Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →
Future Data Systems (FDS) Phase 4 resources for the FDS programme. Following the end of the Phase 3 contract awarded under a BOE framework.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,192 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,399 of 4,192 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,613 of 4,192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | 352 median · 352 average (1 of 14 with a bid count) | 10.7 average (3 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 307 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 307 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 307 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f0f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080711-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 15:27:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,416,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | planning | 080711-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080711-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T15:27:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TECH233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Data Systems - Phase 4",
"value": {
"amount": 5416667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Future Data Systems (FDS) Phase 4 resources for the FDS programme. Following the end of the Phase 3 contract awarded under a BOE framework.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080711-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080711-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T15:27:57Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080711-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T15:27:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TECH233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Data Systems - Phase 4",
"value": {
"amount": 5416667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Future Data Systems (FDS) Phase 4 resources for the FDS programme. Following the end of the Phase 3 contract awarded under a BOE framework.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080711-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080711-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T15:27:57Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}