Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to appoint a single supplier for the provision, rental, installation, maintenance and servicing of mains-fed water coolers across its estate. The Services include planned preventative maintenance, sanitation, filter replacement, reactive maintenance, asset management, reporting and contract management. The current estate comprises approximately 98 water cooler units located across Countess of Chester Hospital and Ellesmere Port Hospital. The contract will be awarded for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years (1 + 1 years). The estimated maximum contract value is £80,000 excluding VAT over the full potential contract term.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Water filtration apparatus, Drinking-water distribution | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Water filtration apparatus (42912310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,283 | 4 median · 62.6 average (363 of 1,283 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (385 of 1,283 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 99 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 99 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 99 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cc48 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066981-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 16:07:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066981-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tender documents are available via the Atamis eTendering Portal: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Tenderers are required to download the procurement documents, complete the required questionnaires and response templates, and upload their completed Tender submission via the Atamis eTendering Portal. All clarification questions and Tender submissions must be submitted electronically through the Portal. The deadline for submission of Tenders is 12:00 noon on 17th August 2026. Late submissions will not be accepted. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | tender | 066981-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066981-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T17:07:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGCG-2135-TXWL",
"name": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "G/1064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Initial contract term of 2 years with options to extend for a further 12 months plus a further 12 months at the Authority's sole discretion."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority may extend the Contract for up to two additional periods of 12 months each, subject to satisfactory performance and continued service requirements."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Commercial 60%\nTechnical 30%\nSocial Value 10%\n \nTenderers must achieve a minimum score of 70% for the Technical Questionnaire to proceed to commercial evaluation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As set out in the Supplier Information Questionnaire and ITT documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42912310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water filtration apparatus"
},
{
"id": "65111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drinking-water distribution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "G/1064 – Provision & Maintenance of Water Coolers",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066981-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066981-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T17:07:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to appoint a single supplier for the provision, rental, installation, maintenance and servicing of mains-fed water coolers across its estate.\nThe Services include planned preventative maintenance, sanitation, filter replacement, reactive maintenance, asset management, reporting and contract management.\nThe current estate comprises approximately 98 water cooler units located across Countess of Chester Hospital and Ellesmere Port Hospital.\nThe contract will be awarded for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years (1 + 1 years).\nThe estimated maximum contract value is £80,000 excluding VAT over the full potential contract term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents are available via the Atamis eTendering Portal:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nTenderers are required to download the procurement documents, complete the required questionnaires and response templates, and upload their completed Tender submission via the Atamis eTendering Portal.\nAll clarification questions and Tender submissions must be submitted electronically through the Portal.\nThe deadline for submission of Tenders is 12:00 noon on 17th August 2026. Late submissions will not be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGCG-2135-TXWL",
"name": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH2 1UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coch.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGCG-2135-TXWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Corbett",
"email": "simon.corbett3@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066981-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T17:07:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGCG-2135-TXWL",
"name": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "G/1064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Initial contract term of 2 years with options to extend for a further 12 months plus a further 12 months at the Authority's sole discretion."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority may extend the Contract for up to two additional periods of 12 months each, subject to satisfactory performance and continued service requirements."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Commercial 60%\nTechnical 30%\nSocial Value 10%\n \nTenderers must achieve a minimum score of 70% for the Technical Questionnaire to proceed to commercial evaluation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As set out in the Supplier Information Questionnaire and ITT documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42912310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water filtration apparatus"
},
{
"id": "65111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drinking-water distribution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "G/1064 – Provision & Maintenance of Water Coolers",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066981-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066981-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T17:07:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to appoint a single supplier for the provision, rental, installation, maintenance and servicing of mains-fed water coolers across its estate.\nThe Services include planned preventative maintenance, sanitation, filter replacement, reactive maintenance, asset management, reporting and contract management.\nThe current estate comprises approximately 98 water cooler units located across Countess of Chester Hospital and Ellesmere Port Hospital.\nThe contract will be awarded for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years (1 + 1 years).\nThe estimated maximum contract value is £80,000 excluding VAT over the full potential contract term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents are available via the Atamis eTendering Portal:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nTenderers are required to download the procurement documents, complete the required questionnaires and response templates, and upload their completed Tender submission via the Atamis eTendering Portal.\nAll clarification questions and Tender submissions must be submitted electronically through the Portal.\nThe deadline for submission of Tenders is 12:00 noon on 17th August 2026. Late submissions will not be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGCG-2135-TXWL",
"name": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH2 1UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coch.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGCG-2135-TXWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Corbett",
"email": "simon.corbett3@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}