Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Future of Cyber Compliance
Business and management consultancy and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Transport: "Future of Cyber Compliance". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Transport | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Transport
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Transport. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Transport | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Apr 2026, 10:22 BST | Last source update15 Apr 2026, 10:22 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBusiness and management consultancy and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06829b | ||
What is being bought
Awarded contract to a supplier to undertake a business review of the Cyber Compliance Regulatory and Organisational Requirements
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
15 Apr 2026, 10:22 BST - Official notice release published
15 Apr 2026, 10:22 BST - Buyer information updated
15 Apr 2026, 10:22 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis work aims to examine and deliver a set of options that outline the core minimum capacity and capability needed to provide an effective regulator under NIS for Road, Rail and Maritime. Regulation of aviation under NIS is out of scope of this project. This work will need to: • articulate the duties the regulator will need to fulfill, noting not only the changes under the Cyber Security & Resilience (NIS) Bill, but the potential for changes to designation thresholds that may increase the number of regulated operators or bring future transport sub-sectors into scope. • examine how other cyber regulators operate and are adapting to legislative changes and consider the benefits of enforcement delivered through a range of delivery partners. This may include expanding the remit of other existing regulators to include cyber security as well as delivering some duties through commercial partners (such as audits).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Apr 2026, 10:22 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £346,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards KPMG LLP Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Future of Cyber Compliance £346,000 · signed 14 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 8 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Transport
Contracting authority GB-FTS-38071Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleUndertaken the procurement via an existing Government Commercial Agency Framework |