← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

G-Alfea Sonobuoys

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Sept 2022

What is being bought

The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Ultra Electronics Ltd for the purchase, modification, calibration and testing of 2 off G-ALFEA sonobuoys. The contract will have a term of 9 months. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Article 32(2)(b)(ii)) for technical reasons. This is because Ultra Electronics Ltd sonobuoys are required for technical reasons and interoperability, as the existing systems have been provided by Ultras Electronics Ltd. Ultra Electronics Ltd represents the UK on the NATO NIAG SG90 Sonobuoy Digital Telemetry panel. These factors and their understanding of technology arising from the previous R&D contracts associated with the sonobuoy project within the Underwater Systems research programme all factor into the technical and interoperability justification. Ultra Electronics Ltd have also been awarded a contract by DE&S for a through life sonobuoys contract for RN and RAF. While this is a separate requirement with R&D elements, interoperability is key and the sonobuoys tested must be Ultra to ensure technical compatibility in the information gathered in the testing phase with both the NATO panel and the DE&S sonobuoy contract. Only Ultra Electronics Ltd have the technical information and knowledge required and no other contractor would have access to this information.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Buoy marking services 63724310Marker buoys 34515100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Ultra Electronics Ltd for the purchase, modification, calibration and testing of 2 off G-ALFEA sonobuoys. The contract will have a term of 9 months. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Article 32(2)(b)(ii)) for technical reasons. This is because Ultra Electronics Ltd sonobuoys are required for technical reasons and interoperability, as the existing systems have been provided by Ultras Electronics Ltd. Ultra Electronics Ltd represents the UK on the NATO NIAG SG90 Sonobuoy Digital Telemetry panel. These factors and their understanding of technology arising from the previous R&D contracts associated with the sonobuoy project within the Underwater Systems research programme all factor into the technical and interoperability justification. Ultra Electronics Ltd have also been awarded a contract by DE&S for a through life sonobuoys contract for RN and RAF. While this is a separate requirement with R&D elements, interoperability is key and the sonobuoys tested must be Ultra to ensure technical compatibility in the information gathered in the testing phase with both the NATO panel and the DE&S sonobuoy contract. Only Ultra Electronics Ltd have the technical information and knowledge required and no other contractor would have access to this information.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Buoy marking servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Buoy marking services (63724310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (640 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK4373 median · 22.9 average (168 of 437 with a bid count)3.2 average (188 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Ultra Electronics Ltd for the purchase, modification, calibration and testing of 2 off G-ALFEA sonobuoys. The contract will have a term of 9 months. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Article 32(2)(b)(ii)) for technical reasons. This is because Ultra Electronics Ltd sonobuoys are required for technical reasons and interoperability, as the existing systems have been provided by Ultras Electronics Ltd. Ultra Electronics Ltd represents the UK on the NATO NIAG SG90 Sonobuoy Digital Telemetry panel. These factors and their understanding of technology arising from the previous R&D contracts associated with the sonobuoy project within the Underwater Systems research programme all factor into the technical and interoperability justification. Ultra Electronics Ltd have also been awarded a contract by DE&S for a through life sonobuoys contract for RN and RAF. While this is a separate requirement with R&D elements, interoperability is key and the sonobuoys tested must be Ultra to ensure technical compatibility in the information gathered in the testing phase with both the NATO panel and the DE&S sonobuoy contract. Only Ultra Electronics Ltd have the technical information and knowledge required and no other contractor would have access to this information.
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

