Lot 1
This service is to provide business intelligence, training, research, analysis and support to client-facing teams to increase their impact with investors.
Award criteria
price
This service is to provide business intelligence, training, research, analysis and support to client-facing teams to increase their impact with investors.
UK
This service is to provide business intelligence, training, research, analysis and support to client-facing teams to increase their impact with investors.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Miscellaneous business-related services (79990000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038036 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018588-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 29 2023 15:45:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 018588-2023 |
| 8 Nov 2022 | tender | 031615-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018588-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-29T16:45:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038036",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86257",
"name": "Department for Business and Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018588-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86258",
"name": "OCO Global Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This service is to provide business intelligence, training, research, analysis and support to client-facing teams to increase their impact with investors.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Investment Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This service is to provide business intelligence, training, research, analysis and support to client-facing teams to increase their impact with investors.",
"classification": {
"id": "79990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86257",
"name": "Department for Business and Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SW1A 2DY"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-international-trade",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business and Trade"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialbpo@trade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86258",
"name": "OCO Global Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Citylink Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OCO Global Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86259",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business & Trade"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018588-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10623380,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018588-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018588-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-29T16:45:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038036",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86257",
"name": "Department for Business and Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018588-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86258",
"name": "OCO Global Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This service is to provide business intelligence, training, research, analysis and support to client-facing teams to increase their impact with investors.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Investment Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This service is to provide business intelligence, training, research, analysis and support to client-facing teams to increase their impact with investors.",
"classification": {
"id": "79990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86257",
"name": "Department for Business and Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SW1A 2DY"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-international-trade",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business and Trade"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialbpo@trade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86258",
"name": "OCO Global Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Citylink Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OCO Global Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86259",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business & Trade"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018588-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10623380,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018588-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031615-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-08T17:05:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038036",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68015",
"name": "Department for International Trade"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year initial term with two optional extension periods of up to 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "DIT is looking to procure the following six categories of services, many of which are currently provided by an outsourced provider. Bids from potential suppliers are expected to include the following service requirements; however, we invite bidders to offer creative solutions when seeking to meet these requirements. The estimated value is £9,000,000 - 11,000,000 for the whole duration of the contract (including two optional extension periods of up to 12 months each). Contract award is expected to be made in Q4 FY22/23.\n1. Training: DIT requires a service that provides a high-quality and engaging learning and development (L&D) programme to DIT investment staff in the UK and overseas, enabling them to deliver on DIT investment priorities more effectively. This L&D programme will build staff’s investment knowledge, develop their investment promotion and account management skills and share best practice from within DIT but also other investment promotion agencies.\n2. Research and analysis: DIT requires material to address specific knowledge gaps which exist within the department’s network. The information requested will often be highly specific and require sector and/or regional expertise, examples could include the AgriTech sector in Wales or aquafarming in the South West.\n3. Client-facing support material: DIT requires support material for client-facing teams across its network to manage investment prospects both domestically and internationally. This material will contain packaged client pitches or ‘propositions’ and investor-facing content to allow teams to present opportunities to prospective investors on a particular region, economic cluster, or sector as well as opportunities relating to capital investments and freeports. The volumes required will vary depending on the needs of the network at any given time.\n4. Market insights: DIT requires a service which allows it to keep abreast of industry trends to influence prioritisation of our promotion efforts. This will require a granular and intelligent approach to tracking data, with an emphasis on industry information that provides early signalling of trends as well as the longer-term macroeconomic analyses typical in ‘pure’ policy making. \n5. Modelling and benchmarking tools: DIT requires a suite of information tools to allow its staff to produce reports highlighting the potential of the UK as an investment destination. These will include financial modelling and benchmarking tools which are able to compare indicative financial performances of investments projects across a range of investments locations.\n6. Target generation: DIT requires a service which generates FDI leads for its network staff both domestically and overseas. Other services provided by the supplier may also generate leads for this service.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Investment Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 11000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-12-12T16:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-12-12T16:01:00Z"
},
"description": "The Department for International Trade (DIT) has the objective of creating a UK that leads the way on achieving fair global trading, drives economic growth and improves the living standards in the country and around the world. We will deliver that through attracting and retaining inward investment, promoting exports and delivering new trade deals.\nOur vision for Investment is to transform DIT into one of the world’s most capable and respected investment promotion agencies, best placed to deliver high-value inward investment in support of the Government’s economic ambitions including innovation, net zero and levelling up. We will achieve this through optimising our support to high-value, high impact investors, whilst growing effective and efficient services across all investor categories.\nDIT is seeking a service provider to help us improve our ability to target and support high-value investment, and to supplement what we know from our interactions with businesses with external intelligence, to inform policy making on enhancing the attractiveness of the UK investment environment. This will involve delivering business intelligence, training, research, analysis and support to client-facing teams to increase their impact with investors. This will require expertise, innovation, operational excellence and a commitment from the provider to deliver in the national interest. \nThe successful bidder will help DIT maintain its position as one of the world’s preeminent investment promotion organisations. They will provide support that will increase the credibility and impact of our investor interactions—and help us secure higher levels of inward investment benefiting all regions and nations of the UK.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-12T16:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68015",
"name": "Department for International Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building SW1A 2DY"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-international-trade",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for International Trade"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/",
"email": "commercialbpo@trade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59968",
"name": "Department for International Trade",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for International Trade"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}