Future Infrastructure Programme (FIP) Client Partnership Framework
What is being bought
As stated in the Defence Nuclear Enterprise Command Paper, published by the Ministry of Defence on 25th March 2024, AWE Plc ("AWE") is embarking on a National Endeavour to re-capitalise its estate and manufacturing infrastructure to meet the future needs of the United Kingdom's nuclear deterrent. We have two complex infrastructure programmes: • Future Material Campus (FMC) - focusing on the required investment to renew AWE's manufacturing and storage capability for nuclear materials and increasing capability for material recovery. • Future Infrastructure Programme (FIP) - focusing on delivering AWE's wider infrastructure needs in relation to new office accommodation; laboratories; testing facilities, site services, and advanced manufacturing facilities. This PIN Notice specifically relates to the support required to enable the Future Infrastructure Programme (FIP). AWE is seeking interest from suppliers to take part in pre-market engagement activities regarding the establishment of a potential 10-year Framework arrangement for the provision of client-side professional services in support of its infrastructure programme. Our Future Infrastructure Programme will grow significantly over the coming years, and AWE is looking to expand its supplier base to meet the programme's increasing demand. The arrangement will create a client partnership to act effectively as a Capable Owner and trusted government partner to plan and design the investment portfolio, while providing the effective oversight to delivery partners (appointed via separate procurement exercise) for time, cost and quality. The framework will include the key disciplines of engineering, programme/project management and productivity enhancement services. AWE may carry out further pre-market engagement activities with interested suppliers to investigate the current market capabilities and capacity for the programme, and to allow suppliers the opportunity to understand AWE and its ambitions in more detail. This PIN calls for interested suppliers to indicate their interest in participating in an initial request for information (henceforth 'RFI') pre-market engagement exercise. Suppliers interested in responding to the PIN will be required to successfully undergo an AWE security assessment before participation in the RFI. For the avoidance of doubt, suppliers who do not participate in the initial RFI will still be allowed to take part in subsequent market engagement and procurement activities, subject to meeting AWE's security requirements (as detailed on the Acknowledgement Proforma).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction management services (71540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,117 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,117 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,117 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0453b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012934-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 22 2024 11:28:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 012934-2024 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | planning | 012848-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012934-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-22T12:28:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02763902",
"name": "AWE PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3186",
"title": "Future Infrastructure Programme (FIP) Client Partnership Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.5"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "71731000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial quality control services"
},
{
"id": "90714500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental quality control services"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As stated in the Defence Nuclear Enterprise Command Paper, published by the Ministry of Defence on 25th March 2024, AWE Plc (\"AWE\") is embarking on a National Endeavour to re-capitalise its estate and manufacturing infrastructure to meet the future needs of the United Kingdom's nuclear deterrent. We have two complex infrastructure programmes:\n•\tFuture Material Campus (FMC) - focusing on the required investment to renew AWE's manufacturing and storage capability for nuclear materials and increasing capability for material recovery.\n•\tFuture Infrastructure Programme (FIP) - focusing on delivering AWE's wider infrastructure needs in relation to new office accommodation; laboratories; testing facilities, site services, and advanced manufacturing facilities.\nThis PIN Notice specifically relates to the support required to enable the Future Infrastructure Programme (FIP). \nAWE is seeking interest from suppliers to take part in pre-market engagement activities regarding the establishment of a potential 10-year Framework arrangement for the provision of client-side professional services in support of its infrastructure programme. \nOur Future Infrastructure Programme will grow significantly over the coming years, and AWE is looking to expand its supplier base to meet the programme's increasing demand. The arrangement will create a client partnership to act effectively as a Capable Owner and trusted government partner to plan and design the investment portfolio, while providing the effective oversight to delivery partners (appointed via separate procurement exercise) for time, cost and quality. The framework will include the key disciplines of engineering, programme/project management and productivity enhancement services. \nAWE may carry out further pre-market engagement activities with interested suppliers to investigate the current market capabilities and capacity for the programme, and to allow suppliers the opportunity to understand AWE and its ambitions in more detail. \nThis PIN calls for interested suppliers to indicate their interest in participating in an initial request for information (henceforth 'RFI') pre-market engagement exercise. Suppliers interested in responding to the PIN will be required to successfully undergo an AWE security assessment before participation in the RFI. For the avoidance of doubt, suppliers who do not participate in the initial RFI will still be allowed to take part in subsequent market engagement and procurement activities, subject to meeting AWE's security requirements (as detailed on the Acknowledgement Proforma).",
"classification": {
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02763902",
"name": "AWE PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "READING",
"postalCode": "RG74PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "AWE plc, AWE Aldermaston, Reading, RG7 4PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.awe.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02763902",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AWE PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "futureinfrastructureprogramme@awe.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Apr 2024 · 012934-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012934-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-22T12:28:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02763902",
"name": "AWE PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3186",
