Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Limited ("Border to Coast") is an FCA regulated investment manager based in Leeds, UK managing assets on behalf of 18 Local Government Pension Scheme ("LGPS") pension funds (as of 1 April 2026). Border to Coast has investment propositions across a range of asset classes including equities, fixed income, private markets and real estate. There is a mix of internal (direct) and external (via third party managers) management across these propositions. Assets under management are currently ~£53bn and are expected to grow to ~£115bn over the next 2 - 3 years. In addition, Border to Coast is developing a series of investment capabilities to provide advisory, asset allocation and implementation services to Partner Funds. Border to Coast currently uses Bloomberg for its Order Management / Portfolio Management system ("OMS / PMS") but will be migrating to BlackRock Aladdin towards the end of 2026. Third Party Administrator ("TPA") services, including brokerage, custody and fund accounting, are provided by Northern Trust. Border to Coast wishes to procure a Futures Clearing Broker to support the implementation of its futures capability. The provider's operating model needs to be able to fully integrate with our OMS / PMS (both current and future state) and our TPA.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06741d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062981-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 15:35:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041210-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062981-2026 |
| 5 May 2026 | tender | 041210-2026 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 027496-2026 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | planning | 027464-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062981-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-03T16:35:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06741d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "BORDER TO COAST PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Futures Clearing Broker Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is expected to commence from late August - early September 2026. The contract will be for an initial period of 5 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062981-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062981-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T16:35:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00014259",
"name": "HSBC BANK PLC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN811141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Futures Clearing Broker Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Limited (\"Border to Coast\") is an FCA regulated investment manager based in Leeds, UK managing assets on behalf of 18 Local Government Pension Scheme (\"LGPS\") pension funds (as of 1 April 2026). Border to Coast has investment propositions across a range of asset classes including equities, fixed income, private markets and real estate. There is a mix of internal (direct) and external (via third party managers) management across these propositions. Assets under management are currently ~£53bn and are expected to grow to ~£115bn over the next 2 - 3 years.\nIn addition, Border to Coast is developing a series of investment capabilities to provide advisory, asset allocation and implementation services to Partner Funds. Border to Coast currently uses Bloomberg for its Order Management / Portfolio Management system (\"OMS / PMS\") but will be migrating to BlackRock Aladdin towards the end of 2026. Third Party Administrator (\"TPA\") services, including brokerage, custody\nand fund accounting, are provided by Northern Trust.\nBorder to Coast wishes to procure a Futures Clearing Broker to support the implementation of its futures capability. The provider's operating model needs to be able to fully integrate with our OMS / PMS (both current and future state) and our TPA.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "BORDER TO COAST PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor Toronto Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10795539",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bordertocoast.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZTH-6472-NGDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00014259",
"name": "HSBC BANK PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.business.hsbc.com/en-gb",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00014259",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bernardo.cardoso@hsbc.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGRJ-7638-CZDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062981-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-03T16:35:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06741d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "BORDER TO COAST PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Futures Clearing Broker Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is expected to commence from late August - early September 2026. The contract will be for an initial period of 5 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062981-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062981-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T16:35:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00014259",
"name": "HSBC BANK PLC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN811141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Futures Clearing Broker Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Limited (\"Border to Coast\") is an FCA regulated investment manager based in Leeds, UK managing assets on behalf of 18 Local Government Pension Scheme (\"LGPS\") pension funds (as of 1 April 2026). Border to Coast has investment propositions across a range of asset classes including equities, fixed income, private markets and real estate. There is a mix of internal (direct) and external (via third party managers) management across these propositions. Assets under management are currently ~£53bn and are expected to grow to ~£115bn over the next 2 - 3 years.\nIn addition, Border to Coast is developing a series of investment capabilities to provide advisory, asset allocation and implementation services to Partner Funds. Border to Coast currently uses Bloomberg for its Order Management / Portfolio Management system (\"OMS / PMS\") but will be migrating to BlackRock Aladdin towards the end of 2026. Third Party Administrator (\"TPA\") services, including brokerage, custody\nand fund accounting, are provided by Northern Trust.\nBorder to Coast wishes to procure a Futures Clearing Broker to support the implementation of its futures capability. The provider's operating model needs to be able to fully integrate with our OMS / PMS (both current and future state) and our TPA.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "BORDER TO COAST PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor Toronto Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10795539",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bordertocoast.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZTH-6472-NGDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00014259",
"name": "HSBC BANK PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.business.hsbc.com/en-gb",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00014259",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bernardo.cardoso@hsbc.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGRJ-7638-CZDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041210-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T16:29:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06741d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN811141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is expected to commence from late August - early September 2026. The contract will be for an initial period of 5 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality/Service",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Bid Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Futures Clearing Broker Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041210-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041210-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T16:29:05+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement will follow the competitive flexible procedure.\nSuppliers will complete and submit a Stage 1 Pre-selection Questionnaire and a Due\nDiligence Questionnaire (Part A), which will be scored.\nIt is anticipated that a maximum of 5 suppliers will then progress to Stage 2, during which\nbids will be evaluated and request(s) may be made for individual online Teams\nclarification sessions. Scoring will be subject to a final moderation following these\nsessions at which point the successful supplier will be identified (subject to successful\ncompletion of all due diligence requirements and a standstill period) and a contract will be\nentered into.