← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Fundraising Telethon Service Provider

Buyer: University of Exeter →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Jun 2023
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2023

What is being bought

The University of Exeter are seeking a Fundraising Telethon Service Provider to support the management of our annual fundraising activities. We are seeking to award a contract to a single supplier on an initial two (2) year fixed term with two (2) additional optional extension periods of 12 months each. Whereby interested suppliers should be able to evidence their capability to provide Telethon Campaign management services, including; Student Caller selection and management, data and prospect management and insight and analytics to establish targets for fundraising campaigns in line with the University's overarching goals. Suppliers as part of their service provision should be capable of supplying call management and gift processing software.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Telephone survey services 79311210Marketing management consultancy services 79413000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Exeter are seeking a Fundraising Telethon Service Provider to support the management of our annual fundraising activities. We are seeking to award a contract to a single supplier on an initial two (2) year fixed term with two (2) additional optional extension periods of 12 months each. Whereby interested suppliers should be able to evidence their capability to provide Telethon Campaign management services, including; Student Caller selection and management, data and prospect management and insight and analytics to establish targets for fundraising campaigns in line with the University's overarching goals. Suppliers as part of their service provision should be capable of supplying call management and gift processing software. Additional information: Attached as document

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Telephone survey servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Telephone survey services (79311210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer169 median · 245.8 average (11 of 16 with a bid count)4.4 average (11 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4354 median · 95.5 average (150 of 435 with a bid count)5.9 average (171 of 435 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c824
Latest release ID013519-2023
Latest release timestampThu May 11 2023 19:24:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-13T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-13T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68215&B=EXETER
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2023tender013519-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013519-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-11T20:24:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c824",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2022/081/SD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x Optional Extension periods of 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Exeter are seeking a Fundraising Telethon Service Provider to support the management of our annual fundraising activities.\nWe are seeking to award a contract to a single supplier on an initial two (2) year fixed term with two (2) additional optional extension periods of 12 months each.\nWhereby interested suppliers should be able to evidence their capability to provide Telethon Campaign management services, including; Student Caller selection and management, data and prospect management and insight and analytics to establish targets for fundraising campaigns in line with the University's overarching goals. Suppliers as part of their service provision should be capable of supplying call management and gift processing software. Additional information: Attached as document",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fundraising Telethon Service Provider",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter are seeking a Fundraising Telethon Service Provider to support the management of our annual fundraising activities.\nWe are seeking to award a contract to a single supplier on an initial two (2) year fixed term with two (2) additional optional extension periods of 12 months each.\nWhereby interested suppliers should be able to evidence their capability to provide Telethon Campaign management services, including; Student Caller selection and management, data and prospect management and insight and analytics to establish targets for fundraising campaigns in line with the University's overarching goals. Suppliers as part of their service provision should be capable of supplying call management and gift processing software.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68215&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68215&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Simon Denton",
        "email": "s.denton@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81849",
      "name": "Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81849",
      "name": "Legal Services ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Services "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2023 · 013519-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "013519-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-11T20:24:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c824",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2022/081/SD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x Optional Extension periods of 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Exeter are seeking a Fundraising Telethon Service Provider to support the management of our annual fundraising activities.\nWe are seeking to award a contract to a single supplier on an initial two (2) year fixed term with two (2) additional optional extension periods of 12 months each.\nWhereby interested suppliers should be able to evidence their capability to provide Telethon Campaign management services, including; Student Caller selection and management, data and prospect management and insight and analytics to establish targets for fundraising campaigns in line with the University's overarching goals. Suppliers as part of their service provision should be capable of supplying call management and gift processing software. Additional information: Attached as document",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fundraising Telethon Service Provider",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter are seeking a Fundraising Telethon Service Provider to support the management of our annual fundraising activities.\nWe are seeking to award a contract to a single supplier on an initial two (2) year fixed term with two (2) additional optional extension periods of 12 months each.\nWhereby interested suppliers should be able to evidence their capability to provide Telethon Campaign management services, including; Student Caller selection and management, data and prospect management and insight and analytics to establish targets for fundraising campaigns in line with the University's overarching goals. Suppliers as part of their service provision should be capable of supplying call management and gift processing software.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68215&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68215&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Simon Denton",
        "email": "s.denton@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81849",
      "name": "Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81849",
      "name": "Legal Services ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Services "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}