Lot 1
Future Voice Telephony Solution. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/TK2P23EG36
Buyer: The Abbeyfield Society →
Future Voice Telephony Solution
UKG
Future Voice Telephony Solution. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/TK2P23EG36
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Telephone connections | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telephone connections (32551100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 95 | 2 median · 5.3 average (33 of 95 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (38 of 95 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 156 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 156 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 156 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05060b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016404-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 23 2025 09:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-12T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2025 | tender | 016404-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016404-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-23T10:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05060b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129206",
"name": "The Abbeyfield Society"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05060b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Please see tender documents"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Future Voice Telephony Solution. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/TK2P23EG36",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32551100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone connections"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Voice Telephony Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Business critical need to move quickly on this."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "48 months"
},
"description": "Future Voice Telephony Solution",
"secondStage": {
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. The Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the contracting authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages or, where the contract award procedures have not been followed correctly, declare the contract to be “ineffective\".",
"classification": {
"id": "32551100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone connections"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129206",
"name": "The Abbeyfield Society",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "St. Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. Peters House, 2 Bricket Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.abbeyfieldliving.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Abbeyfield Society"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St.-Albans:-Telephone-connections./TK2P23EG36",
"name": "George Powell",
"email": "g.powell@abbeyfield.com",
"telephone": "+44 1727734094"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13881",
"name": "See VI.4.3 below",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "See VI.4.3 below",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "See VI.4.3 below"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1727734094"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St.-Albans:-Telephone-connections./TK2P23EG36\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/TK2P23EG36\n GO Reference: GO-2025422-PRO-30282875",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016404-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-23T10:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05060b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129206",
"name": "The Abbeyfield Society"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05060b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Please see tender documents"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Future Voice Telephony Solution. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/TK2P23EG36",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32551100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone connections"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Voice Telephony Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Business critical need to move quickly on this."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "48 months"
},
"description": "Future Voice Telephony Solution",
"secondStage": {
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. The Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the contracting authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages or, where the contract award procedures have not been followed correctly, declare the contract to be “ineffective\".",
"classification": {
"id": "32551100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone connections"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129206",
"name": "The Abbeyfield Society",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "St. Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. Peters House, 2 Bricket Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.abbeyfieldliving.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Abbeyfield Society"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St.-Albans:-Telephone-connections./TK2P23EG36",
"name": "George Powell",
"email": "g.powell@abbeyfield.com",
"telephone": "+44 1727734094"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13881",
"name": "See VI.4.3 below",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "See VI.4.3 below",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "See VI.4.3 below"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1727734094"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St.-Albans:-Telephone-connections./TK2P23EG36\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/TK2P23EG36\n GO Reference: GO-2025422-PRO-30282875",
"initiationType": "tender"
}