← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Furnace moves

Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUK Atomic Energy Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

We are using the OEM to move furnaces between buildings. They understand the equipment well, negates/ reduces the risk of failures (short or long term). In addition, the recommissioning would need to be undertaken by the OEM.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056007
Latest release ID049615-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 18 2025 15:30:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2025award, contract049615-2025
16 Jul 2025award, contract040396-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049615-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T16:30:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056007",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-18T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51135000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of furnaces"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Furnace Moves",
      "value": {
        "amount": 335725,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 402870
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049615-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049615-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T16:30:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWYW-9582-JTRT",
          "name": "Vacuum Furnace Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JNCA/PR078/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Furnace moves",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are using the OEM to move furnaces between buildings. They understand the equipment well, negates/ reduces the risk of failures (short or long term). In addition, the recommissioning would need to be undertaken by the OEM.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Raimbach",
        "email": "paul.raimbach@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235528822"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYW-9582-JTRT",
      "name": "Vacuum Furnace Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halesowen",
        "postalCode": "B63 2RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 Hayes Trading Estate, Hingley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYW-9582-JTRT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vacuum Furnace Engineering Ltd",
        "email": "sales@vfe.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049615-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049615-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T16:30:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056007",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-18T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51135000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of furnaces"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Furnace Moves",
      "value": {
        "amount": 335725,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 402870
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049615-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049615-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T16:30:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWYW-9582-JTRT",
          "name": "Vacuum Furnace Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JNCA/PR078/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Furnace moves",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are using the OEM to move furnaces between buildings. They understand the equipment well, negates/ reduces the risk of failures (short or long term). In addition, the recommissioning would need to be undertaken by the OEM.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Raimbach",
        "email": "paul.raimbach@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235528822"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYW-9582-JTRT",
      "name": "Vacuum Furnace Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halesowen",
        "postalCode": "B63 2RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 Hayes Trading Estate, Hingley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYW-9582-JTRT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vacuum Furnace Engineering Ltd",
        "email": "sales@vfe.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2025 · 040396-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040396-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-16T10:00:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056007",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51135000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of furnaces"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Furnace Moves",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 402870
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040396-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040396-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-16T10:00:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWYW-9582-JTRT",
          "name": "Vacuum Furnace Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JNCA/PR078/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Furnace moves",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are using the OEM to move furnaces between buildings. They understand the equipment well, negates/ reduces the risk of failures (short or long term). In addition, the recommissioning would need to be undertaken by the OEM.",
    "riskDetails": "In moving such large pieces of specialised kit there is a risk of breakages in transit and service failure once in situ.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "- This supplier is the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) - This supplier understands the equipment extremely well - This supplier provides the servicing for the equipment is the point of contact for issues and failures on the equipment - Any long term issues from the move and/or thereafter, will be straight forward with no ambiguity of where fault lies - This supplier will be required to come on site to recommission the equipment in any case.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Raimbach",
        "email": "paul.raimbach@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235528822"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYW-9582-JTRT",
      "name": "Vacuum Furnace Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halesowen",
        "postalCode": "B63 2RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 Hayes Trading Estate, Hingley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYW-9582-JTRT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vacuum Furnace Engineering Ltd",
        "email": "sales@vfe.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}