Lot 1
No lot description published.
Thank you for expressing an interest in participating in Wakefield Council's market engagement exercise. We are currently exploring options for the future provision of mail services, and we are seeking input from suppliers to help us better understand market capabilities, refine our requirements, and inform our procurement strategy. To support this, we have prepared two separate questionnaires: Inbound Mail - Market Engagement Outbound Mail - Market Engagement. If your organisation is able to provide both services, we kindly ask that you complete both questionnaires. If you specialise in only one area, please complete the relevant questionnaire accordingly. Your responses will help us: Understand the range of service delivery models available. Explore pricing structures and indicative costs. Identify potential innovations and value-added options. Assess key risks, constraints, and delivery considerations. Please note that the contract value and term are currently undefined or subject to change; therefore, the estimated figures provided below should be treated as indicative only and not relied upon as final.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Postal and telecommunications services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal and telecommunications services (64000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 850 | 2 median · 16.7 average (227 of 850 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (272 of 850 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please view all documentation attached to the project on Yortender here - https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/98168/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/publictenders&b=YORTENDER Please read through all documentation carefully and return any responses via the portal as explained within 'Market Engagement - Guidance Document'. | engagement | 7 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059ba3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057111-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 16 2025 16:36:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 057111-2025 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 057087-2025 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 057085-2025 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | planning | 057080-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057111-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T17:36:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ba3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFS24-140",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Provision of Mail Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Thank you for expressing an interest in participating in Wakefield Council's market engagement exercise. We are currently exploring options for the future provision of mail services, and we are seeking input from suppliers to help us better understand market capabilities, refine our requirements, and inform our procurement strategy. To support this, we have prepared two separate questionnaires: Inbound Mail - Market Engagement Outbound Mail - Market Engagement. If your organisation is able to provide both services, we kindly ask that you complete both questionnaires. If you specialise in only one area, please complete the relevant questionnaire accordingly. Your responses will help us: Understand the range of service delivery models available. Explore pricing structures and indicative costs. Identify potential innovations and value-added options. Assess key risks, constraints, and delivery considerations.\nPlease note that the contract value and term are currently undefined or subject to change; therefore, the estimated figures provided below should be treated as indicative only and not relied upon as final.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057111-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057111-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T17:36:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please view all documentation attached to the project on Yortender here - https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/98168/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/publictenders&b=YORTENDER\nPlease read through all documentation carefully and return any responses via the portal as explained within 'Market Engagement - Guidance Document'."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057111-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T17:36:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ba3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFS24-140",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Provision of Mail Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Thank you for expressing an interest in participating in Wakefield Council's market engagement exercise. We are currently exploring options for the future provision of mail services, and we are seeking input from suppliers to help us better understand market capabilities, refine our requirements, and inform our procurement strategy. To support this, we have prepared two separate questionnaires: Inbound Mail - Market Engagement Outbound Mail - Market Engagement. If your organisation is able to provide both services, we kindly ask that you complete both questionnaires. If you specialise in only one area, please complete the relevant questionnaire accordingly. Your responses will help us: Understand the range of service delivery models available. Explore pricing structures and indicative costs. Identify potential innovations and value-added options. Assess key risks, constraints, and delivery considerations.\nPlease note that the contract value and term are currently undefined or subject to change; therefore, the estimated figures provided below should be treated as indicative only and not relied upon as final.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057111-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057111-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T17:36:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please view all documentation attached to the project on Yortender here - https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/98168/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/publictenders&b=YORTENDER\nPlease read through all documentation carefully and return any responses via the portal as explained within 'Market Engagement - Guidance Document'."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057087-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T16:58:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ba3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFS24-140",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Provision of Mail Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Thank you for expressing an interest in participating in Wakefield Council's market engagement exercise. We are currently exploring options for the future provision of mail services, and we are seeking input from suppliers to help us better understand market capabilities, refine our requirements, and inform our procurement strategy. To support this, we have prepared two separate questionnaires: Inbound Mail - Market Engagement Outbound Mail - Market Engagement. If your organisation is able to provide both services, we kindly ask that you complete both questionnaires. If you specialise in only one area, please complete the relevant questionnaire accordingly. Your responses will help us: Understand the range of service delivery models available. Explore pricing structures and indicative costs. Identify potential innovations and value-added options. Assess key risks, constraints, and delivery considerations.\nPlease note that the contract value and term are currently undefined or subject to change; therefore, the estimated figures provided below should be treated as indicative only and not relied upon as final.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057087-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057087-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T16:58:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please view all documentation attached to the project on Yortender here -\nPlease read through all documentation carefully and return any responses via the portal as explained within 'Market Engagement - Guidance Document'."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057085-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T16:57:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ba3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFS24-140",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Provision of Mail Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Thank you for expressing an interest in participating in Wakefield Council's market engagement exercise. We are currently exploring options for the future provision of mail services, and we are seeking input from suppliers to help us better understand market capabilities, refine our requirements, and inform our procurement strategy. To support this, we have prepared two separate questionnaires: Inbound Mail - Market Engagement Outbound Mail - Market Engagement. If your organisation is able to provide both services, we kindly ask that you complete both questionnaires. If you specialise in only one area, please complete the relevant questionnaire accordingly. Your responses will help us: Understand the range of service delivery models available. Explore pricing structures and indicative costs. Identify potential innovations and value-added options. Assess key risks, constraints, and delivery considerations.\nPlease note that the contract value and term are currently undefined or subject to change; therefore, the estimated figures provided below should be treated as indicative only and not relied upon as final.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057085-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057085-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T16:57:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please view all documentation attached to the project on Yortender here - \nPlease read through all documentation carefully and return any responses via the portal as explained within 'Market Engagement - Guidance Document'."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057080-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T16:50:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ba3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFS24-140",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Provision of Mail Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Thank you for expressing an interest in participating in Wakefield Council's market engagement exercise. We are currently exploring options for the future provision of mail services, and we are seeking input from suppliers to help us better understand market capabilities, refine our requirements, and inform our procurement strategy. To support this, we have prepared two separate questionnaires: Inbound Mail - Market Engagement Outbound Mail - Market Engagement. If your organisation is able to provide both services, we kindly ask that you complete both questionnaires. If you specialise in only one area, please complete the relevant questionnaire accordingly. Your responses will help us: Understand the range of service delivery models available. Explore pricing structures and indicative costs. Identify potential innovations and value-added options. Assess key risks, constraints, and delivery considerations. \nPlease note that the contract value and term are currently undefined or subject to change; therefore, the estimated figures provided below should be treated as indicative only and not relied upon as final.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057080-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057080-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T16:50:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please return the questionnaire via the Yortender portal as explained within the 'Market Engagement - Guidance Document'"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}