Lot 1
No lot description published.
Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) intends to undertake a future procurement to support the development and delivery of a modern customer contact capability. This is expected to include the provision of a cloud-based customer contact platform, supporting multiple communication channels, alongside associated implementation and service support. The future capability is intended to support improved customer experience, operational efficiency, and service delivery across a complex, multi-modal transport environment.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,602 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,195 of 3,602 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,373 of 3,602 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 942 | 1 median · 9.8 average (276 of 942 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (326 of 942 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ac0e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052163-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 08:48:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-01-01T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | planning | 052163-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052163-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T09:48:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac0e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions to allow a re-assessment of the services and allowing the authority to go back out to market"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Procurement of Customer Contact Platform and Associated Services",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17089",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17089",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) intends to undertake a future procurement to support the development and delivery of a modern customer contact capability.\nThis is expected to include the provision of a cloud-based customer contact platform, supporting multiple communication channels, alongside associated implementation and service support.\nThe future capability is intended to support improved customer experience, operational efficiency, and service delivery across a complex, multi-modal transport environment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052163-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052163-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:48:50+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052163-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T09:48:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac0e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions to allow a re-assessment of the services and allowing the authority to go back out to market"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Procurement of Customer Contact Platform and Associated Services",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17089",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17089",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) intends to undertake a future procurement to support the development and delivery of a modern customer contact capability.\nThis is expected to include the provision of a cloud-based customer contact platform, supporting multiple communication channels, alongside associated implementation and service support.\nThe future capability is intended to support improved customer experience, operational efficiency, and service delivery across a complex, multi-modal transport environment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052163-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052163-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:48:50+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}