Lot 1
No lot description published.
Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution (SHEPD) have a continuous need for ongoing maintenance of 11kV Voltage Regulators manufactured by Cooper Power Systems (Eaton). Supplied solely by Langley Engineering in the UK, the 11kV Voltage Regulators are specified by planners as a cost-effective alternative to line reinforcement. These voltage regulators sit under OHL and ensure that the voltage drop remains within acceptable limits, providing reliable power to connected devices. If Issues occur, then information can be fed back to the network. This helps prevent overvoltage or undervoltage conditions that could lead to equipment failure or hazards. The aim of this contract is to refurbish between 6 and 7 of the 11kV tanks per year, via collection, assessment, refurbishment, testing and delivery of sets of 11kV Coopers Regulation equipment to enable safe return to service at 11kV during the contract period. • collection of unit(s) of regulators from Perth Depot or other nominated Depot. • the initial assessment of condition including the testing of the oil to assess oil condition • liaison with SSEN representative(s) for authorisation on the required maintenance for each set. • maintenance/renewal of component parts of the working mechanisms as required to return to standard. • refurbishment/replacement of the external components including, gauges and bushings as required • touch-up/re-paint as required to achieve C5-M (H) corrosivity resistance. • full final test after completion of the refurbishment to ensure compliance performance. • any scrap and waste oil to be disposed of by the Contractor at their cost by appropriate means. • Delivery of unit(s) of refurbished regulators to Perth Depot or other nominated Depot.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f54c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085771-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 23 2025 11:45:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085771-2025 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082720-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085771-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T11:45:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f54c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FW Services - Maintenance of Voltage Regulators - Multi Site 0131",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6150000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three optional years on one year each, which can be extended if mutually agreed by both parties"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085771-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085771-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T11:45:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02939559",
"name": "Fundamentals Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "34735",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FW Services - Maintenance of Voltage Regulators - Multi Site 0131",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution (SHEPD) have a continuous need for ongoing maintenance of 11kV Voltage Regulators manufactured by Cooper Power Systems (Eaton). Supplied solely by Langley Engineering in the UK, the 11kV Voltage Regulators are specified by planners as a cost-effective alternative to line reinforcement. These voltage regulators sit under OHL and ensure that the voltage drop remains within acceptable limits, providing reliable power to connected devices. If Issues occur, then information can be fed back to the network. This helps prevent overvoltage or undervoltage conditions that could lead to equipment failure or hazards.\nThe aim of this contract is to refurbish between 6 and 7 of the 11kV tanks per year, via collection, assessment, refurbishment, testing and delivery of sets of 11kV Coopers Regulation equipment to enable safe return to service at 11kV during the contract period.\n•\tcollection of unit(s) of regulators from Perth Depot or other nominated Depot.\n•\tthe initial assessment of condition including the testing of the oil to assess oil condition\n•\tliaison with SSEN representative(s) for authorisation on the required maintenance for each set.\n•\tmaintenance/renewal of component parts of the working mechanisms as required to return to standard.\n•\trefurbishment/replacement of the external components including, gauges and bushings as required \n•\ttouch-up/re-paint as required to achieve C5-M (H) corrosivity resistance.\n•\tfull final test after completion of the refurbishment to ensure compliance performance.\n•\tany scrap and waste oil to be disposed of by the Contractor at their cost by appropriate means.\n•\tDelivery of unit(s) of refurbished regulators to Perth Depot or other nominated Depot.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 (Direct Award Justifications) and the exemption grounds outlined in Schedule 5, paragraph 5 – SSEN considers that these criteria are met in relation to Voltage Regulators .\nSchedule 5, paragraph 5 permits direct awards in situations where: \n“(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.”\nFundamentals Ltd is the sole OEM trained and approved service provider in the U.K and holds the technical requirements needed to maintain SSEN’s Cooper Voltage Regulators within SSEN’s network infrastructure through relevant certification.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213460",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Sweeney",
"email": "john.sweeney@sse.com",
"telephone": "01738 351 398"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02939559",
"name": "Fundamentals Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN5 5FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Hillmead Enterprise Park, Marshall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fundamentals.tech/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02939559",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jberry@fundamentalsltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "01793 847163"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085771-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T11:45:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f54c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FW Services - Maintenance of Voltage Regulators - Multi Site 0131",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6150000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three optional years on one year each, which can be extended if mutually agreed by both parties"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085771-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085771-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T11:45:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02939559",
