← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Further Competition - Catering Services

Buyer: NORTH CORNWALL LEARNING TRUST →

BuyerNORTH CORNWALL LEARNING TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jul 2023

What is being bought

North Cornwall Learning Trust has awarded a further competition for school catering services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

North Cornwall Learning Trust has awarded a further competition for school catering services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 20
Delivery and Customer Service — 20
Added Value — 20
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK653 median · 3.6 average (17 of 65 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021398-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£858,631

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e9dc
Latest release ID021398-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 25 2023 09:01:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2023award, contract021398-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021398-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-25T10:01:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e9dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88163",
    "name": "NORTH CORNWALL LEARNING TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021398-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06561073",
          "name": "Aspens Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPT-FC-56",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12/24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "North Cornwall Learning Trust has awarded a further competition for school catering services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Further Competition - Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "North Cornwall Learning Trust has awarded a further competition for school catering services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88163",
      "name": "NORTH CORNWALL LEARNING TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "CAMELFORD",
        "postalCode": "PL329UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NORTH CORNWALL LEARNING TRUST, NCLT HOUSE,DARK LANE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nclt.academy",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTH CORNWALL LEARNING TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jo Godding",
        "email": "enquiries@nclt.academy",
        "telephone": "+44 1840211811"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06561073",
      "name": "Aspens Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Whittington Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teme House Whittington Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06561073",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aspens Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021398-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 858631,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021398-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2023 · 021398-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021398-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-25T10:01:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e9dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88163",
    "name": "NORTH CORNWALL LEARNING TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021398-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06561073",
          "name": "Aspens Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPT-FC-56",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12/24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "North Cornwall Learning Trust has awarded a further competition for school catering services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Further Competition - Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "North Cornwall Learning Trust has awarded a further competition for school catering services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88163",
      "name": "NORTH CORNWALL LEARNING TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "CAMELFORD",
        "postalCode": "PL329UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NORTH CORNWALL LEARNING TRUST, NCLT HOUSE,DARK LANE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nclt.academy",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTH CORNWALL LEARNING TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jo Godding",
        "email": "enquiries@nclt.academy",
        "telephone": "+44 1840211811"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06561073",
      "name": "Aspens Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Whittington Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teme House Whittington Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06561073",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aspens Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021398-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 858631,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021398-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}