Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — As per the Tender documents (40%)
Financial — As per the Tender documents (60%)
Buyer: Translink →
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Translink is establishing a Framework for the provision of general property maintenance works. The Client’s Property Department is responsible for maintenance, minor works and capital projects in respect of all property for Northern Ireland Railways, Ulsterbus, Metro and NITHC. This includes the following: Railway Stations, Bus Stations, Offices, Shops, Retail Units, Infrastructure Storage Facilities, Bus/Rail Yards / Hard Standings, Warehouses, Engineering Workshops and Garages, Fuel and Wash Facilities, Integrated Bus and Rail Facilities, Park and Ride Facilities, Multi Story Car Parks, Pedestrian bridges, Associated infrastructure and services such as roads, water, drainage, Railway station platforms incl. canopies • Pedestrian walkways, Cycleways, access paths and Station Signage. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — As per the Tender documents (40%)
Financial — As per the Tender documents (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,820 | 4 median · 24.1 average (2,620 of 6,820 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (2,957 of 6,820 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 286 | 8.5 median · 13.5 average (4 of 286 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 286 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c1a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061901-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 14:54:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061901-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-12T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-29T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | tender | 061901-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061901-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T15:54:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "4 x 12month extension options"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "4 x 12month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per the Tender documents"
},
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per the Tender documents"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FW131 - General Property Maintenance South",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061901-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061901-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T15:54:26+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Translink is establishing a Framework for the provision of general property maintenance works. The Client’s Property Department is responsible for maintenance, minor works and capital projects in respect of all property for Northern Ireland Railways, Ulsterbus, Metro and NITHC. This includes the following: Railway Stations, Bus Stations, Offices, Shops, Retail Units, Infrastructure Storage Facilities, Bus/Rail Yards / Hard Standings, Warehouses, Engineering Workshops and Garages, Fuel and Wash Facilities, Integrated Bus and Rail Facilities, Park and Ride Facilities, Multi Story Car Parks, Pedestrian bridges, Associated infrastructure and services such as roads, water, drainage, Railway station platforms incl. canopies • Pedestrian walkways, Cycleways, access paths and Station Signage. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Framework will have a Primary Supplier and up to 4 Secondary Suppliers as out lined in “FW131 Framework Information” for further details.\nWork Packages will be ‘called off’ this Framework by awarding contracts as Work Packages in one of two ways:\n•\tDirect Allocation\n•\tMini-Competition\nIn the event of any Work Packages that will be more than the threshold of £100,000 which are to be undertaken, Suppliers appointed will be invited to bid for these works separately to those allocated for day-to-day planned works.",
"maximumParticipants": 5
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Translink is establishing a Framework for the provision of general property maintenance works. The Client’s Property Department is responsible for maintenance, minor works and capital projects in respect of all property for Northern Ireland Railways, Ulsterbus, Metro and NITHC. This includes the following: Railway Stations, Bus Stations, Offices, Shops, Retail Units, Infrastructure Storage Facilities, Bus/Rail Yards / Hard Standings, Warehouses, Engineering Workshops and Garages, Fuel and Wash Facilities, Integrated Bus and Rail Facilities, Park and Ride Facilities, Multi Story Car Parks, Pedestrian bridges, Associated infrastructure and services such as roads, water, drainage, Railway station platforms incl. canopies • Pedestrian walkways, Cycleways, access paths and Station Signage. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-12T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.connor2@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061901-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T15:54:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "4 x 12month extension options"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "4 x 12month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per the Tender documents"
},
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per the Tender documents"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FW131 - General Property Maintenance South",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061901-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061901-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T15:54:26+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Translink is establishing a Framework for the provision of general property maintenance works. The Client’s Property Department is responsible for maintenance, minor works and capital projects in respect of all property for Northern Ireland Railways, Ulsterbus, Metro and NITHC. This includes the following: Railway Stations, Bus Stations, Offices, Shops, Retail Units, Infrastructure Storage Facilities, Bus/Rail Yards / Hard Standings, Warehouses, Engineering Workshops and Garages, Fuel and Wash Facilities, Integrated Bus and Rail Facilities, Park and Ride Facilities, Multi Story Car Parks, Pedestrian bridges, Associated infrastructure and services such as roads, water, drainage, Railway station platforms incl. canopies • Pedestrian walkways, Cycleways, access paths and Station Signage. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Framework will have a Primary Supplier and up to 4 Secondary Suppliers as out lined in “FW131 Framework Information” for further details.\nWork Packages will be ‘called off’ this Framework by awarding contracts as Work Packages in one of two ways:\n•\tDirect Allocation\n•\tMini-Competition\nIn the event of any Work Packages that will be more than the threshold of £100,000 which are to be undertaken, Suppliers appointed will be invited to bid for these works separately to those allocated for day-to-day planned works.",
"maximumParticipants": 5
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Translink is establishing a Framework for the provision of general property maintenance works. The Client’s Property Department is responsible for maintenance, minor works and capital projects in respect of all property for Northern Ireland Railways, Ulsterbus, Metro and NITHC. This includes the following: Railway Stations, Bus Stations, Offices, Shops, Retail Units, Infrastructure Storage Facilities, Bus/Rail Yards / Hard Standings, Warehouses, Engineering Workshops and Garages, Fuel and Wash Facilities, Integrated Bus and Rail Facilities, Park and Ride Facilities, Multi Story Car Parks, Pedestrian bridges, Associated infrastructure and services such as roads, water, drainage, Railway station platforms incl. canopies • Pedestrian walkways, Cycleways, access paths and Station Signage. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-12T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.connor2@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}