← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

G-AMB CLS Support Contract

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The Contract is for the for the provision of logistic and integration support, and associated articles, in relation to the Giraffe-Agile Multi Beam (G-AMB) radars which support the UK Ministry of Defence’s Land Environment Air Picture Provision and Ground Based Air Defence capabilities.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Radar 35722000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Joint Sensors and Engagement Networks Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to enter into a contract with SAAB AB (publ) to take effect on and from 1.04.2025 for a period of 4 Years (3+ 1 Option year) for the provision of logistic and integration support, and associated articles, in relation to the Giraffe-Agile Multi Beam (G-AMB) radars, which support the UK Ministry of Defence’s Land Environment Air Picture Provision, Sky Sabre and Ground Based Air Defence capabilities. The Contractor is the Design Authority for, and holder of all relevant intellectual property rights in, the G-AMB radars. This includes proprietary software and hardware and as such, SAAB AB are the only provider of the relevant technical expertise in order to meet the Authority’s requirement.

Award criteria
Relevant Technical Expertise — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Radar (35722000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer821 median · 2.5 average (16 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (44 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9733 median · 71.6 average (345 of 973 with a bid count)6.3 average (420 of 973 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons. This is because the Contractor is the manufacturer of and design authority for, and holder of all relevant intellectual property rights and proprietary information (such as drawings and specifications) in, the G-AMB radars and the Authority procured: (i) the G-AMB radars from the Contractor under the terms of a contract entered into on 17.8.2015 (ii) logistic support from the Contractor for such radars under a contract entered into on 1.1.2014 (contract expired 31.12.2018) (iii) logistic support from the Contractor for such radars under a contract entered into on 1.1.2019 (contract expired 31.03.2024) (iv) logistic support from the Contractor for such radars under a contract entered into on 28.06.2024 (contract expires 31.03.205) No licences have been granted to any other persons, including the Authority, to obtain and exploit the drawings and specifications necessary to provide the requirement to support the equipment. The Contractor, as the only manufacturer and supplier of the G-AMB radars as a defence product, is the only economic operator with the specific knowledge of the system to be able to support such equipment. In support of G-AMB functionality, the Contractor produce software and the specialist applications that are deeply integrated with the unique hardware that makes up the G-AMB product. Only SAAB is able to offer the necessary software and hardware support to ensure that security risks, obsolescence and capability updates can be managed. Safe operation and maintenance of the G-AMB are dependent upon a well-informed support arrangement and only SAAB can provide sufficient knowledge to ensure that any safety issues identified are fully addressed by their support activities. The Contractor is therefore the only economic operator capable of meeting the Authority’s technical requirements under the Contract.
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

