← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNorthampton General Hospital NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Aug 2022
Value£195,000
Published15 Jul 2022

What is being bought

1.2The Contractor will be required to conduct basic cremations and burials as instructed by the Trust. Funerals will be conducted in a professional manner, with punctuality, decency, decorum, and respect whether mourners are in attendance or not. All the arrangements for the funeral will be made in accordance with the requirements of the Trust. The Trust’s Patient Registration Department or other nominated location is to be informed of such arrangements at least 72 hours before the time of the funeral. Where arrangements involve the funeral of a child, the Hospital Chaplaincy is to be contacted to establish if any pastoral support is being provided to those concerned. Except for NVF’s (non-viable Foetus), unless otherwise directed, a minister of the appropriate religion shall attend.

Delivery location

UKF24

Categories

Funeral services 98371000Funeral services 98371000

Lot details

Lot 1

1.2The Contractor will be required to conduct basic cremations and burials as instructed by the Trust. Funerals will be conducted in a professional manner, with punctuality, decency, decorum, and respect whether mourners are in attendance or not. All the arrangements for the funeral will be made in accordance with the requirements of the Trust. The Trust’s Patient Registration Department or other nominated location is to be informed of such arrangements at least 72 hours before the time of the funeral. Where arrangements involve the funeral of a child, the Hospital Chaplaincy is to be contacted to establish if any pastoral support is being provided to those concerned. Except for NVF’s (non-viable Foetus), unless otherwise directed, a minister of the appropriate religion shall attend. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/29XDRS6H94

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2022 to 30 Sept 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Funeral servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Funeral services (98371000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2313 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,231 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,231 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF24111 median · 1.5 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2883 median · 4.3 average (3 of 288 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 288 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0352b5
Latest release ID019469-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 15 2022 15:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-08-19T15:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Funeral-services./F832NJ3YTM
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£195,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2022tender019469-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019469-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-15T16:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0352b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59058",
    "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0352b5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "1.2The Contractor will be required to conduct basic cremations and burials as instructed by the Trust. Funerals will be conducted in a professional manner, with punctuality, decency, decorum, and respect whether mourners are in attendance or not. All the arrangements for the funeral will be made in accordance with the requirements of the Trust. The Trust’s Patient Registration Department or other nominated location is to be informed of such arrangements at least 72 hours before the time of the funeral. Where arrangements involve the funeral of a child, the Hospital Chaplaincy is to be contacted to establish if any pastoral support is being provided to those concerned. Except for NVF’s (non-viable Foetus), unless otherwise directed, a minister of the appropriate religion shall attend. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/29XDRS6H94",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98371000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Funeral services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Funeral Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 195000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-19T15:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Northampton"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-19T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1.2The Contractor will be required to conduct basic cremations and burials as instructed by the Trust. Funerals will be conducted in a professional manner, with punctuality, decency, decorum, and respect whether mourners are in attendance or not. All the arrangements for the funeral will be made in accordance with the requirements of the Trust. The Trust’s Patient Registration Department or other nominated location is to be informed of such arrangements at least 72 hours before the time of the funeral. Where arrangements involve the funeral of a child, the Hospital Chaplaincy is to be contacted to establish if any pastoral support is being provided to those concerned. Except for NVF’s (non-viable Foetus), unless otherwise directed, a minister of the appropriate religion shall attend.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98371000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Funeral services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Contractor will perform the Contract generally in accordance with the ‘Code of Practice’ of ‘The National Association of Funeral Directors’ (NAFD)."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Funeral-services./F832NJ3YTM",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59058",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Funeral-services./F832NJ3YTM",
        "name": "Lynda Furness",
        "email": "lynda.furness@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1604523922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-803",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1604523922"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Funeral-services./F832NJ3YTM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F832NJ3YTM\n GO Reference: GO-2022715-PRO-20618645",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2022 · 019469-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "019469-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-15T16:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0352b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59058",
    "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0352b5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "1.2The Contractor will be required to conduct basic cremations and burials as instructed by the Trust. Funerals will be conducted in a professional manner, with punctuality, decency, decorum, and respect whether mourners are in attendance or not. All the arrangements for the funeral will be made in accordance with the requirements of the Trust. The Trust’s Patient Registration Department or other nominated location is to be informed of such arrangements at least 72 hours before the time of the funeral. Where arrangements involve the funeral of a child, the Hospital Chaplaincy is to be contacted to establish if any pastoral support is being provided to those concerned. Except for NVF’s (non-viable Foetus), unless otherwise directed, a minister of the appropriate religion shall attend. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/29XDRS6H94",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98371000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Funeral services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Funeral Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 195000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-19T15:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Northampton"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-19T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1.2The Contractor will be required to conduct basic cremations and burials as instructed by the Trust. Funerals will be conducted in a professional manner, with punctuality, decency, decorum, and respect whether mourners are in attendance or not. All the arrangements for the funeral will be made in accordance with the requirements of the Trust. The Trust’s Patient Registration Department or other nominated location is to be informed of such arrangements at least 72 hours before the time of the funeral. Where arrangements involve the funeral of a child, the Hospital Chaplaincy is to be contacted to establish if any pastoral support is being provided to those concerned. Except for NVF’s (non-viable Foetus), unless otherwise directed, a minister of the appropriate religion shall attend.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98371000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Funeral services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Contractor will perform the Contract generally in accordance with the ‘Code of Practice’ of ‘The National Association of Funeral Directors’ (NAFD)."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Funeral-services./F832NJ3YTM",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59058",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Funeral-services./F832NJ3YTM",
        "name": "Lynda Furness",
        "email": "lynda.furness@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1604523922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-803",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1604523922"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Funeral-services./F832NJ3YTM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F832NJ3YTM\n GO Reference: GO-2022715-PRO-20618645",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}