"name": "Fundamentals Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "34735",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FW Services - Maintenance of Voltage Regulators - Multi Site 0131",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution (SHEPD) have a continuous need for ongoing maintenance of 11kV Voltage Regulators manufactured by Cooper Power Systems (Eaton). Supplied solely by Langley Engineering in the UK, the 11kV Voltage Regulators are specified by planners as a cost-effective alternative to line reinforcement. These voltage regulators sit under OHL and ensure that the voltage drop remains within acceptable limits, providing reliable power to connected devices. If Issues occur, then information can be fed back to the network. This helps prevent overvoltage or undervoltage conditions that could lead to equipment failure or hazards.\nThe aim of this contract is to refurbish between 6 and 7 of the 11kV tanks per year, via collection, assessment, refurbishment, testing and delivery of sets of 11kV Coopers Regulation equipment to enable safe return to service at 11kV during the contract period.\n•\tcollection of unit(s) of regulators from Perth Depot or other nominated Depot.\n•\tthe initial assessment of condition including the testing of the oil to assess oil condition\n•\tliaison with SSEN representative(s) for authorisation on the required maintenance for each set.\n•\tmaintenance/renewal of component parts of the working mechanisms as required to return to standard.\n•\trefurbishment/replacement of the external components including, gauges and bushings as required \n•\ttouch-up/re-paint as required to achieve C5-M (H) corrosivity resistance.\n•\tfull final test after completion of the refurbishment to ensure compliance performance.\n•\tany scrap and waste oil to be disposed of by the Contractor at their cost by appropriate means.\n•\tDelivery of unit(s) of refurbished regulators to Perth Depot or other nominated Depot.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 (Direct Award Justifications) and the exemption grounds outlined in Schedule 5, paragraph 5 – SSEN considers that these criteria are met in relation to Voltage Regulators .\nSchedule 5, paragraph 5 permits direct awards in situations where: \n“(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.”\nFundamentals Ltd is the sole OEM trained and approved service provider in the U.K and holds the technical requirements needed to maintain SSEN’s Cooper Voltage Regulators within SSEN’s network infrastructure through relevant certification.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213460",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Sweeney",
"email": "john.sweeney@sse.com",
"telephone": "01738 351 398"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02939559",
"name": "Fundamentals Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN5 5FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Hillmead Enterprise Park, Marshall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fundamentals.tech/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02939559",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jberry@fundamentalsltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "01793 847163"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082720-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T08:22:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f54c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FW Services - Maintenance of Voltage Regulators - Multi Site 0131",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6150000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three optional years on one year each, which can be extended if mutually agreed by both parties"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082720-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082720-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T08:22:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02939559",
"name": "Fundamentals Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "34735",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "FW Services - Maintenance of Voltage Regulators - Multi Site 0131",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"buyerCategories": "Southern Electric Power Distribution Limited",
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UK"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution (SHEPD) have a continuous need for ongoing maintenance of 11kV Voltage Regulators manufactured by Cooper Power Systems (Eaton). Supplied solely by Langley Engineering in the UK, the 11kV Voltage Regulators are specified by planners as a cost-effective alternative to line reinforcement. These voltage regulators sit under OHL and ensure that the voltage drop remains within acceptable limits, providing reliable power to connected devices. If Issues occur, then information can be fed back to the network. This helps prevent overvoltage or undervoltage conditions that could lead to equipment failure or hazards.\nThe aim of this contract is to refurbish between 6 and 7 of the 11kV tanks per year, via collection, assessment, refurbishment, testing and delivery of sets of 11kV Coopers Regulation equipment to enable safe return to service at 11kV during the contract period.\n•\tcollection of unit(s) of regulators from Perth Depot or other nominated Depot.\n•\tthe initial assessment of condition including the testing of the oil to assess oil condition\n•\tliaison with SSEN representative(s) for authorisation on the required maintenance for each set.\n•\tmaintenance/renewal of component parts of the working mechanisms as required to return to standard.\n•\trefurbishment/replacement of the external components including, gauges and bushings as required \n•\ttouch-up/re-paint as required to achieve C5-M (H) corrosivity resistance.\n•\tfull final test after completion of the refurbishment to ensure compliance performance.\n•\tany scrap and waste oil to be disposed of by the Contractor at their cost by appropriate means.\n•\tDelivery of unit(s) of refurbished regulators to Perth Depot or other nominated Depot.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 (Direct Award Justifications) and the exemption grounds outlined in Schedule 5, paragraph 5 – SSEN considers that these criteria are met in relation to Voltage Regulators .\nSchedule 5, paragraph 5 permits direct awards in situations where: \n“(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.”\nFundamentals Ltd is the sole OEM trained and approved service provider in the U.K and holds the technical requirements needed to maintain SSEN’s Cooper Voltage Regulators within SSEN’s network infrastructure through relevant certification.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213460",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Sweeney",
"email": "john.sweeney@sse.com",
"telephone": "01738 351 398"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02939559",
"name": "Fundamentals Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN5 5FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Hillmead Enterprise Park, Marshall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fundamentals.tech/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02939559",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jberry@fundamentalsltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "01793 847163"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}