G-Alfea Sonobuoys

Statusactive
Value£491,700

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0366bf
Latest release ID025167-2022
Latest release timestampWed Sep 07 2022 17:53:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Sept 2022award, contract025167-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025167-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-07T18:53:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0366bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025167-2022-702508452-1",
      "title": "G-Alfea Sonobuoys",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63155",
          "name": "Ultra Electronics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "702508452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Ultra Electronics Ltd for the purchase, modification, calibration and testing of 2 off G-ALFEA sonobuoys. The contract will have a term of 9 months. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Article 32(2)(b)(ii)) for technical reasons. This is because Ultra Electronics Ltd sonobuoys are required for technical reasons and interoperability, as the existing systems have been provided by  Ultras Electronics Ltd. Ultra Electronics Ltd represents the UK on the NATO NIAG SG90 Sonobuoy Digital Telemetry panel. These factors and their understanding of technology arising from the previous R&D contracts associated with the sonobuoy project within the Underwater Systems research programme all factor into the technical and interoperability justification. Ultra Electronics Ltd have also been awarded a contract by DE&S for a through life sonobuoys contract for RN and RAF. While this is a separate requirement with R&D elements, interoperability is key and the sonobuoys tested must be Ultra to ensure technical compatibility in the information gathered in the testing phase with both the NATO panel and the DE&S sonobuoy contract. Only Ultra Electronics Ltd have the technical information and knowledge required and no other contractor would have access to this information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63724310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buoy marking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "G-Alfea Sonobuoys",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Ultra Electronics Ltd for the purchase, modification, calibration and testing of 2 off G-ALFEA sonobuoys. The contract will have a term of 9 months. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Article 32(2)(b)(ii)) for technical reasons. This is because Ultra Electronics Ltd sonobuoys are required for technical reasons and interoperability, as the existing systems have been provided by  Ultras Electronics Ltd. Ultra Electronics Ltd represents the UK on the NATO NIAG SG90 Sonobuoy Digital Telemetry panel. These factors and their understanding of technology arising from the previous R&D contracts associated with the sonobuoy project within the Underwater Systems research programme all factor into the technical and interoperability justification. Ultra Electronics Ltd have also been awarded a contract by DE&S for a through life sonobuoys contract for RN and RAF. While this is a separate requirement with R&D elements, interoperability is key and the sonobuoys tested must be Ultra to ensure technical compatibility in the information gathered in the testing phase with both the NATO panel and the DE&S sonobuoy contract. Only Ultra Electronics Ltd have the technical information and knowledge required and no other contractor would have access to this information.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34515100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marker buoys"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Ultra Electronics Ltd for the purchase, modification, calibration and testing of 2 off G-ALFEA sonobuoys. The contract will have a term of 9 months. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Article 32(2)(b)(ii)) for technical reasons. This is because Ultra Electronics Ltd sonobuoys are required for technical reasons and interoperability, as the existing systems have been provided by  Ultras Electronics Ltd. Ultra Electronics Ltd represents the UK on the NATO NIAG SG90 Sonobuoy Digital Telemetry panel. These factors and their understanding of technology arising from the previous R&D contracts associated with the sonobuoy project within the Underwater Systems research programme all factor into the technical and interoperability justification. Ultra Electronics Ltd have also been awarded a contract by DE&S for a through life sonobuoys contract for RN and RAF. While this is a separate requirement with R&D elements, interoperability is key and the sonobuoys tested must be Ultra to ensure technical compatibility in the information gathered in the testing phase with both the NATO panel and the DE&S sonobuoy contract. Only Ultra Electronics Ltd have the technical information and knowledge required and no other contractor would have access to this information.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tsz.Liu100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63155",
      "name": "Ultra Electronics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ultra Electronics Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025167-2022-702508452-1",
      "title": "G-Alfea Sonobuoys",
      "value": {
        "amount": 491700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025167-2022-702508452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Sept 2022 · 025167-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025167-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-07T18:53:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0366bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025167-2022-702508452-1",
      "title": "G-Alfea Sonobuoys",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63155",
          "name": "Ultra Electronics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "702508452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Ultra Electronics Ltd for the purchase, modification, calibration and testing of 2 off G-ALFEA sonobuoys. The contract will have a term of 9 months. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Article 32(2)(b)(ii)) for technical reasons. This is because Ultra Electronics Ltd sonobuoys are required for technical reasons and interoperability, as the existing systems have been provided by  Ultras Electronics Ltd. Ultra Electronics Ltd represents the UK on the NATO NIAG SG90 Sonobuoy Digital Telemetry panel. These factors and their understanding of technology arising from the previous R&D contracts associated with the sonobuoy project within the Underwater Systems research programme all factor into the technical and interoperability justification. Ultra Electronics Ltd have also been awarded a contract by DE&S for a through life sonobuoys contract for RN and RAF. While this is a separate requirement with R&D elements, interoperability is key and the sonobuoys tested must be Ultra to ensure technical compatibility in the information gathered in the testing phase with both the NATO panel and the DE&S sonobuoy contract. Only Ultra Electronics Ltd have the technical information and knowledge required and no other contractor would have access to this information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63724310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buoy marking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "G-Alfea Sonobuoys",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Ultra Electronics Ltd for the purchase, modification, calibration and testing of 2 off G-ALFEA sonobuoys. The contract will have a term of 9 months. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Article 32(2)(b)(ii)) for technical reasons. This is because Ultra Electronics Ltd sonobuoys are required for technical reasons and interoperability, as the existing systems have been provided by  Ultras Electronics Ltd. Ultra Electronics Ltd represents the UK on the NATO NIAG SG90 Sonobuoy Digital Telemetry panel. These factors and their understanding of technology arising from the previous R&D contracts associated with the sonobuoy project within the Underwater Systems research programme all factor into the technical and interoperability justification. Ultra Electronics Ltd have also been awarded a contract by DE&S for a through life sonobuoys contract for RN and RAF. While this is a separate requirement with R&D elements, interoperability is key and the sonobuoys tested must be Ultra to ensure technical compatibility in the information gathered in the testing phase with both the NATO panel and the DE&S sonobuoy contract. Only Ultra Electronics Ltd have the technical information and knowledge required and no other contractor would have access to this information.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34515100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marker buoys"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Ultra Electronics Ltd for the purchase, modification, calibration and testing of 2 off G-ALFEA sonobuoys. The contract will have a term of 9 months. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Article 32(2)(b)(ii)) for technical reasons. This is because Ultra Electronics Ltd sonobuoys are required for technical reasons and interoperability, as the existing systems have been provided by  Ultras Electronics Ltd. Ultra Electronics Ltd represents the UK on the NATO NIAG SG90 Sonobuoy Digital Telemetry panel. These factors and their understanding of technology arising from the previous R&D contracts associated with the sonobuoy project within the Underwater Systems research programme all factor into the technical and interoperability justification. Ultra Electronics Ltd have also been awarded a contract by DE&S for a through life sonobuoys contract for RN and RAF. While this is a separate requirement with R&D elements, interoperability is key and the sonobuoys tested must be Ultra to ensure technical compatibility in the information gathered in the testing phase with both the NATO panel and the DE&S sonobuoy contract. Only Ultra Electronics Ltd have the technical information and knowledge required and no other contractor would have access to this information.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tsz.Liu100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63155",
      "name": "Ultra Electronics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ultra Electronics Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025167-2022-702508452-1",
      "title": "G-Alfea Sonobuoys",
      "value": {
        "amount": 491700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025167-2022-702508452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}