"title": "Future Infrastructure Programme (FIP) Client Partnership Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.5"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "71731000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial quality control services"
},
{
"id": "90714500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental quality control services"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As stated in the Defence Nuclear Enterprise Command Paper, published by the Ministry of Defence on 25th March 2024, AWE Plc (\"AWE\") is embarking on a National Endeavour to re-capitalise its estate and manufacturing infrastructure to meet the future needs of the United Kingdom's nuclear deterrent. We have two complex infrastructure programmes:\n•\tFuture Material Campus (FMC) - focusing on the required investment to renew AWE's manufacturing and storage capability for nuclear materials and increasing capability for material recovery.\n•\tFuture Infrastructure Programme (FIP) - focusing on delivering AWE's wider infrastructure needs in relation to new office accommodation; laboratories; testing facilities, site services, and advanced manufacturing facilities.\nThis PIN Notice specifically relates to the support required to enable the Future Infrastructure Programme (FIP). \nAWE is seeking interest from suppliers to take part in pre-market engagement activities regarding the establishment of a potential 10-year Framework arrangement for the provision of client-side professional services in support of its infrastructure programme. \nOur Future Infrastructure Programme will grow significantly over the coming years, and AWE is looking to expand its supplier base to meet the programme's increasing demand. The arrangement will create a client partnership to act effectively as a Capable Owner and trusted government partner to plan and design the investment portfolio, while providing the effective oversight to delivery partners (appointed via separate procurement exercise) for time, cost and quality. The framework will include the key disciplines of engineering, programme/project management and productivity enhancement services. \nAWE may carry out further pre-market engagement activities with interested suppliers to investigate the current market capabilities and capacity for the programme, and to allow suppliers the opportunity to understand AWE and its ambitions in more detail. \nThis PIN calls for interested suppliers to indicate their interest in participating in an initial request for information (henceforth 'RFI') pre-market engagement exercise. Suppliers interested in responding to the PIN will be required to successfully undergo an AWE security assessment before participation in the RFI. For the avoidance of doubt, suppliers who do not participate in the initial RFI will still be allowed to take part in subsequent market engagement and procurement activities, subject to meeting AWE's security requirements (as detailed on the Acknowledgement Proforma).",
"classification": {
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02763902",
"name": "AWE PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "READING",
"postalCode": "RG74PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "AWE plc, AWE Aldermaston, Reading, RG7 4PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.awe.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02763902",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AWE PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "futureinfrastructureprogramme@awe.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Apr 2024 · 012848-2024 · planning
{
"id": "012848-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-04-19T15:12:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02763902",
"name": "AWE PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453b7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1"
},
{
"id": "2"
},
{
"id": "3"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"classification": {
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"classification": {
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
}
],
"title": "Future Infrastructure Programme (FIP) Client Partnership Framework (Reference Number: 3186)",
"value": {
"amount": 900000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"minValue": {
"amount": 600000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "As stated in the Defence Nuclear Enterprise Command Paper, published by the Ministry of Defence on 25th March 2024, AWE Plc (\"AWE\") is embarking on a National Endeavour to re-capitalise its estate and manufacturing infrastructure to meet the future needs of the United Kingdom's nuclear deterrent. We have two complex infrastructure programmes:\n•\tFuture Material Campus (FMC) - focusing on the required investment to renew AWE's manufacturing and storage capability for nuclear materials and increasing capability for material recovery.\n•\tFuture Infrastructure Programme (FIP) - focusing on delivering AWE's wider infrastructure needs in relation to new office accommodation; laboratories; testing facilities, site services, and advanced manufacturing facilities.\nThis PIN Notice specifically relates to the support required to enable the Future Infrastructure Programme (FIP). \nAWE is seeking interest from suppliers to take part in pre-market engagement activities regarding the establishment of a potential 10-year Framework arrangement for the provision of client-side professional services in support of its infrastructure programme. \nOur Future Infrastructure Programme will grow significantly over the coming years, and AWE is looking to expand its supplier base to meet the programme's increasing demand. The arrangement will create a client partnership to act effectively as a Capable Owner and trusted government partner to plan and design the investment portfolio, while providing the effective oversight to delivery partners (appointed via separate procurement exercise) for time, cost and quality. The framework will include the key disciplines of engineering, programme/project management and productivity enhancement services. \nAWE may carry out further pre-market engagement activities with interested suppliers to investigate the current market capabilities and capacity for the programme, and to allow suppliers the opportunity to understand AWE and its ambitions in more detail. \nThis PIN calls for interested suppliers to indicate their interest in participating in an initial request for information (henceforth 'RFI') pre-market engagement exercise. Suppliers interested in responding to the PIN will be required to successfully undergo an AWE security assessment before participation in the RFI. For the avoidance of doubt, suppliers who do not participate in the initial RFI will still be allowed to take part in subsequent market engagement and procurement activities, subject to meeting AWE's security requirements (as detailed on the Acknowledgement Proforma). Additional information: The Atomic Weapons Establishment (AWE) is an arms-length body of the Ministry of Defence, employing around 7,000 people across the UK, with its headquarters in Aldermaston, Berkshire. For more than 70 years, we have supported the UK's nuclear defence strategy and, specifically, the Continuous At Sea Deterrent (CAS-D). Moreover, we use our nuclear science and technical expertise to provide innovative solutions that support the UK's counterterrorism and nuclear threat reduction activities. We work at the extremes of science and engineering to understand the performance of nuclear warheads, and assess the safety, security, and effectiveness of the stockpile in the absence of live testing.