TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

FURTHER COMPETITION - YORKSHIRE PURCHASING ORGANISATION (YPO) 1046 UNIFORM & WORKWEAR - LOT 2 FULL HEAD TO TOE ENSEMBLE/PERSON PACK WITH MANAGED SERVICE

Footwear
Occupational clothing
special workwear and accessories
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Midlands Fire Service: "FURTHER COMPETITION - YORKSHIRE PURCHASING ORGANISATION (YPO) 1046 UNIFORM & WORKWEAR - LOT 2 FULL HEAD TO TOE ENSEMBLE/PERSON PACK WITH MANAGED SERVICE". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityWest Midlands Fire ServiceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Midlands Fire Service
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Midlands Fire Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
50% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Midlands Fire Service
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published6 Mar 2024, 12:03 GMT
Last source update6 Mar 2024, 12:03 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationFootwear, Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0445f2
What is being bought
The Authority has awarded a contract for workwear garments with a fully managed service, under the YPO 1046 framework, lot 2.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    6 Mar 2024, 12:03 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    6 Mar 2024, 12:03 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    6 Mar 2024, 12:03 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Authority has awarded a contract for workwear garments with a fully managed service, under the YPO 1046 framework, lot 2. Additional information: This contract is awarded as a Mini Competition conducted under lot 2 of the YPO framework. Contract Notice 2021/S 000-002863.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    6 Mar 2024, 12:03 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 27 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Wm Sugden & Sons Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
Not published · signed 27 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 1354400
lowestValidBidValue: 824000
bids: 5 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 5 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 1354400 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 824000 (lot 1)
smeBids: 4 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

West Midlands Fire Service

Contracting authority GB-FTS-98497
View buyer profile
  • West Midlands Fire Service
    buyer

    Headquarters,99 Vauxhall Road, BIRMINGHAM, UKG31, B74HW
  • Sandwell Legal Services
    reviewBody

    Oldbury
  • Wm Sugden & Sons Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 00540051
    Wakefield, UKE
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation published the framework 2021/S 000-002863, therefore a further competition was carried out and the Authority did not have to re advertise.