035243-2024-1

Statusactive
SupplierSAAB AB

Contracts

035243-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£30,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b2bb
Latest release ID035243-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 30 2024 17:49:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2024award, contract035243-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035243-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-30T17:49:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035243-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128721",
          "name": "SAAB AB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2bb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "8.3.\tThe contract duration will be 3+1 years, with core support running from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2029. There will be an additional Option Year available for the period 1st April 2028 to 31st March 2029."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Joint Sensors and Engagement Networks Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to enter into a contract with SAAB AB (publ) to take effect on and from 1.04.2025 for a period of 4 Years (3+ 1 Option year) for the provision of logistic and integration support, and associated articles, in relation to the Giraffe-Agile Multi Beam (G-AMB) radars, which support the UK Ministry of Defence’s Land Environment Air Picture Provision, Sky Sabre and Ground Based Air Defence capabilities. \nThe Contractor is the Design Authority for, and holder of all relevant intellectual property rights in, the G-AMB radars. This includes proprietary software and hardware and as such, SAAB AB are the only provider of the relevant technical expertise in order to meet the Authority’s requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Relevant Technical Expertise",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "G-AMB CLS Support Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract is for the for the provision of logistic and integration support, and associated articles, in relation to the Giraffe-Agile Multi Beam (G-AMB) radars which support the UK Ministry of Defence’s Land Environment Air Picture Provision and Ground Based Air Defence capabilities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35722000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radar"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons.\nThis is because the Contractor is the manufacturer of and design authority for, and holder of all relevant intellectual property rights and proprietary information (such as drawings and specifications) in, the G-AMB radars and the Authority procured:\n(i) the G-AMB radars from the Contractor under the terms of a contract entered into on 17.8.2015 \n(ii) logistic support from the Contractor for such radars under a contract entered into on 1.1.2014 (contract expired 31.12.2018)\n(iii) logistic support from the Contractor for such radars under a contract entered into on 1.1.2019 (contract expired 31.03.2024)\n(iv) logistic support from the Contractor for such radars under a contract entered into on 28.06.2024 (contract expires 31.03.205)\nNo licences have been granted to any other persons, including the Authority, to obtain and exploit the drawings and specifications necessary to provide the requirement to support the equipment. The Contractor, as the only manufacturer and supplier of the G-AMB radars as a defence product, is the only economic operator with the specific knowledge of the system to be able to support such equipment.\n In support of G-AMB functionality, the Contractor  produce software and the specialist applications that are deeply integrated with the unique hardware that makes up the G-AMB product. Only SAAB is able to offer the necessary software and hardware support to ensure that security risks, obsolescence and capability updates can be managed. Safe operation and maintenance of the G-AMB are dependent upon a well-informed support arrangement and only SAAB can provide sufficient knowledge to ensure that any safety issues identified are fully addressed by their support activities. \nThe Contractor is therefore the only economic operator capable of meeting the Authority’s technical requirements under the Contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joe.barnes151@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128721",
      "name": "SAAB AB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "locality": "Stockholm",
        "countryName": "Sweden"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SAAB AB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128722",
      "name": "MOD Abbeywood",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD Abbeywood"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035243-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035243-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Oct 2024 · 035243-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035243-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-30T17:49:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035243-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128721",
          "name": "SAAB AB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2bb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "8.3.\tThe contract duration will be 3+1 years, with core support running from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2029. There will be an additional Option Year available for the period 1st April 2028 to 31st March 2029."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Joint Sensors and Engagement Networks Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to enter into a contract with SAAB AB (publ) to take effect on and from 1.04.2025 for a period of 4 Years (3+ 1 Option year) for the provision of logistic and integration support, and associated articles, in relation to the Giraffe-Agile Multi Beam (G-AMB) radars, which support the UK Ministry of Defence’s Land Environment Air Picture Provision, Sky Sabre and Ground Based Air Defence capabilities. \nThe Contractor is the Design Authority for, and holder of all relevant intellectual property rights in, the G-AMB radars. This includes proprietary software and hardware and as such, SAAB AB are the only provider of the relevant technical expertise in order to meet the Authority’s requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Relevant Technical Expertise",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "G-AMB CLS Support Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract is for the for the provision of logistic and integration support, and associated articles, in relation to the Giraffe-Agile Multi Beam (G-AMB) radars which support the UK Ministry of Defence’s Land Environment Air Picture Provision and Ground Based Air Defence capabilities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35722000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radar"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons.\nThis is because the Contractor is the manufacturer of and design authority for, and holder of all relevant intellectual property rights and proprietary information (such as drawings and specifications) in, the G-AMB radars and the Authority procured:\n(i) the G-AMB radars from the Contractor under the terms of a contract entered into on 17.8.2015 \n(ii) logistic support from the Contractor for such radars under a contract entered into on 1.1.2014 (contract expired 31.12.2018)\n(iii) logistic support from the Contractor for such radars under a contract entered into on 1.1.2019 (contract expired 31.03.2024)\n(iv) logistic support from the Contractor for such radars under a contract entered into on 28.06.2024 (contract expires 31.03.205)\nNo licences have been granted to any other persons, including the Authority, to obtain and exploit the drawings and specifications necessary to provide the requirement to support the equipment. The Contractor, as the only manufacturer and supplier of the G-AMB radars as a defence product, is the only economic operator with the specific knowledge of the system to be able to support such equipment.\n In support of G-AMB functionality, the Contractor  produce software and the specialist applications that are deeply integrated with the unique hardware that makes up the G-AMB product. Only SAAB is able to offer the necessary software and hardware support to ensure that security risks, obsolescence and capability updates can be managed. Safe operation and maintenance of the G-AMB are dependent upon a well-informed support arrangement and only SAAB can provide sufficient knowledge to ensure that any safety issues identified are fully addressed by their support activities. \nThe Contractor is therefore the only economic operator capable of meeting the Authority’s technical requirements under the Contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joe.barnes151@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128721",
      "name": "SAAB AB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "locality": "Stockholm",
        "countryName": "Sweden"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SAAB AB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128722",
      "name": "MOD Abbeywood",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD Abbeywood"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035243-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035243-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}