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Limited (“Border to Coast”) is an FCA regulated investment manager based in Leeds, UK managing assets on behalf of 18 Local Government Pension Scheme (“LGPS”) pension funds (as of 1 April 2026).\nBorder to Coast has investment propositions across a range of asset classes including equities, fixed income, private markets and real estate. There is a mix of internal (direct) and external (via third party managers) management across these propositions. Assets under management are currently ~£53bn and are expected to grow to ~£115bn over the next 2 – 3 years.\nIn addition, Border to Coast is developing a series of investment capabilities to provide advisory, asset allocation and implementation services to Partner Funds.\nBorder to Coast currently uses Bloomberg for its Order Management / Portfolio Management system (“OMS / PMS”) but will be migrating to BlackRock Aladdin towards the end of 2026. Third Party Administrator (“TPA”) services, including brokerage, custody and fund accounting, are provided by Northern Trust.\nBorder to Coast wishes to procure a Futures Clearing Broker to support the implementation of its futures capability. The provider’s operating model needs to be able to fully integrate with our OMS / PMS (both current and future state) and our TPA.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T23:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents will be available to access via Proactis ProContract under opportunity\nID DN811141-\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login/Index?ReturnUrl=/Login/LogoutConfirmation",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-18T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Toronto Square, Toronto Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bordertocoast.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10795539",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Border to Coast Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@bordertocoast.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "PME notice published under different OCID (2026/S 000-027478)"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027496-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T16:17:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06741d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "BORDER TO COAST PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06741d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is expected to commence from September 2026. The contract will be for an initial period of 5 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Futures Clearing Broker Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement will follow the competitive flexible procedure.\nSuppliers will complete and submit a Stage 1 Pre-selection Questionnaire and a Due Diligence Questionnaire (Part A), which will be scored.\nIt is anticipated that a maximum of 5 suppliers will then progress to Stage 2, during which bids will be evaluated and request(s) may be made for individual online Teams clarification sessions. Scoring will be subject to a final moderation following these sessions at which point the successful supplier will be identified (subject to successful completion of all due diligence requirements and a standstill period) and a contract will be entered into.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "027496-2026",
"description": "Notice linked to ocds-h6vhtk-067424"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Limited (\"Border to Coast\") is an FCA regulated investment manager based in Leeds, UK managing assets on behalf of 18 Local Government Pension Scheme (\"LGPS\") pension funds (as of 1 April 2026).\nBorder to Coast has investment propositions across a range of asset classes including equities, fixed income, private markets and real estate. There is a mix of internal (direct) and external (via third party managers) management across these propositions. Assets under management are currently ~£53bn and are expected to grow to ~£115bn over the next 2 - 3 years.\nIn addition, Border to Coast is developing a series of investment capabilities to provide advisory, asset allocation and implementation services to Partner Funds.\nBorder to Coast currently uses Bloomberg for its Order Management / Portfolio Management system (\"OMS / PMS\") but will be migrating to BlackRock Aladdin towards the end of 2026. Third Party Administrator (\"TPA\") services, including brokerage, custody and fund accounting, are provided by Northern Trust.\nBorder to Coast wishes to procure a Futures Clearing Broker to support the implementation of its futures capability. The provider's operating model needs to be able to fully integrate with our OMS / PMS (both current and future state) and our TPA.\nThe service will be VAT exempt.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents will be available to access via Proactis ProContract under opportunity ID DN811141- https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/Index?ReturnUrl=/Login/LogoutConfirmation",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "BORDER TO COAST PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor Toronto Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10795539",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bordertocoast.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZTH-6472-NGDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027496-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027496-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T16:17:03Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027464-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T15:48:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06741d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "BORDER TO COAST PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06741d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is expected to commence from September 2026. The contract will be for an initial period of 5 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Futures Clearing Broker Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement will follow the competitive flexible procedure.\nSuppliers will complete and submit a Stage 1 Pre-selection Questionnaire and a Due Diligence Questionnaire (Part A), which will be scored.\nIt is anticipated that a maximum of 5 suppliers will then progress to Stage 2, during which bids will be evaluated and request(s) may be made for individual online Teams clarification sessions. Scoring will be subject to a final moderation following these sessions at which point the successful supplier will be identified (subject to successful completion of all due diligence requirements and a standstill period) and a contract will be entered into.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Limited (\"Border to Coast\") is an FCA regulated investment manager based in Leeds, UK managing assets on behalf of 18 Local Government Pension Scheme (\"LGPS\") pension funds (as of 1 April 2026). \nBorder to Coast has investment propositions across a range of asset classes including equities, fixed income, private markets and real estate. There is a mix of internal (direct) and external (via third party managers) management across these propositions. Assets under management are currently ~£53bn and are expected to grow to ~£115bn over the next 2 - 3 years. \nIn addition, Border to Coast is developing a series of investment capabilities to provide advisory, asset allocation and implementation services to Partner Funds. \nBorder to Coast currently uses Bloomberg for its Order Management / Portfolio Management system (\"OMS / PMS\") but will be migrating to BlackRock Aladdin towards the end of 2026. Third Party Administrator (\"TPA\") services, including brokerage, custody and fund accounting, are provided by Northern Trust.\nBorder to Coast wishes to procure a Futures Clearing Broker to support the implementation of its futures capability. The provider's operating model needs to be able to fully integrate with our OMS / PMS (both current and future state) and our TPA. \nThe service will be VAT exempt.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents will be available to access via Proactis ProContract under opportunity ID DN811141- https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/Index?ReturnUrl=/Login/LogoutConfirmation",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10795539",
"name": "BORDER TO COAST PENSIONS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor Toronto Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10795539",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bordertocoast.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZTH-6472-NGDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027464-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027464-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:48:32Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}