\nAWE is undertaking a multi-billion pound, long-term infrastructure and capability programme in support of its testing facilities and conventional (non-nuclear) portfolio. Increased demand will require AWE to grow both its project delivery and client-side management capabilities. \nThis PIN relates to a potential procurement to establish a multi-supplier client-side partnership framework to provide professional services in support of management and delivery of this portfolio and a future multi-supplier delivery partnership who will deliver the future works. It is anticipated that this is a potential 10-year framework that will be placed under the new Procurement Act 2023.\nDue to the diverse portfolio and range of projects, AWE is actively seeking to continue to work with existing partners, as well as those partners from outside the nuclear industry, whose technical expertise may be transferable to our sector. This might include but is not limited to pharmaceutical, energy and commercial property.\nThe RFI will aim to test the early thinking around the client-side framework procurement as well as understand market appetite (including perceived barriers to entry faced by suppliers new to AWE) and industry views on current best practice, lessons learnt, new innovations, procurement and partnering vehicles. This may assist informing AWE in the development of the sourcing strategy.\nThe intention is that the client-side framework will provide effective advice and support with the three strategic service types listed below, both upfront during the planning stage of the sub-programme as well as after the establishment of a separate Delivery Partnership:\n1.\tEngineering Design & Project Assurance Services\nIncluding but not limited to supporting business case production through production of optioneering and concept design. Providing assurance and scrutiny of delivery partners work in relation to design, construction, commissioning and handover.\n2.\tProgramme and Project Management Services\nIncluding but not limited to: \n•\tBusiness case & investment strategy (production and supporting evidence statement for portfolio and projects)\n•\tProgramme management (risk, P3M assurance, reporting & management information, interface controls & performance, issues and benefits management) \n•\tProject controls (cost estimating, cost control, planning & scheduling, reporting, risk and scope management), \n•\tProject management (operational delivery, cost & schedule, scope and budget management)\n•\tQuality assurance/control (assuring product quality and process controls)\n•\tCommercial management (strategic planning, financial management, overall administration and adherence to contractual management) \n•\tEnvironment, Safety and Health (people, projects and social value)\n3.\tProductivity Services \nIncluding but not limited to reviewing business operating model to drive process & productivity enhancements in people, systems and processes to improve the efficiency, resource utilisation and effectiveness of the infrastructure programme. \nInterested Parties:\nSuppliers who are interested to participate in the RFI are required to submit a proforma available from the futureinfrastructureprogramme@awe.co.uk, including in the subject of your email submission \"Client Partnership Framework \" and reference number 3186\".\nAWE shall undertake a security assessment against the information suppliers submit in the proforma. For the avoidance of doubt, suppliers will not be invited to respond to the RFI if, in the sole opinion of AWE, they do not meet the necessary security requirements. If suppliers successfully meet AWE's security requirements, the RFI and a Non-Disclosure agreement (NDA) will be sent to the nominated email address provided in their proforma. In addition, the NDA will need to be signed and sent back before further market engagement information is released to the supplier.\nWe ask that suppliers register their interest in participating in the RFI by 1600 Friday 17th May BST to allow supplier responses to be fully considered as part of our contracting model design process. \nHowever, suppliers can register interest in participating in the RFI at ANY point up to the issue of the tender notice. \nAWE may undertake subsequent pre-market engagement activities as our sourcing strategy develops. This may be in the form of face-to-face meetings, webinars or further RFIs. For the avoidance of doubt, suppliers who do not participate in the initial RFI, will still be allowed to take part in subsequent pre-market engagement activities subject to meeting AWE's security requirements as detailed below. \nThe nature of this PIN is such that AWE intends to operate restrictions within the relevant procurement legislation in order to protect essential national security interests. If an economic operator has connections with any hostile entity or foreign states which are deemed by AWE to pose a risk to the UK's national security interests or is otherwise considered not to possess the reliability necessary to exclude risks to the security of the United Kingdom, AWE reserves its right to exclude them from this exercise.\nIn issuing this PIN and engaging with the market, AWE is not committing to conduct any procurement in relation to this programme. Equally non-participation in this Market Engagement will not be taken into account in any future procurement activities and will not preclude any organisation from submitting a tender in any future competitions.",
"classification": {
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79994000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Contract administration services"
},
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02763902",
"name": "AWE PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "READING",
"postalCode": "RG74PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 20,Building F161.2 Atomi, C Weapons Establishment"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.awe.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02763902",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AWE PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "futureinfrastructureprogramme@awe.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Conditions regarding this PIN:\n1) This PIN is not a call for competition and is not published to reduce time limits for the receipt of tenders;\n2) AWE reserves the right not to commence any procurement or award any contract in respect of this opportunity;\n3) The information contained in this PIN may be subject to change due to the impact of governance, assurance, regulatory changes and/or the pre-market engagement outcomes. Insofar as is permitted by law, AWE shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of reliance on the information contained/linked herein;\n4) Failure to register an interest in connection with this PIN shall not prevent an organisation from participating in any formal call for competition.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}