Permanent-Way & Associated Services
This Lot will be for the delivery of professional services related to permanent way infrastructure projects and maintenance.
Award criteria
Technical Questions (100%)
Buyer: Translink →
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Lot 1 Permanent-Way & Associated Services - This Lot will be for the delivery of professional services related to permanent way infrastructure projects and maintenance. Lot 2 Civil & Structural Professional Services - This Lot will be for the delivery of Professional Services related to Civil engineering and Structures infrastructure projects.
This Lot will be for the delivery of professional services related to permanent way infrastructure projects and maintenance.
Award criteria
Technical Questions (100%)
This Lot will be for the delivery of Professional Services related to Civil engineering and Structures infrastructure projects.
Award criteria
Technical Questions (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Civil engineering consultancy services, Structural engineering consultancy services, Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works, Railway engineering services | Not published |
| 2 | Civil engineering consultancy services, Structural engineering consultancy services, Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works, Railway engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Civil engineering consultancy services (71311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 7,292 | 4 median · 30.7 average (2,704 of 7,292 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,996 of 7,292 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 242 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 242 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 242 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f232 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083874-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 11:42:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083874-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £78,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | tender | 083874-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083874-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T12:42:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f232",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f232",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Permanent-Way & Associated Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 Years with no single extension greater than 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Lot will be for the delivery of professional services related to permanent way infrastructure projects and maintenance.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Civil & Structural Professional Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 Years with no single extension greater than 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Lot will be for the delivery of Professional Services related to Civil engineering and Structures infrastructure projects.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
},
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
},
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FW127 - Infrastructure Professional Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083874-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083874-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T12:42:43+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "2 Stage process. Invitation to Participate followed by Invitation to Tender."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Lot 1 Permanent-Way & Associated Services - This Lot will be for the delivery of professional services related to permanent way infrastructure projects and maintenance.\nLot 2 Civil & Structural Professional Services - This Lot will be for the delivery of Professional Services related to Civil engineering and Structures infrastructure projects.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katherine.armstrong@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "NA - PME conducted in November/December 2025"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083874-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T12:42:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f232",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f232",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Permanent-Way & Associated Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 Years with no single extension greater than 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Lot will be for the delivery of professional services related to permanent way infrastructure projects and maintenance.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Civil & Structural Professional Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 Years with no single extension greater than 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Lot will be for the delivery of Professional Services related to Civil engineering and Structures infrastructure projects.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
},
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
},
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FW127 - Infrastructure Professional Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083874-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083874-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T12:42:43+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "2 Stage process. Invitation to Participate followed by Invitation to Tender."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Lot 1 Permanent-Way & Associated Services - This Lot will be for the delivery of professional services related to permanent way infrastructure projects and maintenance.\nLot 2 Civil & Structural Professional Services - This Lot will be for the delivery of Professional Services related to Civil engineering and Structures infrastructure projects.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katherine.armstrong@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "NA - PME conducted in November/December 2025"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}