← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FW Services - Ross Robotics (RaaS)

Buyer: SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC →

BuyerSCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

A managed service (Robots‑as‑a‑Service) contract for HVDC inspection and condition monitoring, where robotic hardware, analytics, maintenance, and lifecycle risk are provided and retained by the supplier. Valued at £4,550,000.00

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot Applicable.
Rationale classificationsprototypesDevelopment, singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot Applicable

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

FW Services - Ross Robotics (RaaS)

Statuspending
Value£4,550,000
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2031

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066e07
Latest release ID024783-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 15:57:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026award, contract024783-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024783-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T15:57:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
    "name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71356000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71630000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "FW Services - Ross Robotics (RaaS)",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4550000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024783-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024783-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T15:57:08Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09617215",
          "name": "Ross Robotics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "FW Services - Ross Robotics (RaaS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "A managed service (Robots‑as‑a‑Service) contract for HVDC inspection and condition monitoring, where robotic hardware, analytics, maintenance, and lifecycle risk are provided and retained by the supplier. Valued at £4,550,000.00",
    "riskDetails": "Not Applicable",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Not Applicable.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
      "name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC213461",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Claire.Downie@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09617215",
      "name": "Ross Robotics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cremyll Road, Reading"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09617215",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ross-robotics.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024783-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024783-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T15:57:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
    "name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71356000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71630000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "FW Services - Ross Robotics (RaaS)",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4550000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024783-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024783-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T15:57:08Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09617215",
          "name": "Ross Robotics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "FW Services - Ross Robotics (RaaS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "A managed service (Robots‑as‑a‑Service) contract for HVDC inspection and condition monitoring, where robotic hardware, analytics, maintenance, and lifecycle risk are provided and retained by the supplier. Valued at £4,550,000.00",
    "riskDetails": "Not Applicable",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Not Applicable.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
      "name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC213461",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Claire.Downie@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09617215",
      "name": "Ross Robotics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cremyll Road, Reading"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09617215",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ross-robotics.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}