← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Fusion Skills Training Collaboration

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£20,000,000
Published31 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The Fusion Skills project aims to deliver a fully equipped skills academy at the West Burton STEP site. Four key training sectors are Power Engineering, Nuclear Design, Energy Storage, and Robotics. UKAEA is looking for a body of training providers (consisting of lead partner and supporting partners as required to deliver the full technical training programme in the areas identified) to form a collaboration that will deliver the broad training needs at the STEP site. The majority of this training would be delivered at the new bespoke built training facility at West Burton. However, we are also open to exploring possibilities for training topics and volume that could be delivered at the facilities of our collaborators. UKAEA anticipates that training will be able to commence from September 2026. Full information is included in the Supporting Information document available for download in this PIN.

Delivery location

UKF15 · UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Training services 80500000Training programme services 80521000Vocational training services 80530000Industrial and technical training services 80531000Industrial training services 80531100Technical training services 80531200Specialist training services 80510000

Lot details

Lot 1

The UK Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) is the national research organisation responsible for the development of fusion energy. The Fusion Skills project seeks to expand the footprint of UKAEA’s award-winning apprenticeship training programme, which provides real-world training in a workplace setting. The project aims to deliver a fully equipped skills academy at the West Burton STEP site to support STEP, local employers, and the supply chain with the skills required to build and operate a prototype fusion powerplant. This will expand on the work already underway at UKAEA’s Culham site. Four key training sectors are Power Engineering, Nuclear Design, Energy Storage, and Robotics. UKAEA is looking for a body of training providers (consisting of lead partner and supporting partners as required to deliver the full technical training programme in the areas identified) to form a collaboration that will deliver the broad training needs for fusion research and the supply chain at the STEP site. The majority of this training would be delivered at the new bespoke built training facility at West Burton. However, we are also open to exploring possibilities for training topics and volume that could be delivered at the facilities of our collaborators. The ideal lead training partner will already have the capacity and capability to deliver level 3-7 apprenticeships (we are interested in partners who can provide any of the individual levels or the full range required) in all or some of the subjects required with the proven ability to partner with other providers to deliver the full suite of requirements. They must also be within a reasonable travel distance to the West Burton site. UKAEA anticipates that training will be able to commence from September 2026. Full information, including a breakdown of training areas, a proposed site map and a survey is included in the Supporting Information document available for download in this PIN. Additional information: This procurement will be conducted via a collaboration process.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Training services, Training programme services, Vocational training services, Industrial and technical training services, Industrial training services, Technical training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF15125 median · 15.8 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)2.8 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1782 median · 2 average (1 of 178 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 178 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dc15
Latest release ID022124-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 31 2023 10:51:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2023planning022124-2023
23 Jun 2023planning017964-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022124-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-31T11:51:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CB080/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) is the national research organisation responsible for the development of fusion energy.\nThe Fusion Skills project seeks to expand the footprint of UKAEA’s award-winning apprenticeship training programme, which provides real-world training in a workplace setting. The project aims to deliver a fully equipped skills academy at the West Burton STEP site to support STEP, local employers, and the supply chain with the skills required to build and operate a prototype fusion powerplant. This will expand on the work already underway at UKAEA’s Culham site.\nFour key training sectors are Power Engineering, Nuclear Design, Energy Storage, and Robotics.\nUKAEA is looking for a body of training providers (consisting of lead partner and supporting partners as required to deliver the full technical training programme in the areas identified) to form a collaboration that will deliver the broad training needs for fusion research and the supply chain at the STEP site. The majority of this training would be delivered at the new bespoke built training facility at West Burton. However, we are also open to exploring possibilities for training topics and volume that could be delivered at the facilities of our collaborators.\nThe ideal lead training partner will already have the capacity and capability to deliver level 3-7 apprenticeships (we are interested in partners who can provide any of the individual levels or the full range required) in all or some of the subjects required with the proven ability to partner with other providers to deliver the full suite of requirements. They must also be within a reasonable travel distance to the West Burton site.\nUKAEA anticipates that training will be able to commence from September 2026.\nFull information, including a breakdown of training areas, a proposed site map and a survey is included in the Supporting Information document available for download in this PIN. Additional information: This procurement will be conducted via a collaboration process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Burton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fusion Skills Training Collaboration",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Fusion Skills project aims to deliver a fully equipped skills academy at the West Burton STEP site. Four key training sectors are Power Engineering, Nuclear Design, Energy Storage, and Robotics.\nUKAEA is looking for a body of training providers (consisting of lead partner and supporting partners as required to deliver the full technical training programme in the areas identified) to form a collaboration that will deliver the broad training needs at the STEP site. The majority of this training would be delivered at the new bespoke built training facility at West Burton. However, we are also open to exploring possibilities for training topics and volume that could be delivered at the facilities of our collaborators.\nUKAEA anticipates that training will be able to commence from September 2026.\nFull information is included in the Supporting Information document available for download in this PIN.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=71331&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Charlotte Byrne",
