029-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}