Lot 1
GEH are looking for a provider for funeral services for the Trust.
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
GEH are looking for a provider for funeral services for the Trust.
UKG13
GEH are looking for a provider for funeral services for the Trust.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Funeral services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Funeral services (98371000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG13 | 31 | 3 median · 179.6 average (20 of 31 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (20 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 161 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047bfa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020941-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 09 2024 14:00:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-08-09 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-07-09T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £55,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2024 | tender | 020941-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020941-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-09T15:00:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90794",
"name": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C295630",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "GEH are looking for a provider for funeral services for the Trust.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Funeral Services",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-09T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-09T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "GEH are looking for a provider for funeral services for the Trust.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-09"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90794",
"name": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV10 7DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.geh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "David Wheatley",
"email": "david.wheatley@geh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73289",
"name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakin Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020941-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-09T15:00:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90794",
"name": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C295630",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "GEH are looking for a provider for funeral services for the Trust.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Funeral Services",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-09T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-09T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "GEH are looking for a provider for funeral services for the Trust.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-09"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90794",
"name": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV10 7DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.geh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "David Wheatley",
"email": "david.wheatley@geh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73289",
"name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakin Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}