← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Funeral Services

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Newcastle City Council has undertaken a procurement process to appoint a single contractor for the provision of funeral services. The service framework contract is for a 24 month period with two options to extend for 12 months. The council has a statutory duty to provide the arrangement and conducting of municipal funerals for those residents who are unable to meet the expenses themselves. In 2024 the council carried out a total of 33 contract funerals. The total estimated value of expenditure over the 4-year period is £169,000, based on average expenditure of £42,665 per annum. This service is based upon needs of the community.

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Funeral services 98371000

Lot details

Lot 1

Newcastle City Council has undertaken a procurement process to appoint a single contractor for the provision of funeral services. The service framework contract is for a 24 month period with two options to extend for 12 months.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Specification — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Funeral services (98371000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2313 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,231 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,771 of 4,231 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC285.5 median · 5 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Funeral Services

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d094
Latest release ID036721-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 02 2025 10:53:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2025award, contract036721-2025
16 Jan 2025tender001506-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036721-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-02T11:53:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d094",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036721-2025-008719-1",
      "title": "Funeral Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-IP030808",
          "name": "Funeral Services Limited T/A Co-op Funeralcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "008719",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Newcastle City Council  has undertaken a procurement process to appoint a single contractor for the provision of funeral services. The service framework contract is for a 24 month period with two options to extend for 12 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Funeral Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council has undertaken a procurement process to appoint a single contractor for the provision of funeral services. \nThe service framework contract is for a 24 month period with two options to extend for 12 months.\nThe council has a statutory duty to provide the arrangement and conducting of municipal funerals for those residents who are unable to meet the expenses themselves. In 2024 the council carried out a total of 33 contract funerals.\nThe total estimated value of expenditure over the 4-year period is £169,000, based on average expenditure of £42,665 per annum.  This service is based upon needs of the community.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98371000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Funeral services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Spencer",
        "email": "julie.spencer@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP030808",
      "name": "Funeral Services Limited T/A Co-op Funeralcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 0AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Angel Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP030808",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Funeral Services Limited T/A Co-op Funeralcare"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62519",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology and Construction Court, 7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036721-2025-008719-1",
      "title": "Funeral Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036721-2025-008719-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jul 2025 · 036721-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036721-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-02T11:53:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d094",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036721-2025-008719-1",
      "title": "Funeral Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-IP030808",
          "name": "Funeral Services Limited T/A Co-op Funeralcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "008719",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Newcastle City Council  has undertaken a procurement process to appoint a single contractor for the provision of funeral services. The service framework contract is for a 24 month period with two options to extend for 12 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Funeral Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council has undertaken a procurement process to appoint a single contractor for the provision of funeral services. \nThe service framework contract is for a 24 month period with two options to extend for 12 months.\nThe council has a statutory duty to provide the arrangement and conducting of municipal funerals for those residents who are unable to meet the expenses themselves. In 2024 the council carried out a total of 33 contract funerals.\nThe total estimated value of expenditure over the 4-year period is £169,000, based on average expenditure of £42,665 per annum.  This service is based upon needs of the community.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98371000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Funeral services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Spencer",
        "email": "julie.spencer@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP030808",
      "name": "Funeral Services Limited T/A Co-op Funeralcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 0AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Angel Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP030808",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Funeral Services Limited T/A Co-op Funeralcare"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62519",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology and Construction Court, 7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036721-2025-008719-1",
      "title": "Funeral Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036721-2025-008719-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jan 2025 · 001506-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "001506-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-16T13:45:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d094",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9464",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "008719",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0.01,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Newcastle City Council is currently undertaking a procurement process to appoint a single contractor for the provision of funeral services. The service framework contract is for a 24 month period with two options to extend for 12 months.\nThe council has a statutory duty to provide the arrangement and conducting of municipal funerals for those residents who are unable to meet the expenses themselves. In 2024 the council carried out a total of 33 contract funerals.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Funeral Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-20T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-20T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council is currently undertaking a procurement process to appoint a single contractor for the provision of funeral services. The service framework contract is for a 24 month period with two options to extend for 12 months.\nThe council has a statutory duty to provide the arrangement and conducting of municipal funerals for those residents who are unable to meet the expenses themselves. In 2024 the council carried out a total of 33 contract funerals.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98371000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Funeral services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.open-uk.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9464",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.open-uk.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.open-uk.org",
        "name": "Janine Lancaster",
        "email": "janine.lancaster@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}