TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Funeral Services

Funeral services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Newcastle City Council: "Funeral Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNewcastle City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Newcastle City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Newcastle City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
14.5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 10 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNewcastle City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published3 Jun 2021, 15:18 BST
Last source update3 Jun 2021, 15:18 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationFuneral services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029d7a
What is being bought
Contract awarded for 24 months with 2 options to extend for 12 months
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    3 Jun 2021, 15:18 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    3 Jun 2021, 15:18 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    3 Jun 2021, 15:18 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    3 Jun 2021, 15:18 BST
  5. Published value updated to £200,000
    19 Mar 2021, 14:22 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    19 Mar 2021, 14:22 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    19 Mar 2021, 14:22 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 7 May 2021, 12:00 BST
    19 Mar 2021, 14:22 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    19 Mar 2021, 14:22 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Contract for funeral services effective from 01.08.21 for 24 months with 2 options to extend for 12 months
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    3 Jun 2021, 15:18 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 3 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · £98,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Funeral Services Ltd T/A Co-op Funeralcare
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Funeral Services
£98,000 · signed 3 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 1)
smeBids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Newcastle City Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-9464
View buyer profile
  • Newcastle City Council
    buyer

    Civic Centre, NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE, UKC22, NE18QH
  • Funeral Services Ltd T/A Co-op Funeralcare
    supplier

    Newcastle upon Tyne, UKC22
  • N/A
    reviewBody

    N/A
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published