← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

FUTURE ENERGY TRIAL – ELECTRICITY GENERATION

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2022

What is being bought

This PIN establishes the requirement to trial other fuel sources for automotive use and remain consistent with the wider Departmental Climate Change and Sustainability (CC&S) drivers. There is a global commitment to transition away from fossil fuels in order to achieve both national and international sustainability commitments. This MOD trial is in support of the UK governments 2050 Net Zero Strategy.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electricity 09310000Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy 09300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The UK MOD wishes to increase the capability of the future cars and van white fleet through a trial of innovative energy sources using renewable fuelled BEV chargers at various UK locations. The installed equipment, logistic support for the trial and any potential follow-on activity will be an experiment to gain experience of the use of such technology and inform any follow-on associated MT activity. The chargers of the type must use renewal fuel sources and fast charge power outlet standards The trial should enable: a. Trial hydrogen/ammonia/methanol as fuel source for electricity generation. b. Handling of fuels. Use of hydrogen based fuel as a green fuel. Maintenance and training to be given on equipment as required. c. In addition to the trial, the supplier will be required to provide suitable open access software to allow the monitoring of the remote stations for user support purposes and for diagnostic purposes. d. There is no requirement to supply Government Furnished Assets under this contract. The outcomes of the trial will be: a. Conclude if it offers capability options for MOD to deliver the aims of the next white fleet contract due in be let by 2024 or 2026 depending on existing contract extension. b. Handling and sourcing of renewable fuels. Provide an assessment of the use of the fuel as a green fuel, to understand the availability of it or the next best ‘green’ option. This assessment would also include future renewable sources. c. Demonstrate that it reduces the reliance on the at-risk electrical infrastructure on the MOD estate while maintaining or increasing the capability and availability of an asset. d. References and is consistent with HM Government, other Government Departments and MOD strategies where appropriate. Additional information: Delivery timescales will be finalised during development of the competition pack and SoR. The following is the initial indication of the expected timescale for the delivery of the required output. a. Initial findings (end of Phase 1) by 4 weeks from date of delivery of equipment. b. Final Report by 6 months from the date of delivery of the equipment.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1ElectricityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8424 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,842 with a bid count)5.1 average (773 of 1,842 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK5135 median · 71.4 average (185 of 513 with a bid count)8.3 average (222 of 513 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037ec4
Latest release ID031084-2022
Latest release timestampThu Nov 03 2022 13:33:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2022planning031084-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031084-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-03T13:33:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037ec4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037ec4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The UK MOD wishes to increase the capability of the future cars and van white fleet through a trial of innovative energy sources using renewable fuelled BEV chargers at various UK locations. The installed equipment, logistic support for the trial and any potential follow-on activity will be an experiment to gain experience of the use of such technology and inform any follow-on associated MT activity.\nThe chargers of the type must use renewal fuel sources and fast charge power outlet standards\nThe trial should enable:\na.\tTrial hydrogen/ammonia/methanol as fuel source for electricity generation.\nb.\tHandling of fuels. Use of hydrogen based fuel as a green fuel. Maintenance and training to be given on equipment as required.\nc.\tIn addition to the trial, the supplier will be required to provide suitable open access software to allow the monitoring of the remote stations for user support purposes and for diagnostic purposes.\nd.\tThere is no requirement to supply Government Furnished Assets under this contract. \nThe outcomes of the trial will be:\na. \tConclude if it offers capability options for MOD to deliver the aims of the next white fleet contract due in be let by 2024 or 2026 depending on existing contract extension.\nb.\tHandling and sourcing of renewable fuels. Provide an assessment of the use of the fuel as a green fuel, to understand the availability of it or the next best ‘green’ option. This assessment would also include future renewable sources.\nc. \tDemonstrate that it reduces the reliance on the at-risk electrical infrastructure on the MOD estate while maintaining or increasing the capability and availability of an asset. \nd. \tReferences and is consistent with HM Government, other Government Departments and MOD strategies where appropriate. Additional information: Delivery timescales will be finalised during development of the competition pack and SoR.  The following is the initial indication of the expected timescale for the delivery of the required output.  \na. \tInitial findings (end of Phase 1) by 4 weeks from date of delivery of equipment. \nb. \tFinal Report by 6 months from the date of delivery of the equipment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FUTURE ENERGY TRIAL – ELECTRICITY GENERATION",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN establishes the requirement to trial other fuel sources for automotive use and remain consistent with the wider Departmental Climate Change and Sustainability (CC&S) drivers. There is a global commitment to transition away from fossil fuels in order to achieve both national and international sustainability commitments. This MOD trial is in support of the UK governments 2050 Net Zero Strategy.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "09300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/5195056001843DB21723",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.hayes105@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Nov 2022 · 031084-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "031084-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-03T13:33:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037ec4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037ec4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The UK MOD wishes to increase the capability of the future cars and van white fleet through a trial of innovative energy sources using renewable fuelled BEV chargers at various UK locations. The installed equipment, logistic support for the trial and any potential follow-on activity will be an experiment to gain experience of the use of such technology and inform any follow-on associated MT activity.\nThe chargers of the type must use renewal fuel sources and fast charge power outlet standards\nThe trial should enable:\na.\tTrial hydrogen/ammonia/methanol as fuel source for electricity generation.\nb.\tHandling of fuels. Use of hydrogen based fuel as a green fuel. Maintenance and training to be given on equipment as required.\nc.\tIn addition to the trial, the supplier will be required to provide suitable open access software to allow the monitoring of the remote stations for user support purposes and for diagnostic purposes.\nd.\tThere is no requirement to supply Government Furnished Assets under this contract. \nThe outcomes of the trial will be:\na. \tConclude if it offers capability options for MOD to deliver the aims of the next white fleet contract due in be let by 2024 or 2026 depending on existing contract extension.\nb.\tHandling and sourcing of renewable fuels. Provide an assessment of the use of the fuel as a green fuel, to understand the availability of it or the next best ‘green’ option. This assessment would also include future renewable sources.\nc. \tDemonstrate that it reduces the reliance on the at-risk electrical infrastructure on the MOD estate while maintaining or increasing the capability and availability of an asset. \nd. \tReferences and is consistent with HM Government, other Government Departments and MOD strategies where appropriate. Additional information: Delivery timescales will be finalised during development of the competition pack and SoR.  The following is the initial indication of the expected timescale for the delivery of the required output.  \na. \tInitial findings (end of Phase 1) by 4 weeks from date of delivery of equipment. \nb. \tFinal Report by 6 months from the date of delivery of the equipment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FUTURE ENERGY TRIAL – ELECTRICITY GENERATION",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN establishes the requirement to trial other fuel sources for automotive use and remain consistent with the wider Departmental Climate Change and Sustainability (CC&S) drivers. There is a global commitment to transition away from fossil fuels in order to achieve both national and international sustainability commitments. This MOD trial is in support of the UK governments 2050 Net Zero Strategy.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "09300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/5195056001843DB21723",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.hayes105@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}