        "email": "charlotte.byrne@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Jul 2023 · 022124-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "022124-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-31T11:51:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CB080/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) is the national research organisation responsible for the development of fusion energy.\nThe Fusion Skills project seeks to expand the footprint of UKAEA’s award-winning apprenticeship training programme, which provides real-world training in a workplace setting. The project aims to deliver a fully equipped skills academy at the West Burton STEP site to support STEP, local employers, and the supply chain with the skills required to build and operate a prototype fusion powerplant. This will expand on the work already underway at UKAEA’s Culham site.\nFour key training sectors are Power Engineering, Nuclear Design, Energy Storage, and Robotics.\nUKAEA is looking for a body of training providers (consisting of lead partner and supporting partners as required to deliver the full technical training programme in the areas identified) to form a collaboration that will deliver the broad training needs for fusion research and the supply chain at the STEP site. The majority of this training would be delivered at the new bespoke built training facility at West Burton. However, we are also open to exploring possibilities for training topics and volume that could be delivered at the facilities of our collaborators.\nThe ideal lead training partner will already have the capacity and capability to deliver level 3-7 apprenticeships (we are interested in partners who can provide any of the individual levels or the full range required) in all or some of the subjects required with the proven ability to partner with other providers to deliver the full suite of requirements. They must also be within a reasonable travel distance to the West Burton site.\nUKAEA anticipates that training will be able to commence from September 2026.\nFull information, including a breakdown of training areas, a proposed site map and a survey is included in the Supporting Information document available for download in this PIN. Additional information: This procurement will be conducted via a collaboration process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Burton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fusion Skills Training Collaboration",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Fusion Skills project aims to deliver a fully equipped skills academy at the West Burton STEP site. Four key training sectors are Power Engineering, Nuclear Design, Energy Storage, and Robotics.\nUKAEA is looking for a body of training providers (consisting of lead partner and supporting partners as required to deliver the full technical training programme in the areas identified) to form a collaboration that will deliver the broad training needs at the STEP site. The majority of this training would be delivered at the new bespoke built training facility at West Burton. However, we are also open to exploring possibilities for training topics and volume that could be delivered at the facilities of our collaborators.\nUKAEA anticipates that training will be able to commence from September 2026.\nFull information is included in the Supporting Information document available for download in this PIN.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=71331&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Charlotte Byrne",
        "email": "charlotte.byrne@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jun 2023 · 017964-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "017964-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-23T13:54:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CB080/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) is the national research organisation responsible for the development of fusion energy. It is an executive non-departmental public body sponsored by the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero.\nThe Fusion Skills project seeks to expand the footprint of UKAEA’s award-winning apprenticeship training programme, which provides real-world training in a workplace setting. The project aims to deliver a fully equipped skills academy at the West Burton STEP site to support STEP, local employers, and the supply chain with the skills required to build and operate a prototype fusion powerplant. This will expand on the work already underway at UKAEA’s Culham site.\nFour key training sectors are Power Engineering, Nuclear Design, Energy Storage, and Robotics.\nUKAEA is looking for a body of training providers (consisting of lead partner and supporting partners as required to deliver the full technical training programme in the areas identified) to form a collaboration that will deliver the broad training needs for fusion research and the supply chain at the STEP site. The majority of this training would be delivered at the new bespoke built training facility at West Burton. However, we are also open to exploring possibilities for training topics and volume that could be delivered at the facilities of our collaborators.\nThe ideal lead training partner will already have the capacity and capability to deliver level 3-7 apprenticeships in all or some of the subjects required with the proven ability to partner with other providers to deliver the full suite of requirements. They must also be within a reasonable travel distance to the West Burton site.\nUKAEA anticipates that training will be able to commence from September 2026.\nFull information, including more about Fusion Skills, a breakdown of training areas and a proposed site map, is included in the Supporting Information document available for download in this PIN. Additional information: This procurement will be conducted via a collaboration process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Burton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fusion Skills Training Collaboration",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Fusion Skills project aims to deliver a fully equipped skills academy at the West Burton STEP site. Four key training sectors are Power Engineering, Nuclear Design, Energy Storage, and Robotics.\nUKAEA is looking for a body of training providers (consisting of lead partner and supporting partners as required to deliver the full technical training programme in the areas identified) to form a collaboration that will deliver the broad training needs at the STEP site. The majority of this training would be delivered at the new bespoke built training facility at West Burton. However, we are also open to exploring possibilities for training topics and volume that could be delivered at the facilities of our collaborators.\nUKAEA anticipates that training will be able to commence from September 2026.\nFull information is included in the Supporting Information document available for download in this PIN.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69973&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Charlotte Byrne",
        "email": "charlotte.byrne@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}