← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FW105 Track Plant Maintenance

Buyer: Translink →

BuyerTranslink
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 May 2025

What is being bought

Translink wish to establish a Framework for the provision track plant maintenance services to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. The Framework will consist of an Active List and a Reserve List. The Active List will consist of 1 Supplier, and the Reserve List of 1 Supplier. It is anticipated the Framework Agreement will commence in June 2023 for an initial period of one year plus a further three annual extensions. Your response must be submitted via this Call for Tender (CfT). Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. NO OTHER METHOD OF SUBMISSION WILL BE ACCEPTED.

Delivery location

UKN0

Categories

Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons 34621000Railway maintenance or service vehicles 34621200Railway equipment 34940000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment 50200000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment 50220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Translink wish to establish a Framework for the provision track plant maintenance services to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. The Framework will consist of an Active List and a Reserve List. The Active List will consist of 1 Supplier, and the Reserve List of 1 Supplier. It is anticipated the Framework Agreement will commence in June 2023 for an initial period of one year plus a further three annual extensions. Your response must be submitted via this Call for Tender (CfT). Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. NO OTHER METHOD OF SUBMISSION WILL BE ACCEPTED.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons, Railway maintenance or service vehicles, Railway equipment, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons (34621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,4553 median · 24.6 average (854 of 2,455 with a bid count)3.6 average (940 of 2,455 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer152 median · 3.2 average (9 of 15 with a bid count)1.6 average (10 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN0222 median · 6 average (12 of 22 with a bid count)1.9 average (13 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b113
Latest release ID019062-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 06 2025 11:22:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2025award, contract019062-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019062-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-06T12:22:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b113",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019062-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-146777",
          "name": "W.A.C. MCCANDLESS ENGINEERS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Translink wish to establish a Framework for the provision track plant maintenance services to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. The Framework will consist of an Active List and a Reserve List. The Active List will consist of 1 Supplier, and the Reserve List of 1 Supplier. It is anticipated the Framework Agreement will commence in June 2023 for an initial period of one year plus a further three annual extensions. Your response must be submitted via this Call for Tender (CfT). Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. NO OTHER METHOD OF SUBMISSION WILL BE ACCEPTED."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons"
          },
          {
            "id": "34621200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FW105 Track Plant Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Translink wish to establish a Framework for the provision track plant maintenance services to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. The Framework will consist of an Active List and a Reserve List. The Active List will consist of 1 Supplier, and the Reserve List of 1 Supplier. It is anticipated the Framework Agreement will commence in June 2023 for an initial period of one year plus a further three annual extensions. Your response must be submitted via this Call for Tender (CfT). Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. NO OTHER METHOD OF SUBMISSION WILL BE ACCEPTED.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Translink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "paul.mccollough",
        "email": "paul.mccollough@translink.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146777",
      "name": "W.A.C. MCCANDLESS ENGINEERS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT15 3AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95-99 Limestone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "W.A.C. MCCANDLESS ENGINEERS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geraldcarvill@wacmccandless.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53987",
      "name": "Ulsterbus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ulsterbus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019062-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019062-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 May 2025 · 019062-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019062-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-06T12:22:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b113",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019062-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-146777",
          "name": "W.A.C. MCCANDLESS ENGINEERS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Translink wish to establish a Framework for the provision track plant maintenance services to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. The Framework will consist of an Active List and a Reserve List. The Active List will consist of 1 Supplier, and the Reserve List of 1 Supplier. It is anticipated the Framework Agreement will commence in June 2023 for an initial period of one year plus a further three annual extensions. Your response must be submitted via this Call for Tender (CfT). Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. NO OTHER METHOD OF SUBMISSION WILL BE ACCEPTED."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons"
          },
          {
            "id": "34621200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FW105 Track Plant Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Translink wish to establish a Framework for the provision track plant maintenance services to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. The Framework will consist of an Active List and a Reserve List. The Active List will consist of 1 Supplier, and the Reserve List of 1 Supplier. It is anticipated the Framework Agreement will commence in June 2023 for an initial period of one year plus a further three annual extensions. Your response must be submitted via this Call for Tender (CfT). Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. NO OTHER METHOD OF SUBMISSION WILL BE ACCEPTED.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Translink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "paul.mccollough",
        "email": "paul.mccollough@translink.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146777",
      "name": "W.A.C. MCCANDLESS ENGINEERS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT15 3AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95-99 Limestone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "W.A.C. MCCANDLESS ENGINEERS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geraldcarvill@wacmccandless.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53987",
      "name": "Ulsterbus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ulsterbus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019062-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019062-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}