← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Future of Glow - Authentication - Request for Information

Buyer: Education Scotland →

BuyerEducation Scotland
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This Request for Information has been published by Education Scotland to inform the 'Future of Glow' programme. Education Scotland has set up the Future of Glow Programme to establish what the next steps for their national digital learning platform should be. Scottish Government and Education Scotland are working in partnership with local authorities to explore how Glow can evolve to best meet the future needs of Scotland’s education system. NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Glow is Scotland’s national digital learning platform, funded by Scottish Government and managed by Education Scotland. It offers free access to a range of digital tools and services that support learning and teaching. Designed as a secure and closed online environment, Glow is specifically tailored for the Scottish education sector. Access is limited to children and young people aged 3 to 18, as well as adults who are directly involved in education. This Request for Information has been published by Education Scotland to help inform the 'Future of Glow' which seeks to assess the best direction for the Glow platform. Scottish Government and Education Scotland are working in partnership with local authorities to explore how Glow can evolve to best meet the future needs of Scotland’s education system. Through this RFI, Education Scotland seeks to obtain information from the market as well. No information provided in response to this RFI will be used to form judgements regarding supplier performance, capacity or capability under any current or future procurement process. No supplier will be disadvantaged by not submitting a response to this RFI or by submitting a partial response. Nothing in this document shall be taken as constituting or indicating a contract or representation with or by Education Scotland. By issuing this RFI, Education Scotland does not make any commitment to procure any of the stated services. Furthermore, receipt of this RFI should not be construed as authorisation to incur any costs for which reimbursement could be sought. Additional information: Suppliers should note that a supplier open day is anticipated to be held on 17/11/2025 on Microsoft Teams. Any supplier that is interest in attending this day should email calum.zielinski@gov.scot to obtain details.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,8971 median · 14.5 average (2,138 of 5,897 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,550 of 5,897 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8571 median · 33.1 average (604 of 1,857 with a bid count)2.8 average (775 of 1,857 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d94b
Latest release ID070595-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 03 2025 16:29:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2025planning070595-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070595-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T16:29:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d94b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13006",
    "name": "Education Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814648"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d94b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Glow is Scotland’s national digital learning platform, funded by Scottish Government and managed by Education Scotland. It offers free access to a range of digital tools and services that support learning and teaching. Designed as a secure and closed online environment, Glow is specifically tailored for the Scottish education sector. Access is limited to children and young people aged 3 to 18, as well as adults who are directly involved in education.\nThis Request for Information has been published by Education Scotland to help inform the 'Future of Glow' which seeks to assess the best direction for the Glow platform.\nScottish Government and Education Scotland are working in partnership with local authorities to explore how Glow can evolve to best meet the future needs of Scotland’s education system. Through this RFI, Education Scotland seeks to obtain information from the market as well.\nNo information provided in response to this RFI will be used to form judgements regarding supplier performance, capacity or capability under any current or future procurement process.  No supplier will be disadvantaged by not submitting a response to this RFI or by submitting a partial response.\nNothing in this document shall be taken as constituting or indicating a contract or representation with or by Education Scotland.  By issuing this RFI, Education Scotland does not make any commitment to procure any of the stated services. Furthermore, receipt of this RFI should not be construed as authorisation to incur any costs for which reimbursement could be sought. Additional information: Suppliers should note that a supplier open day is anticipated  to be held on 17/11/2025 on Microsoft Teams. Any supplier that is interest in attending this day should email calum.zielinski@gov.scot to obtain details."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future of Glow - Authentication - Request for Information",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Request for Information has been published by Education Scotland to inform the 'Future of Glow' programme.\nEducation Scotland has set up the Future of Glow Programme to establish what the next steps for their national digital learning platform should be.\nScottish Government and Education Scotland are working in partnership with local authorities to explore how Glow can evolve to best meet the future needs of Scotland’s education system.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13006",
      "name": "Education Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Denholm House, Almondvale Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.educationscotland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "calum.zielinski@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7713304713"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=814648.\n(SC Ref:814648)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Nov 2025 · 070595-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "070595-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T16:29:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d94b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13006",
    "name": "Education Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814648"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d94b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Glow is Scotland’s national digital learning platform, funded by Scottish Government and managed by Education Scotland. It offers free access to a range of digital tools and services that support learning and teaching. Designed as a secure and closed online environment, Glow is specifically tailored for the Scottish education sector. Access is limited to children and young people aged 3 to 18, as well as adults who are directly involved in education.\nThis Request for Information has been published by Education Scotland to help inform the 'Future of Glow' which seeks to assess the best direction for the Glow platform.\nScottish Government and Education Scotland are working in partnership with local authorities to explore how Glow can evolve to best meet the future needs of Scotland’s education system. Through this RFI, Education Scotland seeks to obtain information from the market as well.\nNo information provided in response to this RFI will be used to form judgements regarding supplier performance, capacity or capability under any current or future procurement process.  No supplier will be disadvantaged by not submitting a response to this RFI or by submitting a partial response.\nNothing in this document shall be taken as constituting or indicating a contract or representation with or by Education Scotland.  By issuing this RFI, Education Scotland does not make any commitment to procure any of the stated services. Furthermore, receipt of this RFI should not be construed as authorisation to incur any costs for which reimbursement could be sought. Additional information: Suppliers should note that a supplier open day is anticipated  to be held on 17/11/2025 on Microsoft Teams. Any supplier that is interest in attending this day should email calum.zielinski@gov.scot to obtain details."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future of Glow - Authentication - Request for Information",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Request for Information has been published by Education Scotland to inform the 'Future of Glow' programme.\nEducation Scotland has set up the Future of Glow Programme to establish what the next steps for their national digital learning platform should be.\nScottish Government and Education Scotland are working in partnership with local authorities to explore how Glow can evolve to best meet the future needs of Scotland’s education system.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13006",
      "name": "Education Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Denholm House, Almondvale Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.educationscotland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "calum.zielinski@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7713304713"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=814648.\n(SC Ref:814648)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}