Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
NHS England is looking to the market to comment on a draft specification for the Future of patient feedback and also understand the capacity and capability of the market to understand how this potential opportunity may be procured. We are asking potential providers to complete the Request for Information document included within the Documents section on this portal. In line with the 10YHP three shifts, Quality Strategy, and evolving digital capabilities, we are seeking approval to spend £400,000 in financial year 25/26 to commission work to scope and design a future state and possible implementation road map for the system wide collection, analysis and presentation of feedback from people using the NHS. The programme ‘Future of patient feedback: a roadmap for measurement and improvement’ will set out options for the design of a sustainable and holistic insight system, with ambitions of enabling utility of experience data in different forms, freeing up capacity to make improvements to quality, and to ensure that we are measuring what matters through easily navigable and inclusive feedback routes. The programme will explore digital capabilities offered by the NHS App and FDP to allow optimal capture and utility of care experiences.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Social research services (79315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,308 | 4 median · 32 average (2,127 of 6,308 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,386 of 6,308 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 598 | 4 median · 6.8 average (25 of 598 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (25 of 598 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NHS England is looking to the market to comment on a draft specification for the Future of patient feedback and also understand the capacity and capability of the market to understand how this potential opportunity may be procured. We are asking potential providers to complete the Request for Information document included within the Documents section on this portal. | engagement | 20 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056899 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044094-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 08:44:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | planning | 044094-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044094-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T09:44:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056899",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C379029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future of Patient Feedback : A Roadmap For Measurement, Insight and Improvement",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England is looking to the market to comment on a draft specification for the Future of patient feedback and also understand the capacity and capability of the market to understand how this potential opportunity may be procured. We are asking potential providers to complete the Request for Information document included within the Documents section on this portal.\nIn line with the 10YHP three shifts, Quality Strategy, and evolving digital capabilities, we are seeking approval to spend £400,000 in financial year 25/26 to commission work to scope and design a future state and possible implementation road map for the system wide collection, analysis and presentation of feedback from people using the NHS. The programme ‘Future of patient feedback: a roadmap for measurement and improvement’ will set out options for the design of a sustainable and holistic insight system, with ambitions of enabling utility of experience data in different forms, freeing up capacity to make improvements to quality, and to ensure that we are measuring what matters through easily navigable and inclusive feedback routes. The programme will explore digital capabilities offered by the NHS App and FDP to allow optimal capture and utility of care experiences.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "janice.brodie@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044094-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044094-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T09:44:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NHS England is looking to the market to comment on a draft specification for the Future of patient feedback and also understand the capacity and capability of the market to understand how this potential opportunity may be procured. We are asking potential providers to complete the Request for Information document included within the Documents section on this portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044094-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T09:44:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056899",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C379029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future of Patient Feedback : A Roadmap For Measurement, Insight and Improvement",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England is looking to the market to comment on a draft specification for the Future of patient feedback and also understand the capacity and capability of the market to understand how this potential opportunity may be procured. We are asking potential providers to complete the Request for Information document included within the Documents section on this portal.\nIn line with the 10YHP three shifts, Quality Strategy, and evolving digital capabilities, we are seeking approval to spend £400,000 in financial year 25/26 to commission work to scope and design a future state and possible implementation road map for the system wide collection, analysis and presentation of feedback from people using the NHS. The programme ‘Future of patient feedback: a roadmap for measurement and improvement’ will set out options for the design of a sustainable and holistic insight system, with ambitions of enabling utility of experience data in different forms, freeing up capacity to make improvements to quality, and to ensure that we are measuring what matters through easily navigable and inclusive feedback routes. The programme will explore digital capabilities offered by the NHS App and FDP to allow optimal capture and utility of care experiences.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "janice.brodie@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044094-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044094-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T09:44:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NHS England is looking to the market to comment on a draft specification for the Future of patient feedback and also understand the capacity and capability of the market to understand how this potential opportunity may be procured. We are asking potential providers to complete the Request for Information document included within the Documents section on this portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}